Real Estate for Rent in Kennedy, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Kennedy…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Kennedy

quiet community-oriented family-friendly

Kennedy is a small neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It is known for its quiet residential areas and a mix of families and seniors.

Good school ratings Quiet residential streets Community parks available Close to local amenities

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 97 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$749,990

5% above Hamilton 5% above Ontario

In Kennedy

$749,990

In Hamilton

$715,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

In Hamilton

$2,150

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

1

Median $749,990

Condos 1

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-17. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong community feel
  • High school ratings
  • Majority of homes are owned

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is calm, with most amenities nearby.

Great for families seniors first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

3

Playgrounds

1

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.0 km² of Kennedy. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

9.4/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Corpus Christi Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    9.4/108.4 over 5 yrs

    48th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kennedy, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,820

Population (2021)

1.0 km²

Area

1,893

People per km²

62.9

Median age

$80,474

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

835

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)7.4%
  • Working age (15–64)38.9%
  • Seniors (65+)53.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses36.6%
  • Townhouses61.7%
  • Duplexes0.6%

Own or rent

75%Owners

26%Renters

Across 835 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier11%
  • 1961–198037%
  • 1981–199025%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

25.1%
Born outside Canada
17.4%
Hold a degree or higher
30%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93.7%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$72,240
Median income after tax
$92,619
Average household income
6.1%
Living on a low income
$761/mo
Renters pay, per month
$871/mo
Owners pay, per month
$722,391
Median home value at census
27.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Kennedy actually sell for

31 homes changed hands in Kennedy over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $675,324 and half below, 17.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 114 days — 61 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$675K
-17.3% year over year
Days to sell
114
61 days slower
Sales closed
31
last 12 months
Per square foot
$577
from 31 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$953,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $46,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.3%
Sold over asking
16.1%

From 31 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Kennedy

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

31sales
  • Condo town$581K19.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —80.6%
Every month behind these charts — Kennedy, sales
Monthly closed sales in Kennedy
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20267$550,000$531K – $621K16090.0%
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

20 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Kennedy

How much does a home cost in Kennedy?

Homes in Kennedy sold for a median of $675,324 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 31 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Kennedy?

A home in Kennedy took a median of 114 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.3% of the asking price on average, with 16.1% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Kennedy on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Kennedy

A condo here is its own market

1 condo townhouse is on the market in Kennedy right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $580,750.