Real Estate for Sale in Hay, Bluewater, ON

Loading homes in Hay…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Bluewater

Hay

quiet family-friendly community-oriented

Hay is a quiet neighbourhood in Bluewater, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a friendly community atmosphere.

Good school ratings Low population density Close to parks Affordable housing options Family-friendly environment
Hay, Bluewater — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Bluewater, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 66 Leisure Way
For SaleNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$295,000

66 Leisure Way

Bluewater (Hay), ON N0M 2T0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Mobile/TrailerFor Sale

Photo of Lot 32 Hendrick Road
For SaleNew ListingWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,149,900

Lot 32 Hendrick Road

Bluewater (Hay), ON N0M 1N0

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
3Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 72562 Princess Street
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$555,555

72562 Princess Street

Bluewater (Hay), ON N0M 2T0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 71251 Bluewater Highway
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$529,900

71251 Bluewater Highway

Bluewater (Hay), ON N0M 1T0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 73010 Goshen Line
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$659,900

73010 Goshen Line

Bluewater (Hay), ON N0M 2T0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 73437 Sandy Beach Road
For SaleMotivated SellerWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$1,795,000

73437 Sandy Beach Road

Bluewater (Hay), ON N0M 2T0

4Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
4Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 15 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$759,000

3% above Bluewater 6% above Ontario

In Hay

$759,000

In Bluewater

$734,450

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,315/mo

19% above Bluewater 7% below Ontario

In Hay

$2,315

In Bluewater

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,500

$977

Per square foot

≈ 27.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

70

Median $759,000

Houses 38 · Condos 32

For rent

2

Median $2,315

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong community feel
  • High ownership rate
  • Good for families
  • Access to local amenities

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few rental properties available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Hay is relaxed, with a focus on family and community activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

221.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Restaurants

1

Libraries

Counted across all 221.1 km² of Hay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.8/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • St Boniface Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron Perth CDSB

    7.8/106.3 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,513

Population (2021)

260.3 km²

Area

14

People per km²

48.4

Median age

$81,007

Median income

80%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

1,560

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.4%
  • Working age (15–64)60.1%
  • Seniors (65+)24.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses82.1%
  • Semi-detached1.3%
  • Townhouses4.2%
  • Duplexes0.7%
  • Low-rise apartments7.5%
  • Other attached homes0.7%

Own or rent

80%Owners

19%Renters

Across 1,560 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier43%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.2%
Born outside Canada
12.8%
Hold a degree or higher
58.9%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
89.1%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$72,126
Median income after tax
$100,246
Average household income
9.8%
Living on a low income
$797/mo
Renters pay, per month
$923/mo
Owners pay, per month
$499,717
Median home value at census
18.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Hay actually sell for

28 homes changed hands in Hay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $805,043 and half below, 10.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 64 days — 20 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$805K
+10.3% year over year
Days to sell
64
20 days slower
Sales closed
28
last 12 months
Per square foot
$565
from 22 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.17M$961K$753K$546K
Mar ’24Dec ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$947,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $52,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
94.7%
Sold over asking
3.6%

From 28 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Hay

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

28sales
  • Detached$615K17.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —82.1%
Every month behind these charts — Hay, sales
Monthly closed sales in Hay
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20266$627,750$589K – $708K7893.9%
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20245$895,000$720K – $1.13M3997.0%
May 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

26 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Hay

How much does a home cost in Hay?

Homes in Hay sold for a median of $805,043 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 28 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.3% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Hay?

A home in Hay took a median of 64 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.7% of the asking price on average, with 3.6% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.