Loading homes in North Glengarry…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Apartments & homes for rent in North Glengarry

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

10,144 people lived in North Glengarry at the 2021 Census, in 4,420 households. 78% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (79%) and low-rise apartments (10%). 62% of homes were built before 1981, and 5% since 2011. 90% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

North Glengarry, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North Glengarry, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 350 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$399,900

44% below Ontario

In North Glengarry

$399,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

$1,310

Per square foot

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

74

Median $399,900

Houses 70 · Condos 4

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median prices
  • Variety of dining options
  • Good school rating of 6.8
  • Low median rent price

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few parks and recreational spaces

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in North Glengarry is relaxed, with local shops and restaurants nearby. The community is family-friendly and quiet.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking affordability

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

643.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

5

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

4

Cafés

4

Gyms

3

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 643.8 km² of North Glengarry. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.9/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • St Finnan's Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    8.9/106.4 over 5 yrs

    108th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    125 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Laggan Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    8.1/108.5 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glengarry District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    7.0/106.5 over 5 yrs

    220th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    235 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Elda-Rouleau

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    5.3/106.2 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire catholique Le Relais

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC de l'Est ontarien

    5.1/105.2 over 5 yrs

    545th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glengarry Intermediate School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

    90 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Glengarry, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,144

Population (2021)

643.4 km²

Area

16

People per km²

51.5

Median age

$71,748

Median income

78%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

4,420

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.7%
  • Working age (15–64)59.2%
  • Seniors (65+)27.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses79%
  • Semi-detached3.1%
  • Townhouses1.5%
  • Duplexes2.6%
  • Low-rise apartments10.4%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

78%Owners

22%Renters

Across 4,420 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier38%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.8%
Born outside Canada
12.7%
Hold a degree or higher
54.8%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
89.6%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$63,838
Median income after tax
$84,691
Average household income
14.8%
Living on a low income
$896/mo
Renters pay, per month
$843/mo
Owners pay, per month
$284,261
Median home value at census
27.2%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in North Glengarry actually sell for

145 homes changed hands in North Glengarry over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $389,628 and half below, 5.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 46 days.

Median sold price
$390K
+5.2% year over year
Days to sell
46
1 day slower
Sales closed
145
last 12 months
Per square foot
$308
from 121 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.11M$774K$443K$111K
Nov ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$960,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.0%
Sold over asking
10.3%

From 145 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in North Glengarry

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

145sales
  • Detached$411K64.8%
  • Vacant land$110K3.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —31.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — North Glengarry, sales
Monthly closed sales in North Glengarry
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$269,500$195K – $313K6194.5%
Aug 20268$400,000$345K – $596K10295.5%
Jul 202615$380,000$308K – $495K6297.9%
Jun 202616$465,500$267K – $721K3697.8%
May 202610$370,000$285K – $555K3194.4%
Apr 202613$389,000$260K – $425K2296.6%
Mar 202613$340,000$180K – $375K8895.1%
Feb 202613$390,000$248K – $500K3294.2%
Jan 20269$675,000$299K – $1.04M2494.3%
Dec 20257$504,000$291K – $535K5798.4%
Nov 202511$270,000$246K – $378K3895.5%
Oct 202522$326,000$229K – $460K2896.4%
Sep 202512$293,750$218K – $381K5594.8%
Aug 202512$454,950$340K – $651K3396.6%
Jul 202513$420,000$250K – $595K5196.0%
Jun 202516$382,500$304K – $493K2297.3%
May 202525$405,000$315K – $675K3395.1%
Apr 202513$395,000$265K – $450K3791.8%
Mar 202510$272,000$220K – $407K6994.2%
Feb 20258$433,000$347K – $521K8895.4%
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20246$342,500$329K – $435K8098.8%
Nov 202410$300,000$259K – $388K3096.2%
Oct 202414$318,000$226K – $411K2797.7%
Sep 202413$325,000$215K – $373K4495.4%
Aug 202421$355,000$250K – $500K2696.2%
Jul 202410$292,500$180K – $379K2297.5%
Jun 202418$473,500$294K – $600K3198.1%
May 20248$304,500$230K – $345K2397.9%
Apr 20246$550,100$389K – $603K2897.3%
Mar 202412$425,000$302K – $549K1698.5%
Feb 20246$309,750$258K – $369K2698.0%
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North Glengarry on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Keep looking

More Apartments & Homes for Rent in North Glengarry