Real Estate for Sale in Rural Mapleton, Mapleton, ON

Loading homes in Rural Mapleton…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Mapleton

Rural Mapleton

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Rural Mapleton is a quiet neighbourhood in Mapleton, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly living and access to nature.

Strong school ratings Low unemployment rate Family-oriented community Affordable rental prices Close-knit population

At a glance

Photo of 6471 Sideroad 15 Road
For SaleOpen HouseFinished BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed today

$1,350,000

6471 Sideroad 15 Road

Mapleton (Rural Mapleton), ON N4W 3G8

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
4Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 28 Green Street
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$699,900

28 Green Street

Mapleton (Rural Mapleton), ON N0G 1P0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 30 Nesbitt Street
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$999,900

30 Nesbitt Street

Mapleton (Rural Mapleton), ON N0B 1A0

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 99 Maple Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$820,300

99 Maple Street

Mapleton (Rural Mapleton), ON N0G 1P0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 95 Maple Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$767,300

95 Maple Street

Mapleton (Rural Mapleton), ON N0G 1P0

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Lot 51 Reids Hill Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$625,000

Lot 51 Reids Hill Drive

Mapleton (Rural Mapleton), ON N0G 1P0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 184 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$747,000

On par with Mapleton 4% above Ontario

In Rural Mapleton

$747,000

In Mapleton

$747,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$950/mo

On par with Mapleton 62% below Ontario

In Rural Mapleton

$950

In Mapleton

$950

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 65.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

40

Median $747,000

Houses 40

For rent

1

Median $950

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for children
  • Low crime and safe environment
  • Affordable homes compared to the province
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer amenities compared to urban areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Rural Mapleton is peaceful, with many families enjoying outdoor activities. Residents appreciate the close community atmosphere.

Great for families first-time buyers nature lovers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

536.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

Counted across all 536.9 km² of Rural Mapleton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.5/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

11

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Maryborough Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    7.4/107.1 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    165 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Drayton Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    7.3/106.6 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    405 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Centre Peel Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    1.9/101.6 over 5 yrs

    2,950th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    125 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Alma Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    Not rated

    105 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Community Christian School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Fourth Peel Parochial

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Mapleton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,839

Population (2021)

535.6 km²

Area

20

People per km²

32.3

Median age

$107,493

Median income

86%

Own their home

3.4

People per household

3,265

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)26.9%
  • Working age (15–64)60.8%
  • Seniors (65+)12.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses87.7%
  • Semi-detached4.6%
  • Townhouses0.8%
  • Duplexes0.5%
  • Low-rise apartments4.2%
  • Other attached homes2%

Own or rent

86%Owners

14%Renters

Across 3,265 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier29%
  • 1961–198018%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.5%
Born outside Canada
10.7%
Hold a degree or higher
71.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
90.8%
Commute by car
2.7
Children per family
$94,190
Median income after tax
$122,475
Average household income
9.3%
Living on a low income
$1,155/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,445/mo
Owners pay, per month
$701,664
Median home value at census
11.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Rural Mapleton actually sell for

55 homes changed hands in Rural Mapleton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $691,265 and half below, 21.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 47 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$691K
-21.9% year over year
Days to sell
47
7 days slower
Sales closed
55
last 12 months
Per square foot
$499
from 54 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.85M$1.37M$893K$415K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Aug ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$975,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.5%
Sold over asking
16.4%

From 55 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Rural Mapleton

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

55sales
  • Detached$703K30.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —69.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Mapleton, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Mapleton
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$712,500$556K – $900K9996.3%
Aug 202615$690,000$525K – $873K3398.4%
Jul 20266$557,500$514K – $868K5696.8%
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20268$712,450$555K – $850K52100.0%
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20255$1,505,000$849K – $1.75M4695.9%
Jun 20257$625,000$530K – $763K2598.0%
May 20258$867,500$690K – $1.06M3097.5%
Apr 20257$872,000$623K – $1.04M6497.5%
Mar 20257$625,000$580K – $675K3196.5%
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20248$1,012,500$891K – $1.08M3896.2%
Sep 20245$999,900$750K – $1000K27100.0%
Aug 202410$850,000$780K – $869K2896.8%
Jul 20249$850,000$780K – $1.06M5098.8%
Jun 20246$1,037,500$882K – $1.18M6096.9%
May 202411$695,000$600K – $816K61100.0%
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20246$612,500$523K – $781K12103.3%
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

17 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rural Mapleton

How much does a home cost in Rural Mapleton?

Homes in Rural Mapleton sold for a median of $691,265 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 55 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 21.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Mapleton?

A home in Rural Mapleton took a median of 47 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 16.4% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Mapleton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.