Real Estate for Sale in Mountview, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Mountview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Mountview
Mountview is a residential neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of housing options and a community feel for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 10 days ago
55 Sentinel Lane
Hamilton (Mountview), ON L9C 0E8
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
1019 Scenic Drive
Hamilton (Mountview), ON L9C 1H8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 65, 566 Southridge Drive
Hamilton (Mountview), ON L9C 7W5
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
10 Krafty Court
Hamilton (Mountview), ON L9C 6R7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 283 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$784,450
In Mountview
$784,450
In Hamilton
$719,999
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,400/mo
In Mountview
$2,400
In Hamilton
$2,125
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 27.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
15
Median $784,450
Houses 12 · Condos 3
For rent
6
Median $2,400
Condos 4 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings for children
- Diverse community with many immigrants
- Average income is above the city median
- Variety of housing types available
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited access to public transit
- Few local amenities like restaurants and cafes
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Mountview is quiet and family-oriented, with a focus on residential living. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential services nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
2
Playgrounds
Counted across all 1.6 km² of Mountview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.4/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
Mountview Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
7.5/107.9 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
265 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Teresa of Avila Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.2/107.9 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mountview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,682
Population (2021)
1.9 km²
Area
3,481
People per km²
47.5
Median age
$94,829
Median income
63%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
2,425
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.4%
- Working age (15–64)58.1%
- Seniors (65+)28.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses44.9%
- Semi-detached1.6%
- Townhouses22.4%
- High-rise apartments31.5%
Own or rent
63%Owners
37%Renters
Across 2,425 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier10%
- 1961–198051%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–200512%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 30.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 30.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51%
- Employment rate
- 3.8%
- Commute by transit
- 89.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $83,686
- Median income after tax
- $108,465
- Average household income
- 8.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,448/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,132/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $654,553
- Median home value at census
- 30.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Mountview actually sell for
47 homes changed hands in Mountview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $706,117 and half below, 5.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 45 days — 10 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $706K
- -5.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 45
- 10 days slower
- Sales closed
- 47
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $487
- from 47 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 17%
From 47 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Mountview
21.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$706,117
47 sales
Median rent
$2,738/mo
33 leases
Gross rental yield
4.65%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mountview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Mountview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$810K10.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —89.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Mountview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $718,000 | $575K – $845K | 13 | 99.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $810,000 | $733K – $838K | 25 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $760,000 | $614K – $863K | 27 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $554,000 | $385K – $652K | 65 | 96.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $618,000 | $480K – $735K | 68 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $782,500 | $705K – $789K | 39 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $789,950 | $682K – $835K | 16 | 99.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $780,000 | $648K – $862K | 65 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $729,000 | $707K – $842K | 22 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $780,000 | $517K – $805K | 39 | 96.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $729,250 | $696K – $811K | 42 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $500,000 | $493K – $652K | 29 | 98.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $775,000 | $735K – $790K | 21 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $752,500 | $588K – $915K | 28 | 99.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $775,000 | $739K – $810K | 16 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $770,000 | $711K – $793K | 58 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $857,500 | $765K – $954K | 19 | 97.5% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $875,000 | $825K – $918K | 18 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $693,750 | $678K – $768K | 12 | 100.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $785,000 | $650K – $824K | 22 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $790,000 | $695K – $810K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $780,000 | $733K – $815K | 31 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Mountview
How much does a home cost in Mountview?
Homes in Mountview sold for a median of $706,117 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 47 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Mountview?
A home in Mountview took a median of 45 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 17.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Mountview?
The median lease in Mountview closed at $2,738 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 33 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mountview?
A home in Mountview costs about 21.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $706,117 against a median rent of $2,738 a month, a gross yield of 4.65%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mountview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
5 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Mountview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.














