Real Estate for Rent in Mountview, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Mountview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Mountview

family-friendly community-focused suburban

Mountview is a residential neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of housing options and a community feel for families and individuals.

Median home price is $784,450 Median rent is $2,400 Average household size is 2.5 30.5% of residents are immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit Main, 59 Aterno Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$2,280

Unit Main, 59 Aterno Drive

Hamilton (Mountview), ON L9C 5S4

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit upper, 30 San Remo Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$2,400

Unit upper, 30 San Remo Drive

Hamilton (Mountview), ON L9C 5N3

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Upper LevelFor Rent

Photo of Unit 102, 555 Sanatorium Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$2,600

Unit 102, 555 Sanatorium Road

Hamilton (Mountview), ON L9C 2B1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 105, 555 Sanatorium Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,400

Unit 105, 555 Sanatorium Road

Hamilton (Mountview), ON L9C 2B1

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 101, 555 Sanatorium Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,700

Unit 101, 555 Sanatorium Road

Hamilton (Mountview), ON L9C 2B1

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 104, 555 Sanatorium Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,300

Unit 104, 555 Sanatorium Road

Hamilton (Mountview), ON L9C 2B1

1Bedroom
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 283 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$784,450

9% above Hamilton 9% above Ontario

In Mountview

$784,450

In Hamilton

$719,999

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

13% above Hamilton 4% below Ontario

In Mountview

$2,400

In Hamilton

$2,125

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 27.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

15

Median $784,450

Houses 12 · Condos 3

For rent

6

Median $2,400

Condos 4 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good school ratings for children
  • Diverse community with many immigrants
  • Average income is above the city median
  • Variety of housing types available

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited access to public transit
  • Few local amenities like restaurants and cafes

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mountview is quiet and family-oriented, with a focus on residential living. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential services nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

2

Playgrounds

Counted across all 1.6 km² of Mountview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • Mountview Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    7.5/107.9 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Teresa of Avila Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    7.2/107.9 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mountview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,682

Population (2021)

1.9 km²

Area

3,481

People per km²

47.5

Median age

$94,829

Median income

63%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

2,425

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.4%
  • Working age (15–64)58.1%
  • Seniors (65+)28.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses44.9%
  • Semi-detached1.6%
  • Townhouses22.4%
  • High-rise apartments31.5%

Own or rent

63%Owners

37%Renters

Across 2,425 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198051%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–200512%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

30.5%
Born outside Canada
30.6%
Hold a degree or higher
51%
Employment rate
3.8%
Commute by transit
89.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$83,686
Median income after tax
$108,465
Average household income
8.8%
Living on a low income
$1,448/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,132/mo
Owners pay, per month
$654,553
Median home value at census
30.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Mountview actually rent for

33 homes were leased in Mountview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,738 and half below, 2.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 17 days — 12 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,738
+2.6% year over year
Days to lease
17
12 days quicker
Leases closed
33
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.53/mo
from 32 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,442$2,997$2,553$2,108
Oct ’23Sep ’24Oct ’25Aug ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,989/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $11

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.6%
Leased over asking
15.2%

From 33 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Mountview

21.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$706,117

47 sales

Median rent

$2,738/mo

33 leases

Gross rental yield

4.65%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mountview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Mountview, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Mountview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20266$3,100$2,700 – $3,3507100.0%
Jun 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20265$2,250$2,200 – $2,50017100.0%
Mar 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20266$2,700$2,449 – $2,95019100.0%
Dec 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20255$2,800$2,700 – $2,80017100.0%
Apr 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median

28 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Mountview

How much does a home cost in Mountview?

Homes in Mountview sold for a median of $706,117 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 47 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mountview?

A home in Mountview took a median of 45 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 17.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Mountview?

The median lease in Mountview closed at $2,738 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 33 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mountview?

A home in Mountview costs about 21.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $706,117 against a median rent of $2,738 a month, a gross yield of 4.65%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Mountview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Mountview

A condo here is its own market

5 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Mountview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.