Real Estate for Sale in Clarence/Rockland Twp, Clarence-Rockland, ON

Loading homes in Clarence/Rockland Twp…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Clarence-Rockland

Clarence/Rockland Twp

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Clarence/Rockland Twp is a quiet neighbourhood in Clarence-Rockland, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly environment.

Median home price is $620,625 Median rent is $2,000 High ownership rate at 90% Low unemployment rate at 5.9%
Clarence/Rockland Twp, Clarence-Rockland — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Clarence-Rockland, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 301 Rialto Street
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$666,283

301 Rialto Street

Clarence-Rockland (Clarence/Rockland Twp), ON K4K 0R3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 441 Sterling Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$669,900

441 Sterling Avenue

Clarence-Rockland (Clarence/Rockland Twp), ON K4K 0M5

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3668 Champlain Street
For SaleMotivated SellerNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$409,900

3668 Champlain Street

Clarence-Rockland (Clarence/Rockland Twp), ON K0A 1E0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
3Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 430, 430-8250 County Road 17
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$199,000

Unit 430, 430-8250 County Road 17

Clarence-Rockland (Clarence/Rockland Twp), ON K0A 2A0

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Mobile/TrailerFor Sale

Photo of 164 Rialto Street
For SaleNew ListingNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$465,398

164 Rialto Street

Clarence-Rockland (Clarence/Rockland Twp), ON K4K 0R2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1363 Du Golf Road
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$799,000

1363 Du Golf Road

Clarence-Rockland (Clarence/Rockland Twp), ON K0A 1N0

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 53 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$620,625

9% above Clarence-Rockland 13% below Ontario

In Clarence/Rockland Twp

$620,625

In Clarence-Rockland

$569,450

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,000/mo

18% below Clarence-Rockland 20% below Ontario

In Clarence/Rockland Twp

$2,000

In Clarence-Rockland

$2,448

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

125

Median $620,625

Houses 125

For rent

1

Median $2,000

Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to provincial averages
  • Good schools for families
  • Low crime rates
  • Community-oriented atmosphere

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few entertainment facilities

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Clarence/Rockland Twp is relaxed, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy access to parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a suburban lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

295 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 295.0 km² of Clarence/Rockland Twp. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.3/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

  • École élémentaire catholique Sacré-Coeur

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    8.6/108.3 over 5 yrs

    150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    165 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Félicité

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    6.3/105.5 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Francis Xavier Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades 7–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    5.2/105.0 over 5 yrs

    532nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. John Paul II Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    3.5/105.4 over 5 yrs

    2,726th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Saint-Mathieu

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    2.7/105.2 over 5 yrs

    2,878th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    195 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Care and Treatment Education Program (Hammond)

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Clarence/Rockland Twp, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,236

Population (2021)

274.8 km²

Area

45

People per km²

42.5

Median age

$114,739

Median income

90%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

4,465

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.1%
  • Working age (15–64)65.9%
  • Seniors (65+)15.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses88.6%
  • Semi-detached1.8%
  • Duplexes3.5%
  • Low-rise apartments3.4%

Own or rent

90%Owners

10%Renters

Across 4,465 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier14%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–199019%
  • 1991–200020%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

3.5%
Born outside Canada
16%
Hold a degree or higher
65.7%
Employment rate
0.2%
Commute by transit
94.2%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$97,713
Median income after tax
$124,966
Average household income
4.9%
Living on a low income
$961/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,506/mo
Owners pay, per month
$453,542
Median home value at census
8.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Clarence/Rockland Twp actually sell for

194 homes changed hands in Clarence/Rockland Twp over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $634,091 and half below, 2.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$634K
-2.1% year over year
Days to sell
35
4 days slower
Sales closed
194
last 12 months
Per square foot
$430
from 180 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$939K$630K$321K$12K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$975,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.6%
Sold over asking
11.3%

From 194 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Clarence/Rockland Twp

23.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$634,091

194 sales

Median rent

$2,292/mo

13 leases

Gross rental yield

4.34%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Clarence/Rockland Twp over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Clarence/Rockland Twp

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

194sales
  • Detached$666K75.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —24.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Clarence/Rockland Twp, sales
Monthly closed sales in Clarence/Rockland Twp
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202612$600,617$452K – $765K6698.1%
Aug 202613$660,231$476K – $790K4498.3%
Jul 202631$660,000$495K – $775K3796.7%
Jun 202618$615,833$436K – $766K3198.0%
May 202632$679,181$492K – $776K2398.6%
Apr 202616$594,000$504K – $760K3498.1%
Mar 202613$665,650$583K – $750K2098.0%
Feb 20268$735,000$553K – $841K3197.0%
Jan 20269$515,000$498K – $668K4496.5%
Dec 20256$557,500$413K – $807K4897.0%
Nov 202513$656,538$428K – $759K2897.1%
Oct 202523$582,261$170K – $794K3796.6%
Sep 202517$685,000$550K – $790K3396.7%
Aug 202524$622,854$493K – $697K4897.9%
Jul 202526$603,750$541K – $732K1698.2%
Jun 202521$692,857$542K – $850K1699.7%
May 202521$665,900$534K – $760K3198.1%
Apr 202525$737,500$646K – $794K1898.3%
Mar 202519$658,900$529K – $813K3099.3%
Feb 202520$687,500$526K – $706K2198.6%
Jan 20258$515,000$354K – $691K6196.5%
Dec 202410$613,250$542K – $714K4998.1%
Nov 202420$607,200$499K – $738K4397.3%
Oct 202422$592,500$379K – $743K3798.5%
Sep 202419$627,500$575K – $720K3197.5%
Aug 202416$672,500$185K – $773K4297.7%
Jul 202422$675,000$562K – $723K2098.3%
Jun 202428$680,000$541K – $741K2498.1%
May 202418$622,500$558K – $839K2198.9%
Apr 202424$659,375$508K – $875K2298.5%
Mar 202414$632,250$546K – $718K2697.9%
Feb 20248$508,250$76K – $578K1894.1%
Jan 20245$435,000$400K – $462K1196.8%
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Clarence/Rockland Twp

How much does a home cost in Clarence/Rockland Twp?

Homes in Clarence/Rockland Twp sold for a median of $634,091 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 194 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Clarence/Rockland Twp?

A home in Clarence/Rockland Twp took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.6% of the asking price on average, with 11.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Clarence/Rockland Twp?

The median lease in Clarence/Rockland Twp closed at $2,292 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 13 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Clarence/Rockland Twp?

A home in Clarence/Rockland Twp costs about 23.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $634,091 against a median rent of $2,292 a month, a gross yield of 4.34%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Clarence/Rockland Twp on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.