Real Estate for Sale in Rockway, Kitchener, ON

Loading homes in Rockway…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Kitchener

Rockway

family-friendly community-oriented affordable diverse

Rockway is a residential neighbourhood in Kitchener, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Good schools with an average rating of 5 Several parks and playgrounds available Close to local restaurants Affordable rental prices compared to the city Diverse community with a notable immigrant population

At a glance

Photo of 119 Dixon Street
For SaleRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$599,000

119 Dixon Street

Kitchener (Rockway), ON N2G 3E8

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 133 Cornell Avenue
For SaleSwimming PoolSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$699,900

133 Cornell Avenue

Kitchener (Rockway), ON N2G 3E5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 113 Plymouth Road
For SaleSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 27, 2026

$629,900

113 Plymouth Road

Kitchener (Rockway), ON N2G 3G7

4 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 124 Carwood Avenue
For SalePrice ReducedSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$599,900

124 Carwood Avenue

Kitchener (Rockway), ON N2G 3B9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 158 Plymouth Road
For SaleIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Jun 26, 2026

$699,888

158 Plymouth Road

Kitchener (Rockway), ON N2G 3G5

2 + 3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 253 Sydney Street S
For SaleBasement ApartmentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Mar 4, 2026

$748,888

253 Sydney Street S

Kitchener (Rockway), ON N2G 3V8

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 46 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$664,894

5% above Kitchener 8% below Ontario

In Rockway

$664,894

In Kitchener

$635,000

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

18% below Kitchener 28% below Ontario

In Rockway

$1,800

In Kitchener

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 30.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

6

Median $664,894

Houses 6

For rent

2

Median $1,800

Condos 1 · Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to parks and recreational areas
  • Strong school options for children
  • Lower median rent than the city average
  • Diverse housing options

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery stores and cafes
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to the city
  • Some residents may face rental strain

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Rockway is relaxed and community-oriented, with a focus on family activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.

Great for families first-time buyers renters those seeking community living

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

6

Playgrounds

5

Restaurants

3

Gyms

Counted across all 2.1 km² of Rockway. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.2/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Eastwood Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo Region DSB

    5.8/105.2 over 5 yrs

    422nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rockway Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    2.6/102.8 over 5 yrs

    2,895th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rockway Mennonite Collegiate Inc

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Sunshine Montessori School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rockway, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,882

Population (2021)

2.3 km²

Area

1,697

People per km²

41.4

Median age

$62,870

Median income

42%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

1,895

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.8%
  • Working age (15–64)67.0%
  • Seniors (65+)20.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses38.6%
  • Semi-detached1.6%
  • Townhouses2.4%
  • Duplexes4.3%
  • Low-rise apartments30%
  • High-rise apartments22.3%

Own or rent

42%Owners

59%Renters

Across 1,895 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier41%
  • 1961–198033%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

25.7%
Born outside Canada
20.2%
Hold a degree or higher
53.8%
Employment rate
8.6%
Commute by transit
88.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$56,498
Median income after tax
$70,137
Average household income
18.2%
Living on a low income
$1,162/mo
Renters pay, per month
$916/mo
Owners pay, per month
$570,845
Median home value at census
40.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

Condos in Rockway

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment is on the market in Rockway right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.