Real Estate for Sale in Ancaster, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Ancaster…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Ancaster

family-friendly suburban quiet

Ancaster is a suburban neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with good access to amenities and a family-friendly environment.

High median household income of $144,449 Majority of homes are single-detached Good schools with an average rating of 6.9 Low immigrant population at 20.4%

At a glance

Photo of 4 Jerseyville Road E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 24, 2026

$1,199,900

4 Jerseyville Road E

Hamilton (Ancaster), ON L9G 1K1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 11 Oakley Court
For SaleFinished BasementEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed Jun 18, 2026

$2,659,000

11 Oakley Court

Hamilton (Ancaster), ON L9G 1T6

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
3Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 175 Bluebell Crescent
For SaleIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed Jun 4, 2026

$1,299,990

175 Bluebell Crescent

Hamilton (Ancaster), ON L9K 1E8

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 53 Lovers Lane
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 1, 2026

$1,550,000

53 Lovers Lane

Hamilton (Ancaster), ON L9G 1G5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 255 Shaver Road
For SalePrice ReducedNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed May 20, 2026

$990,000

255 Shaver Road

Hamilton (Ancaster), ON L0R 1R0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 107, 125 Wilson Street W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed May 7, 2026

$735,000

Unit 107, 125 Wilson Street W

Hamilton (Ancaster), ON L9G 0B3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,797 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,249,900

75% above Hamilton 75% above Ontario

In Ancaster

$1,249,900

In Hamilton

$715,000

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,925/mo

36% above Hamilton 17% above Ontario

In Ancaster

$2,925

In Hamilton

$2,150

In Ontario

$2,500

$538

Per square foot

≈ 35.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

113

Median $1,249,900

Houses 98 · Condos 15

For rent

16

Median $2,925

Houses 13 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong community feel with many families
  • High ownership rate at 92.1%
  • Good access to schools and parks
  • Quiet residential streets

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The area is quiet and family-oriented, making it ideal for those seeking a peaceful environment.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

16.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

20

Parks

23

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

20

Restaurants

9

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Libraries

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 16.8 km² of Ancaster. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.2/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

10

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • Spring Valley School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    7.8/10

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    430 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Ann (Ancaster) Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    7.7/107.4 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bishop Tonnos Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    7.6/107.5 over 5 yrs

    130th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ancaster High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    7.0/107.1 over 5 yrs

    220th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,180 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rousseau Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    6.9/107.2 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    6.2/107.0 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    455 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Ancaster, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

18,666

Population (2021)

12.9 km²

Area

1,453

People per km²

46.9

Median age

$144,449

Median income

92%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

6,740

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.6%
  • Working age (15–64)61.7%
  • Seniors (65+)22.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses78.6%
  • Semi-detached0.7%
  • Townhouses15.4%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments3.6%

Own or rent

92%Owners

7%Renters

Across 6,740 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier20%
  • 1961–198013%
  • 1981–199026%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.4%
Born outside Canada
43.5%
Hold a degree or higher
58.1%
Employment rate
0.6%
Commute by transit
93.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$119,163
Median income after tax
$174,210
Average household income
4.6%
Living on a low income
$1,638/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,433/mo
Owners pay, per month
$945,699
Median home value at census
21.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Ancaster actually sell for

280 homes changed hands in Ancaster over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $999,524 and half below, 1.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1000K
-1.4% year over year
Days to sell
32
4 days slower
Sales closed
280
last 12 months
Per square foot
$521
from 279 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.83M$1.40M$977K$550K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$963,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $36,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.4%
Sold over asking
10.4%

From 280 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Ancaster

28.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$999,524

280 sales

Median rent

$2,965/mo

117 leases

Gross rental yield

3.56%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Ancaster over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Ancaster

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

280sales
  • Detached$1.21M69.3%
  • Condo town$705K7.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —23.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Ancaster, sales
Monthly closed sales in Ancaster
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202631$960,000$680K – $1.26M3196.1%
Aug 202618$1,075,000$846K – $1.51M2494.3%
Jul 202625$1,020,000$725K – $1.31M1697.0%
Jun 202632$1,031,650$650K – $1.50M2897.2%
May 202632$997,000$776K – $1.24M2996.3%
Apr 202624$1,120,000$844K – $1.38M2896.0%
Mar 202620$1,037,500$639K – $1.26M3095.7%
Feb 202616$872,500$713K – $1.16M2897.9%
Jan 202622$922,500$754K – $1.22M7396.3%
Dec 202512$985,000$844K – $1.05M4396.3%
Nov 202520$930,000$801K – $1.53M4196.3%
Oct 202528$1,001,250$824K – $1.43M2596.8%
Sep 202528$1,072,500$809K – $1.44M2296.7%
Aug 202524$1,035,500$840K – $1.25M2595.6%
Jul 202528$1,099,950$809K – $1.31M3296.1%
Jun 202528$1,000,000$777K – $1.41M2597.1%
May 202544$974,750$816K – $1.26M2197.7%
Apr 202526$1,125,000$852K – $1.58M1898.1%
Mar 202529$1,050,000$880K – $1.32M2297.0%
Feb 202514$1,100,000$923K – $1.34M4796.8%
Jan 202526$979,000$800K – $1.31M3997.9%
Dec 202421$915,000$760K – $1.17M3597.8%
Nov 202428$866,000$670K – $1.07M2598.2%
Oct 202435$1,000,000$754K – $1.50M3697.5%
Sep 202433$1,070,000$725K – $1.33M3597.2%
Aug 202420$1,149,000$743K – $1.74M4696.5%
Jul 202429$1,135,000$740K – $1.33M1996.6%
Jun 202428$1,142,500$865K – $1.40M1698.2%
May 202435$1,275,000$920K – $1.63M2197.5%
Apr 202443$990,000$799K – $1.25M2498.3%
Mar 202437$1,160,000$930K – $1.50M1198.4%
Feb 202422$1,217,450$780K – $1.62M35100.0%
Jan 202420$1,133,625$857K – $1.45M40100.0%
Dec 202312$826,000$731K – $1.16M39100.0%
Nov 202319$965,000$777K – $1.37M26100.0%
Oct 202323$1,143,000$949K – $1.40M20100.0%

What people ask about Ancaster

How much does a home cost in Ancaster?

Homes in Ancaster sold for a median of $999,524 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 280 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Ancaster?

A home in Ancaster took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.4% of the asking price on average, with 10.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Ancaster?

The median lease in Ancaster closed at $2,965 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 117 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ancaster?

A home in Ancaster costs about 28.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $999,524 against a median rent of $2,965 a month, a gross yield of 3.56%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Ancaster?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Ancaster was detached (69.3% of sales, median $1,205,567) and condo town (7.1% of sales, median $705,250).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Ancaster on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Ancaster

A condo here is its own market

6 condo apartments and 10 condo townhouses are on the market in Ancaster right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 20 closed here at a median of $705,250.