Real Estate for Sale in Bowmanville, Clarington, ON
Loading homes in Bowmanville…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Clarington
Bowmanville
Bowmanville is a growing neighbourhood in Clarington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Clarington, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 425, 80 Aspen Springs Drive
Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 0V4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
6 Goodall Crescent
Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 0G2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
76 Waverley Road
Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 1L1
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
10 Sunicrest Boulevard
Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 2G7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 3,947 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$719,495
In Bowmanville
$719,495
In Clarington
$785,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Bowmanville
$2,800
In Clarington
$2,725
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,586
Per square foot
≈ 21.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
225
Median $719,495
Houses 179 · Condos 46
For rent
63
Median $2,800
Houses 46 · Condos 17
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools and educational facilities
- Affordable housing compared to nearby areas
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
- Community-focused with various local events
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent prices than some nearby areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Bowmanville is relaxed and family-oriented, with plenty of outdoor activities and community events. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities close by.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
36.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
38
Parks
51
Playgrounds
6
Grocery stores
34
Restaurants
10
Cafés
7
Gyms
1
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 36.1 km² of Bowmanville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.6/10
Average rating of the 15 rated schools in this area
18
Elementary
6
Secondary
École élémentaire Viola-Léger
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
8.4/10209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
130 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Duke of Cambridge Public School
Public · Grades K–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
8.0/107.6 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
770 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.9/105.8 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bowmanville High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs326th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,180 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Stephen Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
6.1/106.0 over 5 yrs367th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Family Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
6.0/105.9 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
760 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bowmanville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
48,109
Population (2021)
46.7 km²
Area
1,031
People per km²
39
Median age
$112,059
Median income
81%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
17,275
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.5%
- Working age (15–64)64.5%
- Seniors (65+)15.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses69.5%
- Semi-detached5.4%
- Townhouses10.9%
- Duplexes2.5%
- Low-rise apartments8.8%
- High-rise apartments2.8%
Own or rent
81%Owners
19%Renters
Across 17,275 households
When it was built
- 1960 or earlier11%
- 1961–198015%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–200019%
- 2001–200510%
- 2006–201011%
- 2011–201510%
- 2016–202113%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 15.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.4%
- Employment rate
- 2%
- Commute by transit
- 92.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $95,998
- Median income after tax
- $124,072
- Average household income
- 5.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,777/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,829/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $718,995
- Median home value at census
- 26.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 55 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Bowmanville actually sell for
683 homes changed hands in Bowmanville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $717,344 and half below, 9.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 20 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $717K
- -9.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 20
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 683
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $478
- from 678 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$982,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $17,200
- Of the asking price
- 98.3%
- Sold over asking
- 24.2%
From 683 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Bowmanville
26.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$717,344
683 sales
Median rent
$2,273/mo
541 leases
Gross rental yield
3.8%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bowmanville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Bowmanville
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$833K48.6%
- Freehold town$649K16.0%
- Link home$716K13.9%
- Condo apartment$431K11.3%
- Semi-detached$655K2.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —7.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bowmanville, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 55 | $710,000 | $613K – $830K | 17 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 47 | $708,000 | $605K – $810K | 21 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 64 | $699,000 | $574K – $800K | 19 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 76 | $698,000 | $615K – $820K | 19 | 97.9% |
| May 2026 | 75 | $735,000 | $620K – $840K | 16 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 58 | $721,000 | $615K – $866K | 15 | 98.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 49 | $713,000 | $615K – $890K | 13 | 99.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 32 | $706,000 | $639K – $787K | 15 | 99.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 37 | $685,000 | $610K – $795K | 32 | 97.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 59 | $751,000 | $650K – $880K | 35 | 97.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 71 | $710,000 | $633K – $831K | 24 | 98.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 60 | $755,000 | $619K – $837K | 19 | 98.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 61 | $785,000 | $728K – $872K | 15 | 98.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 66 | $742,500 | $646K – $855K | 19 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 99 | $810,000 | $694K – $925K | 18 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 67 | $739,900 | $665K – $844K | 13 | 99.3% |
| May 2025 | 71 | $790,000 | $680K – $945K | 13 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 57 | $790,000 | $725K – $870K | 12 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 55 | $830,000 | $747K – $959K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 49 | $825,000 | $700K – $925K | 11 | 101.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 34 | $780,000 | $696K – $970K | 24 | 99.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 27 | $801,000 | $744K – $1.04M | 33 | 98.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 67 | $815,000 | $725K – $985K | 14 | 99.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 93 | $780,000 | $680K – $886K | 20 | 99.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 85 | $791,000 | $685K – $890K | 16 | 99.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 70 | $778,000 | $703K – $850K | 16 | 99.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 82 | $787,500 | $716K – $865K | 13 | 100.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 82 | $830,000 | $754K – $950K | 9 | 100.9% |
| May 2024 | 78 | $830,000 | $740K – $953K | 9 | 103.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 87 | $790,000 | $723K – $923K | 10 | 107.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 82 | $803,250 | $697K – $923K | 10 | 103.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 67 | $785,000 | $693K – $920K | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 40 | $754,500 | $700K – $840K | 17 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 30 | $740,000 | $678K – $829K | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 49 | $740,000 | $685K – $850K | 9 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 47 | $785,000 | $676K – $985K | 12 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Bowmanville
How much does a home cost in Bowmanville?
Homes in Bowmanville sold for a median of $717,344 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 683 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Bowmanville?
A home in Bowmanville took a median of 20 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.3% of the asking price on average, with 24.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Bowmanville?
The median lease in Bowmanville closed at $2,273 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 541 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bowmanville?
A home in Bowmanville costs about 26.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $717,344 against a median rent of $2,273 a month, a gross yield of 3.80%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Bowmanville?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Bowmanville was detached (48.6% of sales, median $832,732), freehold town (16.0% of sales, median $648,761) and link home (13.9% of sales, median $716,342).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bowmanville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 1.9× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Bowmanville over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $431,032. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $717,344 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 683 sales in Bowmanville. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $431K
- 77 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,004/mo
- 247 leases
- Days to sell
- 33
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 11%
- of everything that closed here























