Real Estate for Sale in Listowel, North Perth, ON
Loading homes in Listowel…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North Perth
Listowel
Listowel is a friendly neighbourhood in North Perth. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
15 Barnett Street W
North Perth (Listowel), ON N4W 3V9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 7, 633 Barber Avenue N
North Perth (Listowel), ON N4W 1S4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
685 Reserve Avenue S
North Perth (Listowel), ON N4W 2L3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
33 Jackson Crescent
North Perth (Listowel), ON N4W 1K2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 522 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$592,450
In Listowel
$592,450
In North Perth
$590,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In Listowel
$2,200
In North Perth
$2,150
In Ontario
$2,500
$569
Per square foot
≈ 22.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
60
Median $592,450
Houses 55 · Condos 5
For rent
1
Median $2,200
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to provincial averages
- Family-friendly environment with parks and schools
- Low crime rates and a close-knit community
- Diverse housing options including single-detached homes
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer dining and entertainment choices
- Higher rent strain for some renters
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Listowel is relaxed with a focus on community. Residents enjoy access to parks and local shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
6.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
11
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
3
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 6.8 km² of Listowel. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.0/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Listowel Eastdale Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Avon Maitland DSB
6.9/106.9 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
345 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary's Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron Perth CDSB
6.0/106.7 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Listowel District Elementary
Public · Grades 7–8 · Avon Maitland DSB
5.2/105.9 over 5 yrs532nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
930 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Listowel, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,413
Population (2021)
19.5 km²
Area
483
People per km²
39.8
Median age
$83,065
Median income
65%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
3,880
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.9%
- Working age (15–64)60.6%
- Seniors (65+)20.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses60.9%
- Semi-detached6.1%
- Townhouses6.5%
- Duplexes2.6%
- Low-rise apartments23.7%
Own or rent
65%Owners
35%Renters
Across 3,880 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198019%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20158%
- 2016–202119%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 11.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 13.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.1%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 87.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $73,391
- Median income after tax
- $98,221
- Average household income
- 8.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,279/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,276/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $526,284
- Median home value at census
- 43.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Listowel actually sell for
129 homes changed hands in Listowel over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $585,752 and half below, 2.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $586K
- -2.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 129
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $391
- from 129 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 9.3%
From 129 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Listowel
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$618K67.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —32.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Listowel, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $639,500 | $585K – $684K | 27 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $585,000 | $539K – $670K | 35 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 18 | $575,000 | $510K – $666K | 39 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $545,000 | $469K – $638K | 20 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $530,000 | $443K – $570K | 34 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 17 | $615,000 | $508K – $695K | 34 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 12 | $632,500 | $514K – $701K | 26 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $525,000 | $425K – $550K | 25 | 96.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $600,750 | $419K – $755K | 82 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $625,000 | $582K – $660K | 32 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $565,000 | $470K – $595K | 68 | 94.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $582,500 | $524K – $655K | 31 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $523,750 | $469K – $608K | 40 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $512,450 | $438K – $659K | 36 | 99.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 16 | $675,000 | $548K – $747K | 35 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $635,000 | $525K – $708K | 37 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 14 | $630,000 | $545K – $866K | 26 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $570,000 | $529K – $601K | 20 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $590,000 | $535K – $667K | 20 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $624,250 | $535K – $766K | 19 | 98.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $630,000 | $503K – $684K | 36 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $540,000 | $499K – $785K | 15 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $612,500 | $575K – $648K | 45 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $580,000 | $485K – $744K | 28 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $512,500 | $457K – $593K | 38 | 99.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $607,500 | $523K – $684K | 18 | 99.9% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $580,000 | $525K – $645K | 61 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $591,500 | $506K – $778K | 30 | 98.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Listowel
How much does a home cost in Listowel?
Homes in Listowel sold for a median of $585,752 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 129 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Listowel?
A home in Listowel took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 9.3% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Listowel on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo apartments are on the market in Listowel right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























