Real Estate for Sale in Meadowlands, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Meadowlands…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Meadowlands

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Meadowlands is a residential neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a suburban feel.

Good schools rated 6.6 Many parks and playgrounds Diverse housing options Strong community feel

At a glance

Photo of 2 Could Lane
For SaleCorner LotNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$649,990

2 Could Lane

Hamilton (Meadowlands), ON L9G 0H2

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 11, 20 Kitty Murray Lane
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$624,900

Unit 11, 20 Kitty Murray Lane

Hamilton (Meadowlands), ON L9K 1L7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 90 Robertson Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$1,399,900

90 Robertson Road

Hamilton (Meadowlands), ON L9K 0H8

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 183 Kitty Murray Lane
For SalePrice ReducedFinished BasementEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$1,225,000

183 Kitty Murray Lane

Hamilton (Meadowlands), ON L9K 1H7

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 40, 441 Stonehenge Drive
For SalePrice ReducedFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$975,000

Unit 40, 441 Stonehenge Drive

Hamilton (Meadowlands), ON L9K 0B1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
4Parking
2K-2.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 18 Pelham Drive
For SaleSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$1,249,000

18 Pelham Drive

Hamilton (Meadowlands), ON L9K 1L4

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 749 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$999,999

39% above Hamilton 40% above Ontario

In Meadowlands

$999,999

In Hamilton

$720,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,275/mo

56% above Hamilton 31% above Ontario

In Meadowlands

$3,275

In Hamilton

$2,100

In Ontario

$2,500

$616

Per square foot

≈ 25.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

55

Median $999,999

Houses 47 · Condos 8

For rent

13

Median $3,275

Houses 11 · Condos 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Close to parks and recreation
  • Good school ratings
  • Low crime rates

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. It's a community-oriented area ideal for families.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

7

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

6

Restaurants

5

Cafés

1

Gyms

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.2 km² of Meadowlands. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.9/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

  • Holy Name of Mary Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    7.4/108.2 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Tiffany Hills Elementary Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    7.2/106.9 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    690 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ancaster Meadow Elementary Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    6.6/107.0 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    565 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Immaculate Conception Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    6.3/107.1 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    600 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Meadowlands, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

18,532

Population (2021)

8.4 km²

Area

2,196

People per km²

39.3

Median age

$130,991

Median income

85%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

5,905

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)19.1%
  • Working age (15–64)67.2%
  • Seniors (65+)13.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses68.4%
  • Semi-detached2.3%
  • Townhouses26.7%
  • Low-rise apartments1.9%

Own or rent

85%Owners

15%Renters

Across 5,905 households

When it was built

Mostly 2011–2015

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–19803%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–200018%
  • 2001–200517%
  • 2006–201016%
  • 2011–201521%
  • 2016–202118%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

36.2%
Born outside Canada
42.4%
Hold a degree or higher
58.7%
Employment rate
2.1%
Commute by transit
93.3%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$110,179
Median income after tax
$157,493
Average household income
9.1%
Living on a low income
$2,306/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,017/mo
Owners pay, per month
$941,901
Median home value at census
45.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Meadowlands actually sell for

126 homes changed hands in Meadowlands over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $912,879 and half below, 1.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 40 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$913K
-1.3% year over year
Days to sell
40
11 days slower
Sales closed
126
last 12 months
Per square foot
$443
from 126 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.47M$1.18M$876K$577K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$966,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.6%
Sold over asking
7.1%

From 126 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Meadowlands

26 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$912,879

126 sales

Median rent

$2,923/mo

106 leases

Gross rental yield

3.84%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Meadowlands over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Meadowlands

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

126sales
  • Detached$1.14M38.1%
  • Freehold town$748K7.9%
  • Condo town$706K4.8%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —49.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Meadowlands, sales
Monthly closed sales in Meadowlands
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$850,000$665K – $911K5895.5%
Aug 202612$1,105,000$796K – $1.19M3097.3%
Jul 202612$730,000$639K – $879K3495.4%
Jun 202611$950,000$758K – $1.09M2197.5%
May 202614$995,000$855K – $1.19M5895.8%
Apr 202621$840,000$700K – $1.20M3697.1%
Mar 202611$930,000$775K – $1.05M1597.5%
Feb 20267$801,100$674K – $1.08M7395.9%
Jan 202610$737,500$670K – $1.12M6396.3%
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202510$1,047,500$789K – $1.15M2297.9%
Oct 20257$1,060,000$783K – $1.15M4096.7%
Sep 202512$796,500$717K – $1.40M3397.3%
Aug 20257$842,500$738K – $903K4296.6%
Jul 20258$1,098,000$760K – $1.22M2495.8%
Jun 202510$828,370$770K – $948K3797.8%
May 202510$844,950$743K – $1.14M1598.3%
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20257$1,055,000$940K – $1.40M3897.7%
Feb 20255$1,040,000$730K – $1.09M2896.1%
Jan 20257$950,100$893K – $1.15M1198.4%
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$1,142,500$991K – $1.28M3297.3%
Oct 20249$860,000$720K – $1.25M2598.3%
Sep 20245$1,200,000$1.10M – $1.27M1797.7%
Aug 20248$1,112,500$904K – $1.18M2498.6%
Jul 202412$1,172,500$874K – $1.39M3098.3%
Jun 202410$1,020,000$825K – $1.41M1698.3%
May 20247$883,000$853K – $948K2799.5%
Apr 20245$1,330,000$790K – $1.37M4097.9%
Mar 20249$991,028$830K – $1.17M1998.6%
Feb 20248$888,750$854K – $1.07M11100.0%
Jan 20246$1,037,500$800K – $1.23M61100.0%
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Meadowlands

How much does a home cost in Meadowlands?

Homes in Meadowlands sold for a median of $912,879 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 126 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Meadowlands?

A home in Meadowlands took a median of 40 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 7.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Meadowlands?

The median lease in Meadowlands closed at $2,923 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 106 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Meadowlands?

A home in Meadowlands costs about 26.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $912,879 against a median rent of $2,923 a month, a gross yield of 3.84%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Meadowlands?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Meadowlands was detached (38.1% of sales, median $1,140,938), freehold town (7.9% of sales, median $747,500) and condo town (4.8% of sales, median $706,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Meadowlands on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Meadowlands

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 9 condo townhouses are on the market in Meadowlands right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $706,000.