Condos for Sale in Bowmanville, Clarington, ON

Loading homes in Bowmanville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Clarington

Bowmanville

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Bowmanville is a growing neighbourhood in Clarington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Good schools with an average rating of 5.5 Many parks and playgrounds for families Diverse housing options available Strong community with a population of over 48,000 Close to major highways for easy commuting
Bowmanville, Clarington — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Clarington, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 810, 51 Clarington Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$369,990

Unit 810, 51 Clarington Boulevard

Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 7J8

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 507, 144 Queen Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$399,900

Unit 507, 144 Queen Street

Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 1M9

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 425, 80 Aspen Springs Drive
For SaleNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$379,999

Unit 425, 80 Aspen Springs Drive

Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 0V4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 420, 84 Aspen Springs Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$449,900

Unit 420, 84 Aspen Springs Drive

Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 0V3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 124, 80 Aspen Springs Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$384,900

Unit 124, 80 Aspen Springs Drive

Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 0V4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 405, 84 Aspen Springs Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$375,000

Unit 405, 84 Aspen Springs Drive

Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 0V3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,946 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,900

11% below Clarington 2% below Ontario

In Bowmanville

$699,900

In Clarington

$785,450

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,800/mo

On par with Clarington 12% above Ontario

In Bowmanville

$2,800

In Clarington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,586

Per square foot

≈ 20.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

227

Median $699,900

Houses 178 · Condos 49

For rent

63

Median $2,800

Houses 46 · Condos 17

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many schools and parks
  • High home ownership rate of 80.5%
  • Affordable compared to the city median prices
  • Community events and activities available

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rent prices compared to provincial average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bowmanville is relaxed and community-oriented, with many local shops and recreational activities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to nature.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

36.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

38

Parks

51

Playgrounds

6

Grocery stores

34

Restaurants

10

Cafés

7

Gyms

1

Libraries

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 36.1 km² of Bowmanville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.6/10

Average rating of the 15 rated schools in this area

18

Elementary

6

Secondary

  • École élémentaire Viola-Léger

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    8.4/10

    209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    130 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Duke of Cambridge Public School

    Public · Grades K–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    8.0/107.6 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    770 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    6.9/105.8 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bowmanville High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB

    6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs

    326th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,180 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Stephen Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB

    6.1/106.0 over 5 yrs

    367th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Family Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB

    6.0/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    760 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bowmanville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

48,109

Population (2021)

46.7 km²

Area

1,031

People per km²

39

Median age

$112,059

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

17,275

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)20.5%
  • Working age (15–64)64.5%
  • Seniors (65+)15.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses69.5%
  • Semi-detached5.4%
  • Townhouses10.9%
  • Duplexes2.5%
  • Low-rise apartments8.8%
  • High-rise apartments2.8%

Own or rent

81%Owners

19%Renters

Across 17,275 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier11%
  • 1961–198015%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–200019%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–201011%
  • 2011–201510%
  • 2016–202113%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

15.3%
Born outside Canada
18.9%
Hold a degree or higher
60.4%
Employment rate
2%
Commute by transit
92.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$95,998
Median income after tax
$124,072
Average household income
5.4%
Living on a low income
$1,777/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,829/mo
Owners pay, per month
$718,995
Median home value at census
26.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 55 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Bowmanville actually sell for

At least 77 condos changed hands in Bowmanville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $431,032 and half below, 8.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 33 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.

11 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Bowmanville. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$431K
-8.7% year over year
Days to sell
33
8 days slower
Sales closed
77
last 12 months
Per square foot
$573
from 77 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$556K$495K$434K$372K
Mar ’24Jun ’25Mar ’26Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$972,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.3%
Sold over asking
7.8%

From 77 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bowmanville

17.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$431,032

77 sales

Median rent

$2,004/mo

247 leases

Gross rental yield

5.58%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bowmanville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bowmanville, sales
Monthly closed sales in Bowmanville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$427,500$418K – $438K3795.8%
Aug 20267$420,000$418K – $424K2198.1%
Jul 202611$410,000$402K – $428K2297.8%
Jun 20268$452,500$409K – $499K3598.1%
May 20266$482,500$403K – $533K5197.4%
Apr 20266$422,500$394K – $433K5097.2%
Mar 20265$422,500$418K – $522K2998.4%
Jan 20265$445,000$405K – $460K5096.4%
Dec 20259$440,000$420K – $470K3596.2%
Nov 20258$396,500$385K – $428K2997.0%
Oct 20256$442,500$421K – $505K1897.7%
Aug 20257$440,000$415K – $472K2297.1%
Jul 20259$432,500$389K – $455K2997.1%
Jun 20257$515,000$474K – $540K2398.1%
May 20258$493,500$449K – $535K2298.6%
Oct 20248$485,500$463K – $501K2798.5%
Sep 202410$487,500$476K – $543K1797.5%
Jul 20246$474,250$466K – $483K2597.3%
Apr 20246$490,000$483K – $535K1598.2%
Mar 20246$500,000$481K – $535K1699.5%

What people ask about Bowmanville

How much does a condo cost in Bowmanville?

Condos in Bowmanville sold for a median of $431,032 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 77 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Bowmanville?

A condo in Bowmanville took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 7.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Bowmanville?

The median condo lease in Bowmanville closed at $2,004 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 247 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Bowmanville?

A condo in Bowmanville costs about 17.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $431,032 against a median rent of $2,004 a month, a gross yield of 5.58%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bowmanville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.