Condos for Rent in Bowmanville, Clarington, ON
Loading homes in Bowmanville…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Clarington
Bowmanville
Bowmanville is a growing neighbourhood in Clarington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Clarington, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 415, 51 Clarington Boulevard
Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 7J8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1119, 51 Clarington Boulevard
Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 7J8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1224, 51 Clarington Boulevard
Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 7J8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 403, 144 Queen Street W
Clarington (Bowmanville), ON L1C 1M9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 3,947 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$719,495
In Bowmanville
$719,495
In Clarington
$785,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Bowmanville
$2,800
In Clarington
$2,725
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,586
Per square foot
≈ 21.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
226
Median $719,495
Houses 180 · Condos 46
For rent
63
Median $2,800
Houses 46 · Condos 17
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools and educational facilities
- Affordable housing compared to nearby areas
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
- Community-focused with various local events
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent prices than some nearby areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Bowmanville is relaxed and family-oriented, with plenty of outdoor activities and community events. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities close by.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
36.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
38
Parks
51
Playgrounds
6
Grocery stores
34
Restaurants
10
Cafés
7
Gyms
1
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 36.1 km² of Bowmanville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.6/10
Average rating of the 15 rated schools in this area
18
Elementary
6
Secondary
École élémentaire Viola-Léger
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
8.4/10209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
130 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Duke of Cambridge Public School
Public · Grades K–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
8.0/107.6 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
770 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.9/105.8 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bowmanville High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.4/106.3 over 5 yrs326th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,180 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Stephen Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
6.1/106.0 over 5 yrs367th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Family Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Peterborough Victoria Northum Clarington CDSB
6.0/105.9 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
760 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bowmanville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
48,109
Population (2021)
46.7 km²
Area
1,031
People per km²
39
Median age
$112,059
Median income
81%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
17,275
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.5%
- Working age (15–64)64.5%
- Seniors (65+)15.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses69.5%
- Semi-detached5.4%
- Townhouses10.9%
- Duplexes2.5%
- Low-rise apartments8.8%
- High-rise apartments2.8%
Own or rent
81%Owners
19%Renters
Across 17,275 households
When it was built
- 1960 or earlier11%
- 1961–198015%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–200019%
- 2001–200510%
- 2006–201011%
- 2011–201510%
- 2016–202113%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 15.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.4%
- Employment rate
- 2%
- Commute by transit
- 92.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $95,998
- Median income after tax
- $124,072
- Average household income
- 5.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,777/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,829/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $718,995
- Median home value at census
- 26.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 55 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Bowmanville actually rent for
At least 247 condos were leased in Bowmanville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,004 and half below, 7.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 23 days — 9 days quicker than a year ago.
11 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Bowmanville. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,004
- -7.6% year over year
- Days to lease
- 23
- 9 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 247
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.89/mo
- from 240 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 7.3%
From 247 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Bowmanville
17.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$431,032
77 sales
Median rent
$2,004/mo
247 leases
Gross rental yield
5.58%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bowmanville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bowmanville, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 14 | $2,150 | $2,025 – $2,350 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 15 | $2,200 | $2,000 – $2,738 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 30 | $2,000 | $1,900 – $2,275 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 48 | $1,960 | $1,850 – $2,250 | 28 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 29 | $1,900 | $1,850 – $2,300 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 42 | $1,910 | $1,800 – $2,175 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 30 | $1,925 | $1,863 – $2,100 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 14 | $1,950 | $1,895 – $2,738 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $2,200 | $2,069 – $2,225 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $2,338 | $2,175 – $2,856 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $2,350 | $2,200 – $2,600 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,200 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $2,200 | $2,050 – $2,200 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,350 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $2,100 | $2,050 – $2,500 | 44 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 24 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,550 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 21 | $2,190 | $2,000 – $2,400 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $2,300 | $2,200 – $2,300 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $2,388 | $2,244 – $2,400 | 23 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $2,350 | $2,200 – $2,350 | 39 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Bowmanville
How much does a condo cost in Bowmanville?
Condos in Bowmanville sold for a median of $431,032 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 77 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Bowmanville?
A condo in Bowmanville took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 7.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Bowmanville?
The median condo lease in Bowmanville closed at $2,004 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 247 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Bowmanville?
A condo in Bowmanville costs about 17.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $431,032 against a median rent of $2,004 a month, a gross yield of 5.58%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Bowmanville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.













