Loading homes in Lanark Highlands…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Apartments & homes for rent in Lanark Highlands

There are 2 rentals in Lanark Highlands, ON, with a median rent of $1,075/mo. 1 has 2 bedrooms.

community-oriented peaceful affordable

5,737 people lived in Lanark Highlands at the 2021 Census, in 2,495 households. 88% of households owned their home and 12% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (93%) and low-rise apartments (2%). 49% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 97% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 5,338 residents
Lanark Highlands, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Lanark Highlands, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Lanark Highlands Rentals

Photo of Unit 11, 89 Princess Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$750

Unit 11, 89 Princess Street

Lanark Highlands (Lanark Highlands, Lanark Twp), ON K0G 1K0

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

OtherFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2, 89 Princess Street
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 4, 2026

$1,400

Unit 2, 89 Princess Street

Lanark Highlands (Lanark Highlands, Lanark Village), ON K0G 1K0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

OtherFor Rent

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$399,450

44% below Ontario

In Lanark Highlands

$399,450

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$1,075/mo

57% below Ontario

In Lanark Highlands

$1,075

In Ontario

$2,499

$428

Per square foot

≈ 31 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

84

Median $399,450

Houses 84

For rent

2

Median $1,075

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable home prices compared to province average
  • Low population density for a peaceful environment
  • Basic amenities within reach
  • Community-oriented atmosphere

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few recreational facilities like cafes and gyms

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Lanark Highlands is quiet and community-focused, with essential services nearby. Residents enjoy a relaxed pace with nature and local businesses.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1,092.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

4

Playgrounds

3

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1,092.7 km² of Lanark Highlands. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

2

Elementary

  • Maple Grove Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sacred Heart of Jesus Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    Not rated

    70 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lanark Highlands, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,737

Population (2021)

1,031.5 km²

Area

6

People per km²

51.5

Median age

$81,724

Median income

88%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

2,495

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.8%
  • Working age (15–64)60.8%
  • Seniors (65+)25.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses93.4%
  • Semi-detached1%
  • Low-rise apartments2.4%

Own or rent

88%Owners

12%Renters

Across 2,495 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier28%
  • 1961–198021%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.9%
Born outside Canada
16.2%
Hold a degree or higher
51.3%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
97.1%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$73,039
Median income after tax
$96,478
Average household income
11.9%
Living on a low income
$941/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,004/mo
Owners pay, per month
$376,757
Median home value at census
12.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Lanark Highlands actually sell for

105 homes changed hands in Lanark Highlands over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $433,049 and half below, 3.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 44 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$433K
-3.8% year over year
Days to sell
44
2 days slower
Sales closed
105
last 12 months
Per square foot
$373
from 76 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$982K$686K$390K$94K
Oct ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$950,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $49,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.0%
Sold over asking
7.6%

From 105 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Lanark Highlands

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

105sales
  • Detached$519K61.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —38.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Lanark Highlands, sales
Monthly closed sales in Lanark Highlands
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$450,000$295K – $557K4793.2%
Aug 20269$320,000$240K – $530K8292.0%
Jul 20268$367,500$346K – $449K6893.3%
Jun 202618$555,450$373K – $672K2897.6%
May 202612$522,500$265K – $809K3595.3%
Apr 202612$551,500$371K – $765K3496.0%
Mar 20268$277,500$155K – $519K2596.3%
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20257$410,000$391K – $540K5296.1%
Nov 20257$380,000$211K – $632K5893.3%
Oct 20258$410,500$344K – $523K3497.4%
Sep 202511$440,000$333K – $734K7598.0%
Aug 20258$295,000$176K – $422K2998.5%
Jul 202517$470,000$290K – $531K2795.9%
Jun 202513$490,000$413K – $625K1996.0%
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20255$670,000$645K – $921K5696.1%
Mar 20258$431,000$413K – $547K2093.0%
Feb 20259$475,000$260K – $565K2397.4%
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20248$367,500$248K – $670K2997.6%
Nov 202411$345,000$257K – $575K5894.7%
Oct 20247$425,000$250K – $668K3493.8%
Sep 202413$525,000$350K – $650K1696.4%
Aug 20247$380,000$265K – $521K3690.0%
Jul 202411$520,000$363K – $622K3296.5%
Jun 20247$539,000$449K – $848K5296.7%
May 202417$395,000$305K – $602K3697.4%
Apr 202411$420,000$265K – $639K1398.2%
Mar 20245$515,000$424K – $785K2998.3%
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lanark Highlands on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Lanark Highlands

What is the average rent in Lanark Highlands?

The median rent of the 2 rentals in Lanark Highlands is $1,075/mo, from $750 to $1,400 a month.

Houses for rent in Lanark Highlands 
Keep looking

More Apartments & Homes for Rent in Lanark Highlands

2 homes are for rent in Lanark Highlands. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.