Real Estate for Sale in North I, London, ON

Loading homes in North I…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in London

North I

family-friendly community-oriented active

North I is a vibrant neighbourhood in London, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $549,999 Average rent price is $2,500 Diverse housing options available Good schools with an average rating of 5.8 Many parks and recreational spaces

At a glance

Photo of Unit 36, 50 Chapman Court
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$399,900

Unit 36, 50 Chapman Court

London (North I), ON N6G 5E1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1435 Mickleborough Drive
For SaleMotivated SellerSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$699,777

1435 Mickleborough Drive

London (North I), ON N6G 5R5

4 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1345 Aldersbrook Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$579,900

1345 Aldersbrook Road

London (North I), ON N6G 3J1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 68, 1600 Mickleborough Drive
For SaleOpen HouseWalk-Out BasementCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$454,900

Unit 68, 1600 Mickleborough Drive

London (North I), ON N6G 5R9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 136 Concord Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$579,900

136 Concord Crescent

London (North I), ON N6G 3H7

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1362 Aldersbrook Road
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$499,900

1362 Aldersbrook Road

London (North I), ON N6G 3J3

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 938 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$549,999

8% below London 23% below Ontario

In North I

$549,999

In London

$599,900

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

14% above London On par with Ontario

In North I

$2,500

In London

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 18.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

71

Median $549,999

Houses 43 · Condos 28

For rent

20

Median $2,500

Houses 12 · Condos 8

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong community with many families
  • Access to good schools
  • Variety of local restaurants and cafes
  • Close to parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median for some homes
  • Higher renter strain percentage
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a family-friendly environment with access to various local amenities. Daily life includes community events and outdoor activities.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

65.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

64

Parks

54

Playgrounds

16

Grocery stores

69

Restaurants

23

Cafés

16

Gyms

5

Libraries

12

Pharmacies

Counted across all 65.8 km² of North I. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.6/10

Average rating of the 21 rated schools in this area

26

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Orchard Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    10.0/107.7 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Masonville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    9.2/109.0 over 5 yrs

    68th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    755 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • London Islamic

    Independent · n/a

    8.5/10

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    24 students

  • Oakridge Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Thames Valley DSB

    8.0/107.5 over 5 yrs

    86th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,045 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Thomas Aquinas Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · London District Catholic School Board

    7.8/107.3 over 5 yrs

    111th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,425 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Paul Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board

    7.6/108.0 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    405 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North I, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

93,716

Population (2021)

57.6 km²

Area

1,626

People per km²

39.7

Median age

$91,177

Median income

55%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

38,560

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.0%
  • Working age (15–64)65.1%
  • Seniors (65+)19.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses47%
  • Semi-detached2.8%
  • Townhouses12.7%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments7.4%
  • High-rise apartments27.3%

Own or rent

55%Owners

45%Renters

Across 38,560 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier16%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20158%
  • 2016–20219%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

27.9%
Born outside Canada
39.8%
Hold a degree or higher
52.9%
Employment rate
6.1%
Commute by transit
86.1%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$79,439
Median income after tax
$108,979
Average household income
14.7%
Living on a low income
$1,508/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,308/mo
Owners pay, per month
$613,067
Median home value at census
41.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 111 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in North I actually sell for

146 homes changed hands in North I over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $524,992 and half below, 9.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$525K
-9.6% year over year
Days to sell
32
6 days slower
Sales closed
146
last 12 months
Per square foot
$369
from 146 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$818K$656K$495K$333K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$972,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.2%
Sold over asking
13%

From 146 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in North I

17.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$524,992

146 sales

Median rent

$2,450/mo

94 leases

Gross rental yield

5.6%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North I over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in North I

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

146sales
  • Detached$663K39.0%
  • Condo apartment$335K4.1%
  • Condo town$417K3.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —53.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — North I, sales
Monthly closed sales in North I
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20269$400,000$384K – $520K3596.0%
Aug 202611$465,000$410K – $610K2298.0%
Jul 202615$639,000$505K – $784K3496.5%
Jun 202618$507,750$367K – $603K3097.6%
May 202619$592,500$450K – $645K1898.0%
Apr 202612$479,950$412K – $772K2898.1%
Mar 202615$512,000$449K – $710K3096.6%
Feb 202611$585,000$498K – $670K2898.0%
Jan 202611$501,500$455K – $593K7096.9%
Dec 20257$518,000$470K – $549K4597.9%
Nov 202510$536,250$445K – $645K3195.9%
Oct 20258$446,550$418K – $520K2996.5%
Sep 20259$515,000$420K – $615K2097.4%
Aug 202512$565,000$496K – $663K2798.6%
Jul 202523$590,000$523K – $693K2498.1%
Jun 202515$630,000$545K – $715K3096.9%
May 202510$484,000$436K – $534K2497.3%
Apr 202518$577,500$498K – $651K2598.1%
Mar 20255$608,000$559K – $650K1898.6%
Feb 202511$593,500$431K – $607K1497.8%
Jan 202510$547,500$528K – $613K4597.1%
Dec 20247$650,000$602K – $691K2898.3%
Nov 202412$565,000$506K – $651K2795.8%
Oct 202415$620,000$548K – $650K2998.8%
Sep 202411$695,000$485K – $776K1499.1%
Aug 202415$650,000$564K – $772K2897.7%
Jul 202411$630,000$540K – $751K2199.3%
Jun 202420$687,500$522K – $783K2399.1%
May 202415$600,000$542K – $640K3098.7%
Apr 202421$625,000$513K – $725K5599.1%
Mar 20249$600,000$540K – $745K5099.1%
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20245$625,000$535K – $745K69100.0%
Dec 20238$610,000$501K – $637K32100.0%
Nov 20239$560,000$425K – $685K37100.0%
Oct 202312$518,750$482K – $730K8100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about North I

How much does a home cost in North I?

Homes in North I sold for a median of $524,992 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 146 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in North I?

A home in North I took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 13.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in North I?

The median lease in North I closed at $2,450 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 94 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North I?

A home in North I costs about 17.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $524,992 against a median rent of $2,450 a month, a gross yield of 5.60%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in North I?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in North I was detached (39.0% of sales, median $663,079), condo apartment (4.1% of sales, median $335,000) and condo town (3.4% of sales, median $416,500).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North I on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in North I

A condo here is 2.0× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in North I over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $335,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $524,992 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$335,000
Detached$663,079

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 146 sales in North I. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$335K
6 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,050/mo
6 leases
Days to sell
23
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
4%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $416,500.