Real Estate for Sale in West Bayfield, Barrie, ON
Loading homes in West Bayfield…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Barrie
West Bayfield
West Bayfield is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Barrie. It offers a mix of residential homes and a community-focused atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
35 Grasett Crescent
Barrie (West Bayfield), ON L4N 6Z8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
61 Barwick Drive W
Barrie (West Bayfield), ON L4N 6Z5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
19 Pearcey Crescent
Barrie (West Bayfield), ON L4N 6R8
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
15 Neelands Street
Barrie (West Bayfield), ON L4N 7A1
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 342 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$679,000
In West Bayfield
$679,000
In Barrie
$699,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,825/mo
In West Bayfield
$2,825
In Barrie
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 20 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
14
Median $679,000
Houses 14
For rent
6
Median $2,825
Houses 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-oriented community
- Strong school performance
- Low percentage of low-income households
- Majority of homes are single-detached
Keep in mind
- Limited dining and shopping options
- Higher than average rent prices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a quiet, suburban lifestyle with access to parks. The area is ideal for families with children.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
5
Playgrounds
Counted across all 1.1 km² of West Bayfield. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.4/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
West Bayfield Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
4.8/105.5 over 5 yrs2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Marguerite d'Youville Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
4.0/105.3 over 5 yrs2,564th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West Bayfield, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,699
Population (2021)
0.9 km²
Area
2,986
People per km²
38.2
Median age
$108,295
Median income
83%
Own their home
3
People per household
905
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.1%
- Working age (15–64)70.4%
- Seniors (65+)11.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses87.8%
- Semi-detached2.2%
- Townhouses3.3%
- Duplexes6.6%
Own or rent
83%Owners
14%Renters
Across 905 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19808%
- 1981–199024%
- 1991–200059%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 20.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.1%
- Employment rate
- 1.4%
- Commute by transit
- 90.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $93,425
- Median income after tax
- $125,326
- Average household income
- 4.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,760/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,618/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $690,895
- Median home value at census
- 15.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in West Bayfield actually sell for
48 homes changed hands in West Bayfield over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $679,421 and half below, 1.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 10 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $679K
- -1.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 38
- 10 days slower
- Sales closed
- 48
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $413
- from 48 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$972,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,300
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 12.5%
From 48 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in West Bayfield
23.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$679,421
48 sales
Median rent
$2,403/mo
21 leases
Gross rental yield
4.24%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in West Bayfield over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in West Bayfield
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$736K41.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —58.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — West Bayfield, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $565,000 | $495K – $745K | 34 | 97.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $639,750 | $561K – $709K | 23 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $795,000 | $783K – $855K | 26 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $687,500 | $650K – $744K | 44 | 96.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $780,000 | $740K – $800K | 34 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $680,000 | $651K – $758K | 36 | 95.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $695,900 | $500K – $827K | 23 | 98.0% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $663,750 | $619K – $686K | 51 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $596,400 | $588K – $626K | 21 | 98.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $744,500 | $686K – $766K | 30 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $710,000 | $651K – $771K | 15 | 97.5% |
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $702,500 | $693K – $733K | 13 | 100.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $675,000 | $670K – $830K | 21 | 100.0% |
23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about West Bayfield
How much does a home cost in West Bayfield?
Homes in West Bayfield sold for a median of $679,421 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 48 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in West Bayfield?
A home in West Bayfield took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 12.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in West Bayfield?
The median lease in West Bayfield closed at $2,403 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West Bayfield?
A home in West Bayfield costs about 23.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $679,421 against a median rent of $2,403 a month, a gross yield of 4.24%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in West Bayfield on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.













