Real Estate for Sale in Townsend, Norfolk, ON

Loading homes in Townsend…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Norfolk

Townsend

family-friendly quiet suburban

Townsend is a peaceful neighbourhood in Norfolk, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with a strong community feel.

Strong school ratings with an average of 5.3 Majority of homes are single detached Low immigrant population at 7.7% High ownership rate at 84.2% Community has several parks and a library
Townsend, Norfolk — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Norfolk, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 844 Concession 8 Road
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,649,900

844 Concession 8 Road

Norfolk (Townsend), ON N0E 1Y0

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

FarmFor Sale

Photo of PT LT 1-2 Norfolk County 19 Road E
For SaleAttention BuildersLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$575,000

PT LT 1-2 Norfolk County 19 Road E

Norfolk (Townsend), ON N0E 1Z0

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 17 Cemetery Road
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$1,375,000

17 Cemetery Road

Norfolk (Townsend), ON N0E 1Z0

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
6Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Rural ResidentialFor Sale

Photo of 541 Old Highway 24 Road
For SaleSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 30, 2026

$1,149,000

541 Old Highway 24 Road

Norfolk (Townsend), ON N0E 1Y0

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3 Forest Glen Court
For SaleSwimming PoolWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed Aug 28, 2026

$1,299,500

3 Forest Glen Court

Norfolk (Townsend), ON N3Y 4K2

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 11 Concession 13 Townsend Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 5, 2026

$1,199,000

11 Concession 13 Townsend Road

Norfolk (Townsend), ON N3Y 4K3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 14 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,299,500

74% above Norfolk 81% above Ontario

In Townsend

$1,299,500

In Norfolk

$748,125

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

In Norfolk

$2,475

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

13

Median $1,299,500

Houses 13

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Good schools for children
  • Low crime and safe environment
  • Spacious homes with larger lot sizes

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few dining and grocery choices

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Townsend is calm and community-oriented. Residents enjoy outdoor spaces and local amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

256.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

Counted across all 256.1 km² of Townsend. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.3/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St. Bernard of Clairvaux School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Brant Haldimand Norfolk CDSB

    5.8/105.8 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Waterford Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Grand Erie DSB

    5.8/105.3 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bloomsburg Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Grand Erie DSB

    5.5/105.5 over 5 yrs

    1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Waterford District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Grand Erie DSB

    5.3/104.0 over 5 yrs

    513th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    430 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Boston Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Grand Erie DSB

    4.0/104.2 over 5 yrs

    2,564th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bethel Baptist Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Townsend, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,440

Population (2021)

255.9 km²

Area

37

People per km²

46

Median age

$96,112

Median income

84%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

3,695

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.3%
  • Working age (15–64)61.9%
  • Seniors (65+)21.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses88.9%
  • Semi-detached2.2%
  • Townhouses3.4%
  • Low-rise apartments4.6%

Own or rent

84%Owners

16%Renters

Across 3,695 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier37%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.7%
Born outside Canada
13.4%
Hold a degree or higher
58.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
96.9%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$83,660
Median income after tax
$107,915
Average household income
6.9%
Living on a low income
$1,218/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,135/mo
Owners pay, per month
$595,297
Median home value at census
14.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Townsend actually sell for

20 homes changed hands in Townsend over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $875,725 and half below, 10.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 75 days — 33 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$876K
-10.1% year over year
Days to sell
75
33 days slower
Sales closed
20
last 12 months
Per square foot
$589
from 18 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$949,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $50,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.0%
Sold over asking
15%

From 20 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Townsend

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

20sales
  • Detached$606K30.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —70.0%
Every month behind these charts — Townsend, sales
Monthly closed sales in Townsend
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20266$606,250$530K – $767K1399.9%
May 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median

23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Townsend

How much does a home cost in Townsend?

Homes in Townsend sold for a median of $875,725 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Townsend?

A home in Townsend took a median of 75 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.0% of the asking price on average, with 15.0% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Townsend on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.