Loading homes in Brantford…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Brantford
There are 37 condos and apartments for sale in Brantford today, with a median asking price of $319,000 (-47% vs. all homes in Brantford). 9 are new condos in Brantford, under five years old. The most active neighbourhoods are Eagle Place, Holmedale and Echo Place.
104,688 people lived in Brantford at the 2021 Census, in 41,730 households. 66% of households owned their home and 34% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (61%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (11%). 63% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

Brantford, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos in Brantford
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 117, 85B Morrell Street
Brantford (Holmedale), ON N3T 4J6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 108, 34 Norman Street
Brantford (Fairview/Greenbrier), ON N3R 2Y1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 5, 616 Grey Street
Brantford (Echo Place), ON N3S 4Y3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 809, 7 Erie Avenue
Brantford (Eagle Place), ON N3S 2E7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 207, 1 Wellington Street
Brantford (Holmedale), ON N3T 2L3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 905, 9 Bonheur Court
Brantford (Lynden Hills), ON N3P 1Z5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
Unit 207, Building A, 85 A Morrell Street
Brantford (Holmedale), ON N3T 4J6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
Unit 504, 640 West Street
Brantford (Fairview - Brantford), ON N3R 6M3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 18 days ago
Unit 806, 1 Wellington Street
Brantford (Holmedale), ON N3T 2L3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 24 days ago
Unit 805, 640 West Street N
Brantford (Fairview - Brantford), ON N3R 6M3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 24 days ago
Unit 212, 111 Grey Street
Brantford (Downtown Core), ON N3S 4V8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 29 days ago
Unit 508, 793 Colborne Street E
Brantford (Echo Place), ON N3S 7J3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 9, 2026
Unit 508, 87 St George Street
Brantford (North Park/Wood St.), ON N3R 1V5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
Unit 506, 640 West Street
Brantford (Fairview - Brantford), ON N3R 6M3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
Unit 1010, 575 Conklin Road
Brantford (Henderson-Sky Acres), ON N3T 0B9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
Unit 226, 575 Conklin Road
Brantford (Henderson-Sky Acres), ON N3T 0B9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 6, 2026
Unit 803, 7 Erie Avenue
Brantford (Eagle Place), ON N3S 2E7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 2, 2026
Unit 606, 7 Erie Avenue
Brantford (Eagle Place), ON N3S 2E7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 26, 2026
Unit 609, 7 Erie Avenue
Brantford (Eagle Place), ON N3S 2E7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 21, 2026
Unit 506, 7 Erie Avenue
Brantford (Eagle Place), ON N3S 0K5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 18, 2026
Unit 815, 9 Bonheur Court
Brantford (Lynden Hills), ON N3P 1Z5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 10, 2026
Unit 202, 7 Erie Avenue
Brantford (Eagle Place), ON N3S 2E7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 16,249 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
4.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 16,249 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,900
In Brantford
$599,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,300/mo
In Brantford
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,499
$500
Per square foot
≈ 21.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
336
Median $599,900
Houses 273 · Condos 63
For rent
147
Median $2,300
Houses 110 · Condos 37
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial averages
- Good school ratings
- Multiple parks for outdoor activities
- Variety of housing options available
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher median rent than some nearby areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Brantford is community-oriented with access to schools and parks. It is suitable for families and those seeking a quieter environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
101.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
105
Parks
146
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
12
Grocery stores
48
Restaurants
22
Cafés
9
Gyms
2
Libraries
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 101.9 km² of Brantford. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.5/10
Average rating of the 42 rated schools in this area
45
Elementary
22
Secondary
St. Peter School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Brant Haldimand Norfolk CDSB
7.7/10476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
185 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Patrick School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Brant Haldimand Norfolk CDSB
7.6/10516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
145 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Assumption College School High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Brant Haldimand Norfolk CDSB
6.9/106.7 over 5 yrs238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,865 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Confederation Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Grand Erie DSB
6.7/106.2 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
425 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St John's College
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Brant Haldimand Norfolk CDSB
6.6/106.9 over 5 yrs294th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,405 students · EQAO 2024-2025
North Park Collegiate and Vocational School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Grand Erie DSB
6.3/106.0 over 5 yrs338th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,055 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Brantford, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
104,688
Population (2021)
99.6 km²
Area
1,051
People per km²
41.8
Median age
$86,551
Median income
66%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
41,730
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.2%
- Working age (15–64)63.9%
- Seniors (65+)18.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses60.7%
- Semi-detached4.7%
- Townhouses9.5%
- Duplexes3.8%
- Low-rise apartments10.4%
- High-rise apartments10.7%
Own or rent
66%Owners
34%Renters
Across 41,730 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier33%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 15.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.8%
- Employment rate
- 2.5%
- Commute by transit
- 91.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $76,158
- Median income after tax
- $96,741
- Average household income
- 11%
- Living on a low income
- $1,318/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,352/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $568,628
- Median home value at census
- 32.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 175 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos in Brantford Sell For
At least 24 condos changed hands in Brantford over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $364,671 and half below, 2.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 39 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.
4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Brantford. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $365K
- +2.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 39
- 6 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 24
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $425
- from 23 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 12.5%
From 24 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Brantford
17.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$364,671
24 sales
Median rent
$1,739/mo
118 leases
Gross rental yield
5.72%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Brantford over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Brantford, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $324,950 | $270K – $354K | 45 | 96.7% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $347,500 | $290K – $435K | 41 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $390,000 | $338K – $394K | 33 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $415,000 | $302K – $430K | 36 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $429,900 | $350K – $450K | 71 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $305,000 | $278K – $435K | 35 | 94.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $350,000 | $310K – $401K | 36 | 95.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $394,500 | $335K – $431K | 81 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $305,000 | $295K – $351K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $410,000 | $369K – $420K | 18 | 100.3% |
What people ask about Brantford
How much does a condo cost in Brantford?
Condos in Brantford sold for a median of $364,671 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 24 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.8% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Brantford?
A condo in Brantford took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 12.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Brantford?
The median condo lease in Brantford closed at $1,739 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 118 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Brantford?
A condo in Brantford costs about 17.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $364,671 against a median rent of $1,739 a month, a gross yield of 5.72%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Brantford on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for sale in Brantford
How much is a condo in Brantford?
The median asking price of the 37 condos for sale in Brantford is $319,000, from $249,900 to $525,800. 37 are listed under $700K.
Condos under $700K in BrantfordWhat are typical condo fees in Brantford?
37 of the 37 condos for sale in Brantford list a monthly maintenance fee. The median is $570/mo, and the middle half pay between $418 and $695 a month.
Work out what you can affordWhich Brantford neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?
Eagle Place has the most, with 8 condos for sale, followed by Holmedale (7) and Echo Place (5).
Homes for sale in Eagle PlaceMore Condos for Sale in Brantford
336 homes are for sale in Brantford. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
Browse by price
Brantford neighbourhoods
- Empire South48
- Echo Place25
- East Ward23
- Empire20
- Downtown Core17
- North Ward17
- Eagle Place14
- Lynden Hills14
- Holmedale13
- Oakhill Dr13
- Eagle Place East11
- North Park/Wood St.10
- Victoria/Arthur10
- Fairview - Brantford9
- Mayfair9
- Old West Brant9
- Fairview/Greenbrier8
- Greenbrier7
- Henderson-Sky Acres7
- Northwest Industrial7
- Holmesdale-Lansdowne5
- West Brant5
- Braneida Industrial Park4
- Ava Rd3























