Real Estate for Sale in Rural Clarington, Clarington, ON
Loading homes in Rural Clarington…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Clarington
Rural Clarington
Rural Clarington is a peaceful neighbourhood in Clarington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and open spaces, ideal for families seeking a quieter lifestyle.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
7167 Carscadden Road
Clarington (Rural Clarington), ON L0B 1M0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
10239 Cochrane Road
Clarington (Rural Clarington), ON L0B 1B0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
6546 Bethesda Road
Clarington (Rural Clarington), ON L1C 0Y9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
1969 Highway No 2
Clarington (Rural Clarington), ON L1C 3K7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 285 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,474,950
In Rural Clarington
$1,474,950
In Clarington
$785,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In Rural Clarington
$2,200
In Clarington
$2,725
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,571
Per square foot
≈ 55.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
95
Median $1,474,950
Houses 95
For rent
9
Median $2,200
Houses 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many schools
- Affordable compared to city averages
- Low crime and safe community
- Spacious homes with large lots
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher median home prices than city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rural Clarington is relaxed, with access to nature and community activities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
539.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
20
Parks
22
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
5
Cafés
2
Gyms
Counted across all 539.3 km² of Rural Clarington. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.7/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
2
Secondary
M J Hobbs Senior Public School
Public · Grades 1–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.8/101,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Orono Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.1/105.2 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Enniskillen Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
5.5/105.9 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
5.4/106.0 over 5 yrs497th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
760 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Clarke High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
4.6/105.8 over 5 yrs591st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
100 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Hampton Jr. Public School
Public · Grades JK–3 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
Not rated
170 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Clarington, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
16,590
Population (2021)
529.5 km²
Area
31
People per km²
46.4
Median age
$119,196
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
5,970
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.7%
- Working age (15–64)64.5%
- Seniors (65+)19.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses94.6%
- Townhouses1%
- Duplexes1.6%
- Low-rise apartments1.2%
Own or rent
90%Owners
9%Renters
Across 5,970 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier32%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 11.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.9%
- Employment rate
- 0.3%
- Commute by transit
- 94.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $101,737
- Median income after tax
- $140,614
- Average household income
- 5.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,075/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,479/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $888,113
- Median home value at census
- 6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 33 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Clarington actually sell for
113 homes changed hands in Rural Clarington over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,020,013 and half below, 12.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.02M
- -12.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 113
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $606
- from 100 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,300
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 16.8%
From 113 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Clarington
38.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,020,013
113 sales
Median rent
$2,203/mo
17 leases
Gross rental yield
2.59%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Clarington over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Clarington
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.01M75.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —24.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Clarington, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $940,000 | $840K – $1.15M | 17 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 20 | $897,500 | $769K – $1.18M | 33 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $1,042,500 | $727K – $1.45M | 19 | 95.0% |
| May 2026 | 14 | $1,327,500 | $893K – $1.62M | 24 | 96.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $960,000 | $745K – $1.35M | 16 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $1,050,000 | $675K – $1.20M | 43 | 94.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $1,335,000 | $823K – $1.48M | 21 | 96.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $835,000 | $748K – $1.22M | 15 | 103.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $824,950 | $660K – $1.19M | 25 | 95.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 15 | $1,125,000 | $953K – $1.26M | 28 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $1,035,000 | $977K – $1.30M | 22 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 17 | $1,175,000 | $840K – $1.49M | 31 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $1,200,000 | $915K – $1.31M | 16 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $956,000 | $761K – $1.22M | 14 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $1,190,170 | $896K – $1.49M | 31 | 94.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $1,150,000 | $758K – $1.63M | 11 | 95.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $1,474,950 | $1.18M – $1.81M | 24 | 96.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $1,131,000 | $885K – $1.32M | 17 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $1,199,000 | $840K – $1.38M | 31 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $1,175,000 | $806K – $1.30M | 23 | 101.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $1,112,500 | $774K – $1.49M | 20 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $1,250,000 | $875K – $1.50M | 38 | 95.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $1,080,250 | $717K – $1.23M | 17 | 104.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 14 | $1,050,000 | $670K – $1.53M | 19 | 97.4% |
| May 2024 | 19 | $1,300,000 | $838K – $1.45M | 10 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $1,200,000 | $874K – $1.40M | 15 | 102.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 12 | $1,110,000 | $889K – $1.38M | 14 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 15 | $1,100,000 | $789K – $1.32M | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $750,000 | $628K – $883K | 48 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $1,350,000 | $1.04M – $1.44M | 34 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 8 | $1,389,995 | $1.05M – $1.79M | 44 | 100.0% |
5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Clarington
How much does a home cost in Rural Clarington?
Homes in Rural Clarington sold for a median of $1,020,013 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 113 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Clarington?
A home in Rural Clarington took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 16.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Clarington?
The median lease in Rural Clarington closed at $2,203 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 17 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Clarington?
A home in Rural Clarington costs about 38.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,020,013 against a median rent of $2,203 a month, a gross yield of 2.59%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Clarington on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























