Real Estate for Sale in North A, London, ON
Loading homes in North A…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in London
North A
North A is a vibrant neighbourhood in London, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, with many amenities nearby.
At a glance
Listed 8 days ago
1316 Corley Drive N
London (North A), ON N6G 4K5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 17, 340 Ambleside Drive
London (North A), ON N6G 4Y5
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 10, 400 Ambleside Drive
London (North A), ON N6G 4Y7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
111 Hesketh Street
London (North A), ON N6G 5H5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 309 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$924,900
In North A
$924,900
In London
$599,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,150/mo
In North A
$2,150
In London
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 35.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
21
Median $924,900
Houses 14 · Condos 7
For rent
2
Median $2,150
Condos 1 · Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Affordable compared to city median
- Growing community with amenities
- Good access to schools
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North A is active and community-oriented, with families enjoying local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
27.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
34
Parks
28
Playgrounds
9
Grocery stores
50
Restaurants
20
Cafés
10
Gyms
4
Libraries
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 27.1 km² of North A. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.7/10
Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area
9
Elementary
1
Secondary
Orchard Park Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
10.0/107.7 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Masonville Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
9.2/109.0 over 5 yrs68th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
755 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Catherine of Siena Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board
7.6/107.3 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
480 students · EQAO 2024-2025
University Heights Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
315 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Thames Valley DSB
5.9/106.5 over 5 yrs401st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,590 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Emily Carr Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
5.6/105.7 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
745 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North A, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
84,981
Population (2021)
55.1 km²
Area
1,544
People per km²
37.7
Median age
$94,644
Median income
58%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
32,540
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.2%
- Working age (15–64)65.2%
- Seniors (65+)16.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses48.4%
- Semi-detached2.5%
- Townhouses15.4%
- Duplexes0.7%
- Low-rise apartments4%
- High-rise apartments28.7%
Own or rent
58%Owners
42%Renters
Across 32,540 households
When it was built
- 1960 or earlier5%
- 1961–198020%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–201012%
- 2011–201512%
- 2016–202116%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 33.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 41.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.4%
- Employment rate
- 5.4%
- Commute by transit
- 88.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $82,544
- Median income after tax
- $111,066
- Average household income
- 14%
- Living on a low income
- $1,703/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,494/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $648,765
- Median home value at census
- 46.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 70 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in North A actually sell for
46 homes changed hands in North A over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $922,815 and half below, 2.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 37 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $923K
- +2.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 37
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 46
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $403
- from 46 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$963,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $36,700
- Of the asking price
- 96.3%
- Sold over asking
- 13%
From 46 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in North A
26.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$922,815
46 sales
Median rent
$2,897/mo
23 leases
Gross rental yield
3.77%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North A over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in North A
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$991K52.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —47.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North A, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $855,000 | $820K – $939K | 58 | 94.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $984,950 | $918K – $1.17M | 22 | 97.9% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $1,029,000 | $965K – $1.34M | 26 | 95.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $818,000 | $663K – $1.14M | 13 | 96.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $815,000 | $800K – $821K | 43 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $880,000 | $832K – $1.36M | 55 | 96.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $974,500 | $880K – $1.25M | 22 | 98.9% |
| May 2025 | 5 | $980,000 | $825K – $1.01M | 23 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $909,500 | $779K – $950K | 18 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $815,000 | $763K – $875K | 17 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $932,500 | $873K – $1.29M | 19 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 8 | $1,355,000 | $1.13M – $1.62M | 51 | 95.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about North A
How much does a home cost in North A?
Homes in North A sold for a median of $922,815 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 46 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.1% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in North A?
A home in North A took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 13.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in North A?
The median lease in North A closed at $2,897 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 23 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North A?
A home in North A costs about 26.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $922,815 against a median rent of $2,897 a month, a gross yield of 3.77%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North A on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo apartment and 6 condo townhouses are on the market in North A right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.




















