Loading homes in Hanover…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Apartments & homes for rent in Hanover

There are 3 rentals in Hanover, ON, with a median rent of $1,800/mo. 3 have 2 bedrooms.

community-oriented family-friendly quiet

7,967 people lived in Hanover at the 2021 Census, in 3,435 households. 64% of households owned their home and 36% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (64%) and low-rise apartments (17%). 64% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 88% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Hanover, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Hanover, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Hanover Rentals

Photo of 265 10th Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,850

265 10th Street

Hanover, ON N4N 1P1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of Unit 9, 591 12th Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$1,800

Unit 9, 591 12th Street

Hanover, ON N4N 1W5

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-1.1KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit 12, 591 12th Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$1,690

Unit 12, 591 12th Street

Hanover, ON N4N 1W5

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-1.1KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 889 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$588,000

18% below Ontario

In Hanover

$588,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

28% below Ontario

In Hanover

$1,800

In Ontario

$2,499

$411

Per square foot

≈ 27.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

49

Median $588,000

Houses 45 · Condos 4

For rent

3

Median $1,800

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to province median prices
  • Family-friendly with several schools
  • Multiple parks for outdoor activities
  • Variety of restaurants available

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Hanover is relaxed with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a small-town atmosphere with local dining options.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

9.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

4

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 9.8 km² of Hanover. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.6/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • John Diefenbaker Senior School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Bluewater DSB

    6.0/105.1 over 5 yrs

    390th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    625 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dawnview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Bluewater DSB

    5.9/104.1 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    195 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Family Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Bruce-Grey CDSB

    5.2/105.1 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hanover Heights Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Bluewater DSB

    5.1/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • BGCDSB - Adult Continuing Education School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Bruce-Grey CDSB

    Not rated

  • Bruce-Grey CDSB Summer Learning Program Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades K–6 · Bruce-Grey CDSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hanover, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,967

Population (2021)

9.8 km²

Area

815

People per km²

49.6

Median age

$73,092

Median income

64%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

3,435

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.5%
  • Working age (15–64)55.7%
  • Seniors (65+)29.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses64%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses7.7%
  • Duplexes4.2%
  • Low-rise apartments16.9%
  • High-rise apartments3.6%

Own or rent

64%Owners

36%Renters

Across 3,435 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier32%
  • 1961–198032%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.2%
Born outside Canada
9.6%
Hold a degree or higher
50%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
87.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$65,395
Median income after tax
$86,097
Average household income
11.4%
Living on a low income
$1,064/mo
Renters pay, per month
$901/mo
Owners pay, per month
$429,454
Median home value at census
42%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Hanover actually sell for

105 homes changed hands in Hanover over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $481,868 and half below, 8.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 58 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$482K
-8.7% year over year
Days to sell
58
8 days slower
Sales closed
105
last 12 months
Per square foot
$382
from 104 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$866K$686K$506K$326K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
5.7%

From 105 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Hanover

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

105sales
  • Detached$475K71.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —28.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Hanover, sales
Monthly closed sales in Hanover
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$396,500$383K – $480K9798.1%
Aug 20267$525,000$432K – $610K3197.2%
Jul 20268$447,450$411K – $555K4696.0%
Jun 20268$566,650$474K – $649K8497.2%
May 202616$454,900$410K – $530K2397.2%
Apr 20269$525,000$449K – $560K2497.4%
Mar 202613$425,000$375K – $525K7295.8%
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202511$559,900$450K – $667K4998.5%
Oct 202513$520,000$425K – $675K7596.9%
Sep 202519$580,000$483K – $650K7698.1%
Aug 202514$530,100$428K – $829K3496.0%
Jul 202518$542,500$500K – $570K3398.3%
Jun 202515$500,000$399K – $549K3296.9%
May 20256$433,000$364K – $558K2798.6%
Apr 20255$585,000$580K – $589K5497.5%
Mar 202513$469,000$425K – $530K7396.4%
Feb 20256$439,950$389K – $502K2198.1%
Jan 20256$515,000$446K – $595K4697.6%
Dec 202410$530,000$490K – $584K9199.1%
Nov 202414$574,500$513K – $640K5799.9%
Oct 202410$537,450$447K – $607K3398.7%
Sep 202418$515,750$433K – $615K4098.0%
Aug 202419$510,000$438K – $623K6497.2%
Jul 202418$517,500$455K – $597K7898.4%
Jun 202411$500,000$443K – $770K8398.0%
May 20247$595,000$588K – $610K7999.2%
Apr 20249$595,000$539K – $613K63100.0%
Mar 20247$595,000$463K – $596K4799.2%
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hanover on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Hanover

What is the average rent in Hanover?

The median rent of the 3 rentals in Hanover is $1,800/mo, from $1,690 to $1,850 a month.

Houses for rent in Hanover 
Keep looking

More Apartments & Homes for Rent in Hanover

3 homes are for rent in Hanover. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.