Real Estate for Sale in Rural Middlesex Centre, Middlesex Centre, ON

Loading homes in Rural Middlesex Centre…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Middlesex Centre

Rural Middlesex Centre

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Rural Middlesex Centre is a quiet neighbourhood in Middlesex Centre, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and a family-friendly environment.

Strong community feel Good schools Low population density Mostly single-detached homes High home ownership rate

At a glance

Photo of 16 Lansdowne Park Crescent
For SaleSwimming PoolWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,399,000

16 Lansdowne Park Crescent

Middlesex Centre (Rural Middlesex Centre), ON N0L 1R0

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 10290 Ilderton Road
For SaleWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$875,000

10290 Ilderton Road

Middlesex Centre (Rural Middlesex Centre), ON N0M 2A0

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit #101, 22790 Amiens Road
For SalePositive Cash FlowSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$389,900

Unit #101, 22790 Amiens Road

Middlesex Centre (Rural Middlesex Centre), ON N0L 1R0

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Modular HomeFor Sale

Photo of 8198 Littlewood Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$699,000

8198 Littlewood Drive

Middlesex Centre (Rural Middlesex Centre), ON N6P 1P3

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 11327 Hedley Drive
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$699,900

11327 Hedley Drive

Middlesex Centre (Rural Middlesex Centre), ON N0M 2A0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 271 Quaker Lane
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$800,000

271 Quaker Lane

Middlesex Centre (Rural Middlesex Centre), ON N0M 2A0

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 78 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,150,000

23% above Middlesex Centre 60% above Ontario

In Rural Middlesex Centre

$1,150,000

In Middlesex Centre

$935,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

In Middlesex Centre

$2,950

In Ontario

$2,500

$764

Per square foot

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

32

Median $1,150,000

Houses 32

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Peaceful rural setting
  • Affordable housing compared to city
  • Strong local schools
  • Low crime rate
  • Community-oriented lifestyle

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like restaurants and shops
  • Higher home prices than city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is relaxed, with a focus on family and nature. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and a close-knit community atmosphere.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

562.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

5

Playgrounds

2

Gyms

2

Libraries

Counted across all 562.2 km² of Rural Middlesex Centre. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Centennial Central School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    7.0/106.6 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Valleyview Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    5.5/106.1 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    195 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Oxbow Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    5.3/106.0 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    570 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Middlesex Centre, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,468

Population (2021)

559.4 km²

Area

24

People per km²

45

Median age

$121,042

Median income

87%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

4,895

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.6%
  • Working age (15–64)61.3%
  • Seniors (65+)20.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses89.2%
  • Semi-detached1.6%
  • Townhouses3.8%
  • Low-rise apartments2%

Own or rent

87%Owners

13%Renters

Across 4,895 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20218%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

10.8%
Born outside Canada
27.5%
Hold a degree or higher
61.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93.8%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$102,628
Median income after tax
$142,462
Average household income
4.5%
Living on a low income
$1,032/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,327/mo
Owners pay, per month
$726,522
Median home value at census
14.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Rural Middlesex Centre actually sell for

67 homes changed hands in Rural Middlesex Centre over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $952,445 and half below, 2.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 10 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$952K
-2.2% year over year
Days to sell
36
10 days quicker
Sales closed
67
last 12 months
Per square foot
$444
from 62 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3.47M$2.40M$1.32M$245K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$978,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.9%
Sold over asking
25.4%

From 67 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Rural Middlesex Centre

29.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$952,445

67 sales

Median rent

$2,710/mo

15 leases

Gross rental yield

3.41%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Middlesex Centre over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Rural Middlesex Centre

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

67sales
  • Detached$951K34.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —65.7%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Middlesex Centre, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Middlesex Centre
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20269$985,000$500K – $1.43M15100.0%
Aug 20267$770,000$705K – $1.31M3896.0%
Jul 20266$760,000$516K – $843K3995.8%
Jun 20267$825,000$538K – $1.05M6097.5%
May 202615$1,075,000$818K – $2.17M2198.2%
Apr 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20267$1,030,000$596K – $1.16M59100.0%
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20255$875,000$658K – $890K1497.3%
Jun 202511$1,175,000$670K – $1.48M1997.1%
May 202511$1,075,000$765K – $1.42M3896.9%
Apr 20255$780,000$635K – $920K7599.2%
Mar 202510$882,450$823K – $950K1998.0%
Feb 20256$888,580$850K – $944K79100.0%
Jan 20255$779,000$735K – $3.25M7698.6%
Dec 202410$860,444$761K – $2.06M6593.0%
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20248$800,000$751K – $875K4797.6%
Sep 20249$1,000,000$790K – $1.17M2293.0%
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 202410$752,750$680K – $1.22M1896.9%
Jun 202410$914,950$822K – $1.26M4498.9%
May 202419$850,000$555K – $1.21M7196.9%
Apr 20245$875,000$468K – $935K107100.0%
Mar 20246$882,500$471K – $1.08M4396.0%
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

13 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rural Middlesex Centre

How much does a home cost in Rural Middlesex Centre?

Homes in Rural Middlesex Centre sold for a median of $952,445 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 67 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.2% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Middlesex Centre?

A home in Rural Middlesex Centre took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.9% of the asking price on average, with 25.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Rural Middlesex Centre?

The median lease in Rural Middlesex Centre closed at $2,710 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 15 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Middlesex Centre?

A home in Rural Middlesex Centre costs about 29.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $952,445 against a median rent of $2,710 a month, a gross yield of 3.41%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Middlesex Centre on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.