Real Estate for Sale in Macaulay, Bracebridge, ON

Loading homes in Macaulay…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Bracebridge

Macaulay

quiet community-oriented family-friendly

Macaulay is a quiet neighbourhood in Bracebridge. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos.

Median home price: $679,000 Median rent price: $3,200 Average household size: 2.5 Schools rated average: 6.2 Majority of homes are single detached

At a glance

Photo of 6 Pheasant Run
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$844,900

6 Pheasant Run

Bracebridge (Macaulay), ON P1L 0A9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1130 Cedar Lane
For SaleMotivated SellerHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$789,000

1130 Cedar Lane

Bracebridge (Macaulay), ON P1L 1L5

5Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1106 Delia Road
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$199,900

1106 Delia Road

Bracebridge (Macaulay), ON P0B 1L0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 10 Timms Gate
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$829,900

10 Timms Gate

Bracebridge (Macaulay), ON P1L 0N4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 83 Pine Street
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$629,000

83 Pine Street

Bracebridge (Macaulay), ON P1L 1K8

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 42 Chambery Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$979,000

42 Chambery Street

Bracebridge (Macaulay), ON P1L 0G2

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 651 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$679,000

8% below Bracebridge 5% below Ontario

In Macaulay

$679,000

In Bracebridge

$734,450

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,200/mo

10% above Bracebridge 28% above Ontario

In Macaulay

$3,200

In Bracebridge

$2,900

In Ontario

$2,500

$426

Per square foot

≈ 17.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

58

Median $679,000

Houses 54 · Condos 4

For rent

0

Median $3,200

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Low crime rate
  • High percentage of home ownership
  • Good school options

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores and pharmacies

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Macaulay is peaceful with a close-knit community feel. Residents enjoy nature and local amenities.

Great for families retirees first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

163.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

Counted across all 163.8 km² of Macaulay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.6/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

1

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Macaulay Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB

    7.6/106.2 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Trillium Lakelands DSB

    6.7/106.9 over 5 yrs

    275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    840 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Dominic Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB

    5.4/105.6 over 5 yrs

    497th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Macaulay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,397

Population (2021)

174.4 km²

Area

31

People per km²

52.2

Median age

$93,686

Median income

85%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

2,085

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.5%
  • Working age (15–64)55.7%
  • Seniors (65+)29.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses84.7%
  • Semi-detached0.5%
  • Townhouses3.2%
  • Duplexes1.7%
  • Low-rise apartments10%

Own or rent

85%Owners

16%Renters

Across 2,085 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier11%
  • 1961–198027%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–201011%
  • 2011–20157%
  • 2016–202112%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.8%
Born outside Canada
21.9%
Hold a degree or higher
52.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$81,612
Median income after tax
$107,395
Average household income
7%
Living on a low income
$860/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,188/mo
Owners pay, per month
$591,254
Median home value at census
37.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Macaulay actually sell for

142 homes changed hands in Macaulay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $549,310 and half below, 14.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$549K
-14.3% year over year
Days to sell
35
3 days quicker
Sales closed
142
last 12 months
Per square foot
$426
from 127 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.05M$812K$570K$328K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$966,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.7%
Sold over asking
4.9%

From 142 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Macaulay

18.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$549,310

142 sales

Median rent

$2,513/mo

12 leases

Gross rental yield

5.49%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Macaulay over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Macaulay

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

142sales
  • Detached$673K49.3%
  • Condo apartment$610K3.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —47.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Macaulay, sales
Monthly closed sales in Macaulay
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202616$513,000$390K – $742K6594.1%
Aug 202611$635,000$443K – $813K2297.4%
Jul 202613$550,000$500K – $620K3696.3%
Jun 202620$510,000$450K – $727K2697.4%
May 202617$549,000$500K – $683K2396.5%
Apr 202612$597,500$484K – $915K3497.4%
Mar 20266$540,000$457K – $659K2096.5%
Feb 20268$592,000$499K – $702K1799.3%
Jan 20265$670,000$540K – $680K2597.4%
Dec 202511$475,000$450K – $538K5795.7%
Nov 20259$550,000$465K – $570K4997.4%
Oct 202514$532,500$429K – $742K3396.3%
Sep 202517$840,000$555K – $875K4297.3%
Aug 202520$621,413$485K – $768K3797.5%
Jul 202516$598,500$533K – $768K1996.4%
Jun 202520$622,500$495K – $784K1998.1%
May 202518$665,750$549K – $742K3196.9%
Apr 202517$550,000$475K – $690K1998.2%
Mar 202510$586,243$553K – $706K3897.6%
Feb 20259$699,000$589K – $716K6395.8%
Jan 202510$627,500$575K – $717K5197.1%
Dec 20248$550,250$521K – $674K6796.2%
Nov 202418$520,000$501K – $633K6596.5%
Oct 202423$736,000$586K – $781K3596.8%
Sep 202424$609,750$536K – $699K4596.9%
Aug 202434$547,500$499K – $765K7197.4%
Jul 202424$672,500$549K – $815K6397.4%
Jun 202417$870,000$595K – $1.00M6599.0%
May 202415$679,000$568K – $844K6198.6%
Apr 202413$600,000$480K – $850K5397.6%
Mar 20249$560,000$425K – $735K3598.4%
Feb 20245$495,000$378K – $520K3197.4%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Macaulay

How much does a home cost in Macaulay?

Homes in Macaulay sold for a median of $549,310 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 142 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Macaulay?

A home in Macaulay took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 4.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Macaulay?

The median lease in Macaulay closed at $2,513 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Macaulay?

A home in Macaulay costs about 18.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $549,310 against a median rent of $2,513 a month, a gross yield of 5.49%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Macaulay?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Macaulay was detached (49.3% of sales, median $672,503) and condo apartment (3.5% of sales, median $610,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Macaulay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Macaulay

A condo here is priced like detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Macaulay over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $610,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $549,310 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$610,000
Detached$672,503

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 142 sales in Macaulay. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$610K
5 closed sales
Days to sell
22
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
4%
of everything that closed here