Condos for Rent in North I, London, ON

Loading homes in North I…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in London

North I

family-friendly community-oriented active

North I is a vibrant neighbourhood in London, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $549,999 Average rent price is $2,500 Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 5.8 Many parks and recreational spaces

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1007, 30 Chapman Court
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,200

Unit 1007, 30 Chapman Court

London (North I), ON N6G 4Y4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1014, 1030 Coronation Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 26 days ago

$2,200

Unit 1014, 1030 Coronation Drive

London (North I), ON N6G 0G5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
2Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 310, 30 Chapman Court
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$2,195

Unit 310, 30 Chapman Court

London (North I), ON N6G 4Y4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 938 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$549,999

8% below London 23% below Ontario

In North I

$549,999

In London

$599,900

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

14% above London On par with Ontario

In North I

$2,500

In London

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 18.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

71

Median $549,999

Houses 43 · Condos 28

For rent

21

Median $2,500

Houses 12 · Condos 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong community with many families
  • Access to good schools
  • Variety of local restaurants and cafes
  • Close to parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median for some homes
  • Higher renter strain percentage
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a family-friendly environment with access to various local amenities. Daily life includes community events and outdoor activities.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

65.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

64

Parks

54

Playgrounds

16

Grocery stores

69

Restaurants

23

Cafés

16

Gyms

5

Libraries

12

Pharmacies

Counted across all 65.8 km² of North I. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.6/10

Average rating of the 21 rated schools in this area

26

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Orchard Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    10.0/107.7 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Masonville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    9.2/109.0 over 5 yrs

    68th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    755 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • London Islamic

    Independent · n/a

    8.5/10

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    24 students

  • Oakridge Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Thames Valley DSB

    8.0/107.5 over 5 yrs

    86th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,045 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Thomas Aquinas Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · London District Catholic School Board

    7.8/107.3 over 5 yrs

    111th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,425 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Paul Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board

    7.6/108.0 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    405 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North I, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

93,716

Population (2021)

57.6 km²

Area

1,626

People per km²

39.7

Median age

$91,177

Median income

55%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

38,560

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.0%
  • Working age (15–64)65.1%
  • Seniors (65+)19.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses47%
  • Semi-detached2.8%
  • Townhouses12.7%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments7.4%
  • High-rise apartments27.3%

Own or rent

55%Owners

45%Renters

Across 38,560 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier16%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20219%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

27.9%
Born outside Canada
39.8%
Hold a degree or higher
52.9%
Employment rate
6.1%
Commute by transit
86.1%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$79,439
Median income after tax
$108,979
Average household income
14.7%
Living on a low income
$1,508/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,308/mo
Owners pay, per month
$613,067
Median home value at census
41.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 111 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry