Real Estate for Rent in Alderwood, Etobicoke, ON
Loading homes in Alderwood…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Etobicoke
Alderwood
Alderwood is a residential neighbourhood in Etobicoke, known for its community feel. It offers a mix of housing options and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2nd and 3rd Floor, 30 Vaudeville Drive
Etobicoke (Alderwood), ON M8W 0B4
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 4 days ago
232 Aldercrest Road
Etobicoke (Alderwood), ON M8W 4J7
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
17 Vaudeville Drive
Etobicoke (Alderwood), ON M8W 0B4
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
656 Browns Line
Etobicoke (Alderwood), ON M8W 3V6
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 952 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,054,000
In Alderwood
$1,054,000
In Etobicoke
$798,500
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,900/mo
In Alderwood
$1,900
In Etobicoke
$2,475
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 46.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
42
Median $1,054,000
Houses 31 · Condos 11
For rent
34
Median $1,900
Houses 33 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High home ownership rate at 77%
- Access to local parks and recreation
- Good median income of $110,925
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Commute times can be longer due to car dependency
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Alderwood is relaxed with a strong community vibe. Residents enjoy local amenities and green spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
12
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
2
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
7
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.0 km² of Alderwood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
Lanor Junior Middle School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
6.4/106.2 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
New Haven Learning Centre
Independent
Not rated
Sir Adam Beck Junior School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Alderwood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,596
Population (2021)
5.0 km²
Area
2,534
People per km²
43.3
Median age
$110,925
Median income
77%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
4,785
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.2%
- Working age (15–64)65.7%
- Seniors (65+)18.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses60.6%
- Semi-detached11.6%
- Townhouses1.7%
- Duplexes6.4%
- Low-rise apartments11.3%
- High-rise apartments7.9%
Own or rent
77%Owners
23%Renters
Across 4,785 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier55%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 34.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 31.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.2%
- Employment rate
- 12.2%
- Commute by transit
- 78.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $94,729
- Median income after tax
- $129,996
- Average household income
- 6.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,473/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,351/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,042,007
- Median home value at census
- 26.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Alderwood actually rent for
122 homes were leased in Alderwood over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,705 and half below, 0.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 22 days — 10 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,705
- 0.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 22
- 10 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 122
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.66/mo
- from 102 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,997/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $3
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 12.3%
From 122 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Alderwood
34.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,132,704
113 sales
Median rent
$2,705/mo
122 leases
Gross rental yield
2.87%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Alderwood over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Alderwood
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2,77928.7%
- Multiplex$2,0004.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —67.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Alderwood, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 14 | $2,750 | $2,425 – $3,250 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $2,200 | $1,823 – $2,625 | 33 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $2,200 | $1,795 – $2,900 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 15 | $2,750 | $1,975 – $4,000 | 16 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $2,850 | $2,400 – $3,025 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $2,300 | $1,700 – $4,300 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 12 | $2,650 | $1,998 – $3,625 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $4,250 | $3,400 – $4,500 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $2,700 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $2,850 | $1,800 – $3,500 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $2,800 | $1,840 – $3,200 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $2,425 | $1,844 – $3,675 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $3,000 | $2,750 – $4,900 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $2,400 | $1,975 – $3,350 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $1,950 | $1,775 – $2,800 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $3,000 | $2,300 – $4,363 | 37 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $2,700 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 57 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $3,075 | $2,075 – $3,588 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $2,648 | $2,224 – $3,113 | 28 | 96.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $3,200 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $2,925 | $2,775 – $3,150 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $2,850 | $2,700 – $3,450 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $2,700 | $1,950 – $3,400 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $2,150 | $1,800 – $4,800 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $2,200 | $1,700 – $3,200 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $4,200 | $2,200 – $4,800 | 50 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $2,995 | $2,275 – $4,175 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $2,100 | $2,100 – $3,000 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $2,938 | $2,550 – $3,250 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $2,500 | $1,823 – $2,925 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 6 | $2,425 | $1,950 – $2,788 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $3,300 | $3,020 – $3,525 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Alderwood
How much does a home cost in Alderwood?
Homes in Alderwood sold for a median of $1,132,704 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 113 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Alderwood?
A home in Alderwood took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 16.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Alderwood?
The median lease in Alderwood closed at $2,705 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 122 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Alderwood?
A home in Alderwood costs about 34.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,132,704 against a median rent of $2,705 a month, a gross yield of 2.87%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Alderwood on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
6 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Alderwood right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























