Real Estate for Sale in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd, Kingston, ON
Loading homes in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Kingston
North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd
North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd is a residential neighbourhood in Kingston, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a strong community feel.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
3199 Princess Street
Kingston (North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd), ON K7P 0T9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 103, 1010 Pembridge Crescent
Kingston (North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd), ON K7P 1A3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
884 Safari Drive
Kingston (North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd), ON K7M 6X5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
956 Kenshaw Street
Kingston (North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd), ON K7P 1M1
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 35 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,900
In North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd
$599,900
In Kingston
$599,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,995/mo
In North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd
$1,995
In Kingston
$2,595
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 25.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
25
Median $599,900
Houses 22 · Condos 3
For rent
1
Median $1,995
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Affordable compared to city averages
- Strong community with many amenities
- Good schools nearby
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher renter strain percentage
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and community-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
10.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
19
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
4
Cafés
4
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 10.1 km² of North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
Lancaster Drive Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB
8.0/107.8 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
375 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
7.0/106.5 over 5 yrs220th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Archbishop O'Sullivan Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
6.7/106.6 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Teresa of Calcutta Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
6.1/106.8 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Archbishop O’Sullivan Catholic Elementary (Belong Program)
Catholic · Grades 1–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
Not rated
Mother Teresa Catholic School
Catholic · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,033
Population (2021)
9.8 km²
Area
1,025
People per km²
47.1
Median age
$111,514
Median income
74%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
3,965
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.1%
- Working age (15–64)61.7%
- Seniors (65+)23.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses67.6%
- Semi-detached7.4%
- Townhouses0.6%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments8.8%
- High-rise apartments14%
Own or rent
74%Owners
25%Renters
Across 3,965 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier3%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–199041%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 16%
- Born outside Canada
- 31.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54%
- Employment rate
- 5%
- Commute by transit
- 86.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $96,047
- Median income after tax
- $127,543
- Average household income
- 5.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,448/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,214/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $521,458
- Median home value at census
- 25.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 4.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd actually sell for
100 homes changed hands in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $641,328 and half below, 1.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $641K
- -1.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 100
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $402
- from 99 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 9%
From 100 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$675K61.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —39.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $540,833 | $463K – $580K | 40 | 93.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $695,833 | $672K – $739K | 50 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $718,750 | $563K – $911K | 30 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 15 | $639,999 | $468K – $803K | 24 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 15 | $720,000 | $529K – $778K | 15 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | $602,000 | $519K – $714K | 16 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $692,500 | $589K – $787K | 19 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $507,500 | $433K – $643K | 38 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $640,000 | $587K – $685K | 42 | 96.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $554,000 | $534K – $655K | 26 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $660,506 | $619K – $833K | 54 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $685,000 | $581K – $750K | 20 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $560,000 | $413K – $663K | 30 | 95.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $660,000 | $524K – $690K | 20 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $659,000 | $511K – $755K | 20 | 98.6% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $727,450 | $682K – $769K | 20 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $710,000 | $570K – $843K | 13 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $557,500 | $399K – $677K | 19 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $513,200 | $304K – $621K | 57 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $667,500 | $561K – $828K | 47 | 98.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $635,000 | $508K – $710K | 28 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $690,000 | $524K – $795K | 48 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $622,000 | $522K – $745K | 24 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $506,500 | $321K – $626K | 40 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 24 | $622,500 | $535K – $775K | 27 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 19 | $599,999 | $440K – $715K | 55 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $660,000 | $520K – $785K | 71 | 97.1% |
| May 2024 | 10 | $630,000 | $511K – $674K | 80 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $510,000 | $423K – $732K | 33 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $547,500 | $440K – $600K | 73 | 96.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 8 | $702,250 | $566K – $785K | 22 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd
How much does a home cost in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd?
Homes in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd sold for a median of $641,328 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 100 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd?
A home in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 9.0% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments are on the market in North of Taylor-Kidd Blvd right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























