Loading homes in North Glengarry…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Houses for rent in North Glengarry
10,144 people lived in North Glengarry at the 2021 Census, in 4,420 households. 78% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (79%) and low-rise apartments (10%). 62% of homes were built before 1981, and 5% since 2011. 90% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

North Glengarry, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 350 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$399,900
In North Glengarry
$399,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,310
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
74
Median $399,900
Houses 70 · Condos 4
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Variety of dining options
- Good school rating of 6.8
- Low median rent price
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few parks and recreational spaces
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North Glengarry is relaxed, with local shops and restaurants nearby. The community is family-friendly and quiet.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
643.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
5
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
4
Cafés
4
Gyms
3
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 643.8 km² of North Glengarry. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.9/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
3
Secondary
St Finnan's Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
8.9/106.4 over 5 yrs108th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
125 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Laggan Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
8.1/108.5 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
225 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glengarry District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB
7.0/106.5 over 5 yrs220th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Elda-Rouleau
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien
5.3/106.2 over 5 yrs2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École secondaire catholique Le Relais
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien
5.1/105.2 over 5 yrs545th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glengarry Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB
Not rated
90 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Glengarry, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,144
Population (2021)
643.4 km²
Area
16
People per km²
51.5
Median age
$71,748
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
4,420
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.7%
- Working age (15–64)59.2%
- Seniors (65+)27.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses79%
- Semi-detached3.1%
- Townhouses1.5%
- Duplexes2.6%
- Low-rise apartments10.4%
- Other attached homes0.6%
Own or rent
78%Owners
22%Renters
Across 4,420 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier38%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 12.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.8%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 89.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $63,838
- Median income after tax
- $84,691
- Average household income
- 14.8%
- Living on a low income
- $896/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $843/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $284,261
- Median home value at census
- 27.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What detached houses in North Glengarry actually sell for
At least 94 detached houses changed hands in North Glengarry over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $410,777 and half below, 7.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 47 days.
11 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in North Glengarry. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $411K
- -7.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 47
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 94
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $305
- from 92 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$969,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,900
- Of the asking price
- 96.9%
- Sold over asking
- 12.8%
From 94 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North Glengarry, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $397,500 | $295K – $525K | 102 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $387,500 | $349K – $493K | 58 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $565,000 | $292K – $764K | 35 | 98.3% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $415,000 | $313K – $540K | 23 | 95.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $389,000 | $260K – $425K | 20 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $368,000 | $240K – $375K | 88 | 95.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $475,000 | $370K – $605K | 18 | 98.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $475,000 | $299K – $762K | 89 | 96.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $530,000 | $504K – $540K | 57 | 98.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $270,000 | $250K – $355K | 35 | 96.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $347,500 | $298K – $460K | 29 | 95.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $355,000 | $324K – $518K | 86 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $475,000 | $320K – $676K | 30 | 94.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $580,000 | $420K – $660K | 44 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $393,000 | $375K – $538K | 21 | 97.5% |
| May 2025 | 20 | $490,000 | $362K – $729K | 55 | 95.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $428,000 | $402K – $446K | 34 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $456,000 | $336K – $533K | 91 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $330,000 | $274K – $406K | 43 | 96.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $383,500 | $350K – $450K | 18 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $365,000 | $336K – $451K | 40 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 18 | $385,000 | $295K – $549K | 34 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $355,000 | $234K – $413K | 17 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 15 | $510,500 | $413K – $600K | 25 | 98.4% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $335,000 | $329K – $375K | 18 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $425,000 | $344K – $526K | 16 | 99.4% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North Glengarry on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.