Real Estate for Sale in Rural Malahide, Malahide, ON
Loading homes in Rural Malahide…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Malahide
Rural Malahide
Rural Malahide offers a peaceful lifestyle with a mix of nature and community. It is a small neighbourhood with a friendly atmosphere, ideal for families and those seeking tranquility.

Malahide, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
7428 Hacienda Road
Malahide (Rural Malahide), ON N5H 2R5
Vacant LandFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
3393 Waneeta Drive
Malahide (Rural Malahide), ON N5H 2R2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
49731 Bradley Creek Line
Malahide (Rural Malahide), ON N5H 2R1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 24 days ago
6744 Hacienda Road
Malahide (Rural Malahide), ON N5H 2R5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 44 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$789,000
In Rural Malahide
$789,000
In Malahide
$699,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,943/mo
In Rural Malahide
$1,943
In Malahide
$1,943
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 33.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
17
Median $789,000
Houses 17
For rent
2
Median $1,943
Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median home prices compared to city averages
- Strong sense of community and family-friendly environment
- Access to local amenities like groceries and restaurants
- Low crime rates contribute to a safe neighborhood
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options available
- Fewer entertainment and dining choices compared to urban areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rural Malahide is relaxed, with families enjoying outdoor spaces and community events. Residents appreciate the slower pace and close-knit community feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
398.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
3
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
5
Cafés
2
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 398.6 km² of Rural Malahide. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.3/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
1
Secondary
South Dorchester Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
6.2/106.6 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Summers' Corners Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
6.1/104.9 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Assumption Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board
5.9/105.1 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
East Elgin Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Thames Valley DSB
4.6/104.7 over 5 yrs591st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
985 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Springfield Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Thames Valley DSB
3.8/104.3 over 5 yrs2,642nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
145 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Davenport Public School
Public · Grades 4–8 · Thames Valley DSB
Not rated
275 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Malahide, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
17,007
Population (2021)
400.6 km²
Area
43
People per km²
38.4
Median age
$86,169
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
6,100
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)22.0%
- Working age (15–64)60.4%
- Seniors (65+)17.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses79.6%
- Semi-detached2.7%
- Townhouses3.4%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments9.2%
- High-rise apartments0.8%
- Other attached homes0.6%
Own or rent
78%Owners
22%Renters
Across 6,100 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier32%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 16.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 9.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.1%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 93.2%
- Commute by car
- 2.2
- Children per family
- $76,068
- Median income after tax
- $98,797
- Average household income
- 11.1%
- Living on a low income
- $938/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,198/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $497,490
- Median home value at census
- 14.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rural Malahide actually sell for
43 homes changed hands in Rural Malahide over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $808,744 and half below, 1.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 37 days — 18 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $809K
- +1.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 37
- 18 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 43
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $482
- from 41 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$976,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 14%
From 43 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Rural Malahide
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$593K30.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —69.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Malahide, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $660,000 | $488K – $808K | 28 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $890,000 | $680K – $1.06M | 50 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $490,000 | $428K – $566K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $945,000 | $658K – $1.21M | 54 | 94.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 5 | $799,900 | $650K – $1.02M | 50 | 96.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $847,500 | $664K – $1.58M | 71 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $765,000 | $630K – $1.10M | 83 | 91.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $820,000 | $650K – $890K | 30 | 93.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $907,500 | $791K – $1.05M | 88 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 9 | $634,000 | $610K – $750K | 64 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $725,000 | $619K – $1.05M | 80 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
24 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Malahide
How much does a home cost in Rural Malahide?
Homes in Rural Malahide sold for a median of $808,744 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 43 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.1% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Malahide?
A home in Rural Malahide took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 14.0% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Malahide on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
















