Loading homes in North Grenville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in North Grenville

There are 3 condos and apartments for sale in North Grenville today, with a median asking price of $289,780 (-60% vs. all homes in North Grenville). The most active neighbourhood is Kemptville.

community-oriented family-friendly suburban

17,964 people lived in North Grenville at the 2021 Census, in 7,045 households. 88% of households owned their home and 12% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (82%) and low-rise apartments (6%). 35% of homes were built before 1981, and 18% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Six parks available Six schools in the area Five gyms for fitness
North Grenville, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North Grenville, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Condos in North Grenville

Photo of Unit 12, 140 George Street W
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$304,900

Unit 12, 140 George Street W

North Grenville (Kemptville), ON K0G 1J0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 282 Fir Lane
For SaleAs-Is
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$289,780

282 Fir Lane

North Grenville (Kemptville), ON K0G 1J0

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 109, 105 Asa Street N
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed Jul 31, 2026

$219,999

Unit 109, 105 Asa Street N

North Grenville (Kemptville), ON K0G 1J0

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 826 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$729,900

2% above Ontario

In North Grenville

$729,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Ontario

In North Grenville

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,499

$641

Per square foot

≈ 24.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

137

Median $729,900

Houses 131 · Condos 6

For rent

17

Median $2,500

Houses 16 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to provincial median
  • Variety of parks and recreational spaces
  • Good school ratings
  • Multiple dining and grocery options
  • Community-focused environment

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher median rent than some nearby areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in North Grenville is relaxed and community-oriented, with access to parks and local shops. Residents enjoy a suburban atmosphere with essential amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers active individuals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

356.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

30

Parks

23

Playgrounds

5

Grocery stores

13

Restaurants

5

Cafés

9

Gyms

2

Libraries

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 356.4 km² of North Grenville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

12

Elementary

6

Secondary

  • St Michael High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    7.8/107.6 over 5 yrs

    111th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    520 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Cross School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario

    7.0/106.8 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • South Branch Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    6.2/105.4 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    425 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kemptville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    6.0/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    540 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • North Grenville District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.8/106.2 over 5 yrs

    422nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    605 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire publique Rivière-Rideau

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario

    1.8/10

    2,953rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    200 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Grenville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,964

Population (2021)

351.9 km²

Area

51

People per km²

46.6

Median age

$111,815

Median income

88%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

7,045

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.4%
  • Working age (15–64)62.3%
  • Seniors (65+)21.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses82%
  • Semi-detached4.3%
  • Townhouses5.3%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments5.9%

Own or rent

88%Owners

12%Renters

Across 7,045 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier18%
  • 1961–198017%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200017%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20108%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–20219%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7%
Born outside Canada
22.2%
Hold a degree or higher
58.9%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$94,993
Median income after tax
$123,386
Average household income
5.1%
Living on a low income
$1,489/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,383/mo
Owners pay, per month
$529,565
Median home value at census
27.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for sale in North Grenville

How much is a condo in North Grenville?

The median asking price of the 3 condos for sale in North Grenville is $289,780, from $219,999 to $304,900. 3 are listed under $700K.

Condos under $700K in North Grenville 

Which North Grenville neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?

Kemptville has the most, with 3 condos for sale.

Homes for sale in Kemptville 
Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in North Grenville

137 homes are for sale in North Grenville. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.