Loading homes in Lanark Highlands…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Houses for rent in Lanark Highlands

community-oriented peaceful affordable

5,737 people lived in Lanark Highlands at the 2021 Census, in 2,495 households. 88% of households owned their home and 12% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (93%) and low-rise apartments (2%). 49% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 97% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 5,338 residents
Lanark Highlands, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Lanark Highlands, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$399,450

44% below Ontario

In Lanark Highlands

$399,450

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$1,075/mo

57% below Ontario

In Lanark Highlands

$1,075

In Ontario

$2,499

$428

Per square foot

≈ 31 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

84

Median $399,450

Houses 84

For rent

2

Median $1,075

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable home prices compared to province average
  • Low population density for a peaceful environment
  • Basic amenities within reach
  • Community-oriented atmosphere

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few recreational facilities like cafes and gyms

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Lanark Highlands is quiet and community-focused, with essential services nearby. Residents enjoy a relaxed pace with nature and local businesses.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1,092.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

4

Playgrounds

3

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1,092.7 km² of Lanark Highlands. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

2

Elementary

  • Maple Grove Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sacred Heart of Jesus Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    Not rated

    70 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lanark Highlands, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,737

Population (2021)

1,031.5 km²

Area

6

People per km²

51.5

Median age

$81,724

Median income

88%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

2,495

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.8%
  • Working age (15–64)60.8%
  • Seniors (65+)25.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses93.4%
  • Semi-detached1%
  • Low-rise apartments2.4%

Own or rent

88%Owners

12%Renters

Across 2,495 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier28%
  • 1961–198021%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.9%
Born outside Canada
16.2%
Hold a degree or higher
51.3%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
97.1%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$73,039
Median income after tax
$96,478
Average household income
11.9%
Living on a low income
$941/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,004/mo
Owners pay, per month
$376,757
Median home value at census
12.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Detached houses only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What detached houses in Lanark Highlands actually sell for

At least 65 detached houses changed hands in Lanark Highlands over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $518,972 and half below, 4.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 40 days.

8 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Lanark Highlands. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$519K
+4.8% year over year
Days to sell
40
1 day slower
Sales closed
65
last 12 months
Per square foot
$401
from 62 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.

$1.28M$907K$529K$152K
Apr ’24Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$961,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.1%
Sold over asking
10.8%

From 65 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Lanark Highlands, sales
Monthly closed sales in Lanark Highlands
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$512,450$429K – $628K5192.6%
Aug 20268$375,950$251K – $583K8392.6%
Jul 20267$370,000$334K – $513K5194.0%
Jun 202616$569,000$472K – $710K2697.9%
May 20265$792,500$455K – $1.21M3495.5%
Apr 20269$637,500$505K – $775K1699.4%
Dec 20256$440,000$384K – $575K4397.2%
Oct 20256$432,000$403K – $691K3497.5%
Sep 20259$460,000$350K – $744K8398.0%
Aug 20255$389,000$320K – $520K2899.1%
Jul 202513$470,000$325K – $531K2796.6%
Jun 202512$532,500$414K – $643K1996.7%
Apr 20255$670,000$645K – $921K5696.1%
Feb 20255$565,000$475K – $700K4697.4%
Dec 20246$527,500$354K – $690K2397.6%
Nov 20249$370,000$320K – $620K5894.7%
Oct 20245$585,000$425K – $750K2199.1%
Sep 202412$530,000$354K – $656K1995.4%
Aug 20246$448,525$230K – $523K3792.8%
Jul 202411$520,000$363K – $622K3296.5%
Jun 20247$539,000$449K – $848K5296.7%
May 202414$481,750$336K – $620K2797.9%
Apr 20248$483,950$400K – $797K1698.2%

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lanark Highlands on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Keep looking

More Rentals in Lanark Highlands

2 homes are for rent in Lanark Highlands. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.