Real Estate for Sale in Amherstview, Loyalist, ON
Loading homes in Amherstview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Loyalist
Amherstview
Amherstview is a quiet neighbourhood in Loyalist, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Loyalist, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
176 MacDougall Drive
Loyalist (Amherstview), ON K7N 0A2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
34 Cambridge Crescent
Loyalist (Amherstview), ON K7N 1R3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
135 Superior Drive
Loyalist (Amherstview), ON K7N 0E5
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
14 Park Crescent
Loyalist (Amherstview), ON K7N 0C2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 62 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$596,371
In Amherstview
$596,371
In Loyalist
$599,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,975/mo
In Amherstview
$1,975
In Loyalist
$2,850
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 25.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
47
Median $596,371
Houses 41 · Condos 6
For rent
5
Median $1,975
Condos 3 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools for children
- Strong sense of community
- Affordable housing options
- Low unemployment rate
- Variety of parks and recreational spaces
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer restaurants and cafes
- Higher commute times due to car dependency
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Amherstview is relaxed and family-oriented, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with community activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
15
Parks
26
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 7.9 km² of Amherstview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.8/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
AmherstView Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB
5.0/105.4 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
635 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Fairfield Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB
4.7/104.0 over 5 yrs2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
4.7/105.3 over 5 yrs2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
405 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Amherstview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
8,472
Population (2021)
4.0 km²
Area
2,136
People per km²
41.4
Median age
$92,549
Median income
76%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
3,320
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.8%
- Working age (15–64)61.0%
- Seniors (65+)20.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses67.8%
- Semi-detached3.6%
- Townhouses14.4%
- Low-rise apartments9.6%
- High-rise apartments4.1%
Own or rent
76%Owners
24%Renters
Across 3,320 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier11%
- 1961–198043%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20108%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–20218%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 55.8%
- Employment rate
- 1.2%
- Commute by transit
- 93.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $80,291
- Median income after tax
- $101,218
- Average household income
- 7.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,228/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,534/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $432,651
- Median home value at census
- 31.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Amherstview actually sell for
135 homes changed hands in Amherstview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $553,325 and half below, 0.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $553K
- -0.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 3 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 135
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $411
- from 135 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$981,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $18,300
- Of the asking price
- 98.2%
- Sold over asking
- 14.1%
From 135 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Amherstview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$589K59.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —40.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Amherstview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $606,400 | $490K – $714K | 50 | 99.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $497,350 | $427K – $614K | 31 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 16 | $550,750 | $507K – $625K | 30 | 98.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 16 | $559,895 | $509K – $655K | 25 | 97.4% |
| May 2026 | 23 | $540,000 | $472K – $643K | 24 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 15 | $590,000 | $470K – $670K | 23 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $545,000 | $482K – $670K | 20 | 98.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $505,000 | $495K – $640K | 27 | 98.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $507,500 | $461K – $573K | 32 | 96.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $607,500 | $574K – $712K | 32 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $518,500 | $480K – $569K | 15 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $520,000 | $479K – $575K | 24 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $560,000 | $469K – $660K | 30 | 96.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 22 | $592,500 | $546K – $679K | 38 | 99.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 21 | $563,886 | $467K – $592K | 34 | 98.7% |
| May 2025 | 26 | $560,500 | $505K – $668K | 29 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $560,000 | $510K – $645K | 14 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 17 | $570,000 | $490K – $678K | 26 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $553,000 | $524K – $648K | 21 | 97.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $480,000 | $429K – $625K | 38 | 98.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 16 | $547,500 | $493K – $626K | 47 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 16 | $523,700 | $450K – $581K | 26 | 98.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 22 | $512,500 | $471K – $610K | 36 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 29 | $567,500 | $525K – $640K | 52 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 29 | $540,000 | $517K – $600K | 72 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 13 | $595,000 | $517K – $655K | 76 | 98.5% |
| May 2024 | 20 | $545,000 | $488K – $586K | 68 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $554,900 | $508K – $573K | 80 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $492,000 | $462K – $568K | 66 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 9 | $490,000 | $460K – $595K | 64 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 8 | $654,500 | $552K – $1.26M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $537,500 | $499K – $558K | 22 | 100.0% |
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Amherstview
How much does a home cost in Amherstview?
Homes in Amherstview sold for a median of $553,325 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 135 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Amherstview?
A home in Amherstview took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.2% of the asking price on average, with 14.1% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Amherstview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
8 condo townhouses are on the market in Amherstview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























