Real Estate for Sale in Town of Rockland, Clarence-Rockland, ON

Loading homes in Town of Rockland…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Clarence-Rockland

Town of Rockland

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

The Town of Rockland is a quiet neighbourhood in Clarence-Rockland. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Median home price is $519,900 Average rent is $2,275 Good schools with an average rating of 5.5 75.2% home ownership rate
Town of Rockland, Clarence-Rockland — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Clarence-Rockland, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of Unit 295, 308 Masters Lane
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$429,900

Unit 295, 308 Masters Lane

Clarence-Rockland (Town of Rockland), ON K4K 0L3

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 616 Enclave Lane
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$749,900

616 Enclave Lane

Clarence-Rockland (Town of Rockland), ON K4K 0M8

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 303, 2360 Albert Street
For SaleNew ListingLake View
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,900

Unit 303, 2360 Albert Street

Clarence-Rockland (Town of Rockland), ON K4K 0C4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 808 Mathieu Street
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$488,590

808 Mathieu Street

Clarence-Rockland (Town of Rockland), ON K4K 0N9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 2439 Raymond Street
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$554,900

2439 Raymond Street

Clarence-Rockland (Town of Rockland), ON K4K 1K3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 724 Mathieu Street
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$527,525

724 Mathieu Street

Clarence-Rockland (Town of Rockland), ON K4K 0N9

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 112 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$519,900

9% below Clarence-Rockland 27% below Ontario

In Town of Rockland

$519,900

In Clarence-Rockland

$569,450

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,275/mo

7% below Clarence-Rockland 9% below Ontario

In Town of Rockland

$2,275

In Clarence-Rockland

$2,448

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

101

Median $519,900

Houses 77 · Condos 24

For rent

18

Median $2,275

Houses 16 · Condos 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to the city median
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to several schools
  • Low crime rate and safe community

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rent strain at 22.4%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Rockland is relaxed, with access to parks and schools. The community is suitable for families and those seeking a quieter environment.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

12.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

16

Parks

14

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

4

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Libraries

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 12.7 km² of Town of Rockland. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.5/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • École élémentaire publique Carrefour Jeunesse

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario

    6.9/105.9 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rockland District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    6.4/105.2 over 5 yrs

    326th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Patrick Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    6.2/105.3 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire catholique L'Escale

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    5.2/105.9 over 5 yrs

    532nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    645 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Trinité

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    5.2/105.7 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    730 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rockland Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    3.3/104.2 over 5 yrs

    2,768th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    545 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Town of Rockland, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,269

Population (2021)

22.7 km²

Area

628

People per km²

45

Median age

$103,052

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

5,625

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.4%
  • Working age (15–64)61.6%
  • Seniors (65+)21.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses63.4%
  • Semi-detached5.7%
  • Townhouses9.8%
  • Duplexes4.6%
  • Low-rise apartments15.6%
  • High-rise apartments1.1%

Own or rent

75%Owners

25%Renters

Across 5,625 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier8%
  • 1961–198013%
  • 1981–199017%
  • 1991–200015%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–201013%
  • 2011–201511%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.2%
Born outside Canada
17.4%
Hold a degree or higher
57.1%
Employment rate
1.5%
Commute by transit
90.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$88,362
Median income after tax
$114,828
Average household income
5.8%
Living on a low income
$1,285/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,501/mo
Owners pay, per month
$464,465
Median home value at census
22.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Town of Rockland actually sell for

220 homes changed hands in Town of Rockland over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $542,088 and half below, 2.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$542K
+2.6% year over year
Days to sell
35
3 days slower
Sales closed
220
last 12 months
Per square foot
$375
from 214 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$814K$661K$507K$354K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$982,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $17,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.2%
Sold over asking
10.5%

From 220 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Town of Rockland

19.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$542,088

220 sales

Median rent

$2,335/mo

44 leases

Gross rental yield

5.17%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Town of Rockland over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Town of Rockland

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

220sales
  • Detached$582K59.5%
  • Condo apartment$357K2.7%
  • Freehold town$482K2.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —35.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Town of Rockland, sales
Monthly closed sales in Town of Rockland
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202614$523,564$471K – $782K3398.8%
Aug 202621$556,071$503K – $594K4997.4%
Jul 202625$547,928$440K – $690K3098.5%
Jun 202630$530,800$467K – $569K3098.5%
May 202626$558,654$475K – $650K2598.4%
Apr 202622$535,000$404K – $609K3598.6%
Mar 202623$520,609$451K – $583K2298.2%
Feb 202616$543,500$506K – $628K2397.9%
Jan 20268$612,500$510K – $725K7598.5%
Dec 20256$617,450$559K – $625K6298.2%
Nov 202512$532,500$468K – $566K3397.8%
Oct 202517$510,000$423K – $556K5097.6%
Sep 202515$520,267$449K – $655K3498.8%
Aug 202524$575,000$524K – $632K2698.2%
Jul 202524$494,650$466K – $612K3298.0%
Jun 202527$528,000$459K – $598K3898.9%
May 202525$493,000$445K – $603K3698.9%
Apr 202519$523,125$478K – $567K2599.0%
Mar 202522$539,538$511K – $639K2598.3%
Feb 202524$574,375$527K – $652K2498.8%
Jan 202510$519,450$506K – $570K3498.4%
Dec 202413$526,650$490K – $550K5998.5%
Nov 202422$524,000$476K – $614K4298.3%
Oct 202416$506,250$386K – $583K2197.4%
Sep 202420$517,000$487K – $606K2898.0%
Aug 202421$535,000$485K – $586K2498.8%
Jul 202428$520,000$421K – $614K3198.5%
Jun 202426$542,450$517K – $616K2298.4%
May 202430$502,500$397K – $559K2198.5%
Apr 202427$485,000$429K – $591K1799.0%
Mar 202411$550,000$534K – $621K2798.9%
Feb 202419$500,000$389K – $593K2198.9%
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Town of Rockland

How much does a home cost in Town of Rockland?

Homes in Town of Rockland sold for a median of $542,088 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 220 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.6% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Town of Rockland?

A home in Town of Rockland took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.2% of the asking price on average, with 10.5% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Town of Rockland?

The median lease in Town of Rockland closed at $2,335 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 44 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Town of Rockland?

A home in Town of Rockland costs about 19.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $542,088 against a median rent of $2,335 a month, a gross yield of 5.17%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Town of Rockland?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Town of Rockland was detached (59.5% of sales, median $581,629), condo apartment (2.7% of sales, median $357,450) and freehold town (2.7% of sales, median $481,750).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Town of Rockland on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Town of Rockland

A condo here is 1.6× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Town of Rockland over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $357,450. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $542,088 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$357,450
Detached$581,629

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 220 sales in Town of Rockland. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$357K
6 closed sales
Days to sell
55
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
3%
of everything that closed here