Real Estate for Sale in North O, London, ON
Loading homes in North O…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in London
North O
North O is a residential neighbourhood in London, Ontario. It offers a mix of homes and local amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 10 days ago
669 Sanatorium Road
London (North O), ON N6H 3X1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 135, 600 Hyde Park Road
London (North O), ON N6H 5W8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 150, 600 Hyde Park Road
London (North O), ON N6H 5W8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 18 days ago
604 Headley Drive
London (North O), ON N6H 3V4
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 97 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$629,900
In North O
$629,900
In London
$599,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,695/mo
In North O
$2,695
In London
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 19.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
9
Median $629,900
Condos 5 · Houses 4
For rent
1
Median $2,695
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with local schools
- Higher median income compared to the city average
- Majority of homes are owner-occupied
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher renter strain at 20.2%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in North O is relaxed, with access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a strong community spirit.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
5
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.5 km² of North O. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.8/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
John Dearness Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
9.0/108.0 over 5 yrs91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
280 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · London District Catholic School Board
7.8/107.3 over 5 yrs111th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,425 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Marie-Curie
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
6.6/106.3 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Madeline Hardy School
Public · Grades JK–12 · Thames Valley DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North O, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,106
Population (2021)
3.4 km²
Area
1,512
People per km²
46.7
Median age
$116,554
Median income
77%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
2,060
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.6%
- Working age (15–64)60.3%
- Seniors (65+)24.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses60.4%
- Townhouses15.2%
- Low-rise apartments3.2%
- High-rise apartments20.3%
Own or rent
77%Owners
23%Renters
Across 2,060 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier10%
- 1961–198036%
- 1981–199021%
- 1991–200018%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 23.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 43.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.6%
- Employment rate
- 4.8%
- Commute by transit
- 88.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $98,658
- Median income after tax
- $142,494
- Average household income
- 11.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,060/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,157/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $688,631
- Median home value at census
- 20.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in North O actually sell for
34 homes changed hands in North O over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $782,074 and half below, 8.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days — 9 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $782K
- +8.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 25
- 9 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 34
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $437
- from 34 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,700
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 35.3%
From 34 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in North O
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$773K23.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —76.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North O, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $801,000 | $635K – $915K | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 8 | $772,500 | $679K – $796K | 34 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $700,500 | $635K – $730K | 22 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 5 | $745,000 | $615K – $750K | 98 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $760,000 | $680K – $870K | 38 | 99.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $675,000 | $665K – $700K | 23 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about North O
How much does a home cost in North O?
Homes in North O sold for a median of $782,074 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 34 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.4% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in North O?
A home in North O took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 35.3% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North O on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
5 condo townhouses are on the market in North O right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.








