Real Estate for Rent in Macaulay, Bracebridge, ON
Loading homes in Macaulay…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Bracebridge
Macaulay
Macaulay is a quiet neighbourhood in Bracebridge. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos.
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
6.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 651 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$679,000
In Macaulay
$679,000
In Bracebridge
$734,450
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$3,200/mo
In Macaulay
$3,200
In Bracebridge
$2,900
In Ontario
$2,500
$426
Per square foot
≈ 17.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
57
Median $679,000
Houses 53 · Condos 4
For rent
0
Median $3,200
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Low crime rate
- High percentage of home ownership
- Good school options
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores and pharmacies
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Macaulay is peaceful with a close-knit community feel. Residents enjoy nature and local amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
163.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
1
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
Counted across all 163.8 km² of Macaulay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.6/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
1
Elementary
2
Secondary
Macaulay Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
7.6/106.2 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
6.7/106.9 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
840 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Dominic Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.4/105.6 over 5 yrs497th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
155 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Macaulay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,397
Population (2021)
174.4 km²
Area
31
People per km²
52.2
Median age
$93,686
Median income
85%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
2,085
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.5%
- Working age (15–64)55.7%
- Seniors (65+)29.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses84.7%
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Townhouses3.2%
- Duplexes1.7%
- Low-rise apartments10%
Own or rent
85%Owners
16%Renters
Across 2,085 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier11%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199016%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–201011%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–202112%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 21.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.1%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 92.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $81,612
- Median income after tax
- $107,395
- Average household income
- 7%
- Living on a low income
- $860/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,188/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $591,254
- Median home value at census
- 37.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Macaulay actually rent for
12 homes were leased in Macaulay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,513 and half below, 14.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 43 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,513
- -14.7% year over year
- Days to lease
- 43
- 6 days slower
- Leases closed
- 12
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.59/mo
- from 12 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,974/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $26
- Of the asking rent
- 99.1%
- Leased over asking
- 16.7%
From 12 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Macaulay
18.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$549,310
142 sales
Median rent
$2,513/mo
12 leases
Gross rental yield
5.49%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Macaulay over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Macaulay, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 5 | $2,700 | $2,600 – $3,100 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
20 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Macaulay
How much does a home cost in Macaulay?
Homes in Macaulay sold for a median of $549,310 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 142 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Macaulay?
A home in Macaulay took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 4.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Macaulay?
The median lease in Macaulay closed at $2,513 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Macaulay?
A home in Macaulay costs about 18.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $549,310 against a median rent of $2,513 a month, a gross yield of 5.49%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Macaulay?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Macaulay was detached (49.3% of sales, median $672,503) and condo apartment (3.5% of sales, median $610,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Macaulay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is priced like detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Macaulay over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $610,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $549,310 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 142 sales in Macaulay. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $610K
- 5 closed sales
- Days to sell
- 22
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 4%
- of everything that closed here