Real Estate for Sale in Hensall, Bluewater, ON

Loading homes in Hensall…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Bluewater

Hensall

quiet family-friendly community-oriented

Hensall is a small neighbourhood in Bluewater, Ontario. It offers a quiet lifestyle with a close-knit community feel.

Two elementary schools One park Two gyms One library Two pharmacies

At a glance

Photo of 71 Nelson Street
For SaleNew ListingCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$379,000

71 Nelson Street

Bluewater (Hensall), ON N0M 1X0

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 54 Lorne Avenue
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$599,900

54 Lorne Avenue

Bluewater (Hensall), ON N0M 1X0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 72231 Ausable Line
For SaleOpen HouseWalk-Out BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$2,400,000

72231 Ausable Line

Bluewater (Hensall), ON N0M 1X0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

FarmFor Sale

Photo of 26 York Crescent
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$589,900

26 York Crescent

Bluewater (Hensall), ON N0M 1X0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 103 King Street
For SaleAttention Investors
Listed for:

Listed Aug 10, 2026

$479,900

103 King Street

Bluewater (Hensall), ON N0M 1X0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
4Parking
1.5K-2KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of 23 York Crescent
For SaleAs-IsFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Jul 10, 2026

$599,900

23 York Crescent

Bluewater (Hensall), ON N0M 1X0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$534,900

26% below Bluewater 26% below Ontario

In Hensall

$534,900

In Bluewater

$719,800

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

In Bluewater

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

8

Median $534,900

Houses 8

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city average
  • Strong community spirit
  • Low unemployment rate
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied

Keep in mind

  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • No public transit available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Hensall is relaxed, with a focus on family and community activities.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.9 km² of Hensall. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1

Elementary

  • Bluewater Coast Elementary Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Avon Maitland DSB

    Not rated

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hensall, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

932

Population (2021)

7.1 km²

Area

131

People per km²

40.1

Median age

$81,567

Median income

80%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

365

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.7%
  • Working age (15–64)61.0%
  • Seniors (65+)20.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses80.3%
  • Townhouses1.4%
  • Low-rise apartments16.9%

Own or rent

80%Owners

22%Renters

Across 365 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier59%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

2.2%
Born outside Canada
11.1%
Hold a degree or higher
72.6%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
84.6%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$72,802
Median income after tax
$99,906
Average household income
8.5%
Living on a low income
$705/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,147/mo
Owners pay, per month
$389,356
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Hensall actually sell for

14 homes changed hands in Hensall over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $407,779 and half below, 15.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 42 days — 54 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$408K
-15.5% year over year
Days to sell
42
54 days quicker
Sales closed
14
last 12 months
Per square foot
$275
from 13 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$929,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $70,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
93.0%
Sold over asking
0%

From 14 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Hensall, sales
Monthly closed sales in Hensall
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20245$429,900$405K – $430K6397.7%
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Hensall

How much does a home cost in Hensall?

Homes in Hensall sold for a median of $407,779 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 15.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Hensall?

A home in Hensall took a median of 42 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 93.0% of the asking price on average.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hensall on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.