Real Estate for Sale in Elora/Salem, Centre Wellington, ON
Loading homes in Elora/Salem…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Centre Wellington
Elora/Salem
Elora/Salem is a charming neighbourhood in Centre Wellington. It offers a mix of residential homes and a friendly community atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed today
56 Wilson Crescent
Centre Wellington (Elora/Salem), ON N0B 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
308 Daniel Crescent
Centre Wellington (Elora/Salem), ON N0B 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
16 Water Street W
Centre Wellington (Elora/Salem), ON N0B 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
41 Fieldstone Lane
Centre Wellington (Elora/Salem), ON N0B 1S0
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 627 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$997,445
In Elora/Salem
$997,445
In Centre Wellington
$799,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$3,600/mo
In Elora/Salem
$3,600
In Centre Wellington
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
$2,353
Per square foot
≈ 23.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
44
Median $997,445
Houses 33 · Condos 11
For rent
5
Median $3,600
Houses 3 · Condos 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High home ownership rate
- Access to outdoor activities
- Average household size promotes community
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Elora/Salem is relaxed and community-oriented, with many local amenities nearby. Residents enjoy outdoor spaces and family activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
23
Parks
5
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
9
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 7.6 km² of Elora/Salem. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.7/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
Salem Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB
6.9/105.9 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary - Elora Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB
6.9/107.2 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elora Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
6.2/106.6 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
545 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Free Bird Nature School
Independent
Not rated
Montessori School of Elora
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Elora/Salem, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
8,025
Population (2021)
38.7 km²
Area
207
People per km²
48.4
Median age
$110,312
Median income
85%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
3,090
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.6%
- Working age (15–64)57.9%
- Seniors (65+)26.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses73.6%
- Semi-detached7.8%
- Townhouses5.9%
- Duplexes1.5%
- Low-rise apartments11.7%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 3,090 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier20%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–201510%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 27.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.3%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 93.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $95,625
- Median income after tax
- $129,165
- Average household income
- 4.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,223/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,332/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $775,558
- Median home value at census
- 18.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 9.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Elora/Salem actually sell for
138 homes changed hands in Elora/Salem over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $876,996 and half below, 10.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 40 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $877K
- -10.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 40
- 9 days slower
- Sales closed
- 138
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $564
- from 135 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 11.6%
From 138 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Elora/Salem
26.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$876,996
138 sales
Median rent
$2,790/mo
26 leases
Gross rental yield
3.82%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Elora/Salem over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Elora/Salem
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$997K52.2%
- Condo apartment$720K3.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —44.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Elora/Salem, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $790,000 | $735K – $1.27M | 35 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 20 | $895,000 | $782K – $1.39M | 42 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $1,030,000 | $815K – $1.32M | 50 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 19 | $830,000 | $703K – $1.08M | 19 | 98.5% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $900,000 | $800K – $1.05M | 56 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $819,000 | $757K – $988K | 31 | 99.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $835,000 | $540K – $1.11M | 26 | 97.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $956,000 | $788K – $1.13M | 76 | 95.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $780,000 | $724K – $840K | 60 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $837,500 | $694K – $947K | 49 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $902,495 | $755K – $1.03M | 20 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $1,426,250 | $1.04M – $1.52M | 19 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $885,000 | $820K – $950K | 25 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $1,070,000 | $800K – $1.36M | 46 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $805,000 | $671K – $1.03M | 33 | 96.9% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $1,137,000 | $861K – $1.20M | 28 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $850,000 | $793K – $870K | 28 | 95.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 14 | $1,015,000 | $870K – $1.10M | 20 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $765,000 | $738K – $965K | 39 | 96.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $910,000 | $764K – $996K | 42 | 95.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $977,500 | $849K – $1.15M | 37 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 16 | $912,500 | $746K – $1.11M | 35 | 98.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $871,500 | $780K – $1.05M | 14 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 20 | $890,000 | $794K – $1.19M | 74 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 19 | $850,000 | $785K – $1.13M | 45 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 24 | $1,028,000 | $759K – $1.14M | 80 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 17 | $1,020,000 | $780K – $1.25M | 98 | 98.6% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $1,075,000 | $856K – $1.24M | 35 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $1,112,500 | $831K – $1.25M | 51 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $1,089,950 | $908K – $1.24M | 33 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 9 | $842,000 | $713K – $1.19M | 23 | 99.2% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Elora/Salem
How much does a home cost in Elora/Salem?
Homes in Elora/Salem sold for a median of $876,996 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 138 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Elora/Salem?
A home in Elora/Salem took a median of 40 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 11.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Elora/Salem?
The median lease in Elora/Salem closed at $2,790 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 26 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Elora/Salem?
A home in Elora/Salem costs about 26.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $876,996 against a median rent of $2,790 a month, a gross yield of 3.82%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Elora/Salem?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Elora/Salem was detached (52.2% of sales, median $997,175) and condo apartment (3.6% of sales, median $720,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Elora/Salem on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 1.4× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Elora/Salem over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $720,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $876,996 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 138 sales in Elora/Salem. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $720K
- 5 closed sales
- Days to sell
- 64
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 4%
- of everything that closed here























