Real Estate for Rent in Rural Mapleton, Mapleton, ON
Loading homes in Rural Mapleton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mapleton
Rural Mapleton
Rural Mapleton is a quiet neighbourhood in Mapleton, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly living and access to nature.
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 184 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$747,000
In Rural Mapleton
$747,000
In Mapleton
$747,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$950/mo
In Rural Mapleton
$950
In Mapleton
$950
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 65.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
40
Median $747,000
Houses 40
For rent
1
Median $950
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools for children
- Low crime and safe environment
- Affordable homes compared to the province
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer amenities compared to urban areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Rural Mapleton is peaceful, with many families enjoying outdoor activities. Residents appreciate the close community atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
536.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
Counted across all 536.9 km² of Rural Mapleton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.5/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
11
Elementary
1
Secondary
Maryborough Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB
7.4/107.1 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
165 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Drayton Heights Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
7.3/106.6 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
405 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Centre Peel Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
1.9/101.6 over 5 yrs2,950th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
125 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alma Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB
Not rated
105 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Community Christian School
Independent
Not rated
Fourth Peel Parochial
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Mapleton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,839
Population (2021)
535.6 km²
Area
20
People per km²
32.3
Median age
$107,493
Median income
86%
Own their home
3.4
People per household
3,265
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)26.9%
- Working age (15–64)60.8%
- Seniors (65+)12.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses87.7%
- Semi-detached4.6%
- Townhouses0.8%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments4.2%
- Other attached homes2%
Own or rent
86%Owners
14%Renters
Across 3,265 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier29%
- 1961–198018%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 10.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 71.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90.8%
- Commute by car
- 2.7
- Children per family
- $94,190
- Median income after tax
- $122,475
- Average household income
- 9.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,155/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,445/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $701,664
- Median home value at census
- 11.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rural Mapleton actually sell for
55 homes changed hands in Rural Mapleton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $691,265 and half below, 21.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 47 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $691K
- -21.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 47
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 55
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $499
- from 54 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,700
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 16.4%
From 55 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Rural Mapleton
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$703K30.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —69.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Mapleton, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $712,500 | $556K – $900K | 99 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 15 | $690,000 | $525K – $873K | 33 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $557,500 | $514K – $868K | 56 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 8 | $712,450 | $555K – $850K | 52 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $1,505,000 | $849K – $1.75M | 46 | 95.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $625,000 | $530K – $763K | 25 | 98.0% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $867,500 | $690K – $1.06M | 30 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $872,000 | $623K – $1.04M | 64 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $625,000 | $580K – $675K | 31 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $1,012,500 | $891K – $1.08M | 38 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $999,900 | $750K – $1000K | 27 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 10 | $850,000 | $780K – $869K | 28 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $850,000 | $780K – $1.06M | 50 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $1,037,500 | $882K – $1.18M | 60 | 96.9% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $695,000 | $600K – $816K | 61 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $612,500 | $523K – $781K | 12 | 103.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Mapleton
How much does a home cost in Rural Mapleton?
Homes in Rural Mapleton sold for a median of $691,265 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 55 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 21.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Mapleton?
A home in Rural Mapleton took a median of 47 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 16.4% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Mapleton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
