Condos for Sale in Newtonbrook West, North York, ON

Loading homes in Newtonbrook West…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Newtonbrook West

family-friendly diverse active community-oriented

Newtonbrook West is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

High walkability score of 94 Diverse housing options available Strong community with many schools Close to parks and recreational areas High percentage of immigrants
Newtonbrook West, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 2607, 10 Tangreen Court
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$498,000

Unit 2607, 10 Tangreen Court

North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 4B9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 315, 25 Greenview Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$499,000

Unit 315, 25 Greenview Avenue

North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 0A5

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 204, 777 Steeles Avenue W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$528,000

Unit 204, 777 Steeles Avenue W

North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2R 3Y4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2320, 25 Greenview Avenue
For SaleFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$750,000

Unit 2320, 25 Greenview Avenue

North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 1R2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1318, 25 Greenview Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$668,000

Unit 1318, 25 Greenview Avenue

North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 0A5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1505, 15 Greenview Avenue
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$709,000

Unit 1505, 15 Greenview Avenue

North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 4M7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

94

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 18 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,391 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,074,000

30% above North York 50% above Ontario

In Newtonbrook West

$1,074,000

In North York

$828,500

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,919/mo

4% above North York 17% above Ontario

In Newtonbrook West

$2,919

In North York

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

$632

Per square foot

≈ 30.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

81

Median $1,074,000

Houses 42 · Condos 39

For rent

57

Median $2,919

Houses 41 · Condos 16

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good access to public transit
  • Many local restaurants and cafes
  • Family-friendly environment
  • High school ratings

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Higher rental costs compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a lively community with easy access to amenities. Daily life is convenient with plenty of schools and parks nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

10

Playgrounds

4

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

18

Restaurants

17

Cafés

2

Gyms

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.7 km² of Newtonbrook West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

16

Elementary

8

Secondary

  • St Paschal Baylon Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.2/106.4 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    755 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Antoine Daniel Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.4/105.8 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pleasant Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    6.2/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉSC Monseigneur-de-Charbonnel

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir

    6.2/106.4 over 5 yrs

    349th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    210 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Newtonbrook Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    5.9/104.7 over 5 yrs

    401st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    870 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • R J Lang Elementary and Middle School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    5.3/104.7 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Newtonbrook West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

23,978

Population (2021)

4.7 km²

Area

5,105

People per km²

43.5

Median age

$80,366

Median income

50%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

9,080

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.9%
  • Working age (15–64)70.6%
  • Seniors (65+)18.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses28%
  • Semi-detached6.7%
  • Townhouses6.1%
  • Duplexes4.1%
  • Low-rise apartments6.6%
  • High-rise apartments48.3%

Own or rent

50%Owners

50%Renters

Across 9,080 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier18%
  • 1961–198040%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

65.6%
Born outside Canada
42.9%
Hold a degree or higher
53.3%
Employment rate
36.6%
Commute by transit
55%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$72,119
Median income after tax
$96,447
Average household income
15.4%
Living on a low income
$1,701/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,510/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,026,268
Median home value at census
46.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
34.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Newtonbrook West actually sell for

At least 46 condos changed hands in Newtonbrook West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $601,770 and half below, 4.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 34 days.

7 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Newtonbrook West. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$602K
-4.4% year over year
Days to sell
34
1 day slower
Sales closed
46
last 12 months
Per square foot
$710
from 46 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$915K$743K$570K$398K
Jun ’24Jan ’25Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$974,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.4%
Sold over asking
28.3%

From 46 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Newtonbrook West

19.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$601,770

46 sales

Median rent

$2,569/mo

411 leases

Gross rental yield

5.12%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Newtonbrook West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Newtonbrook West, sales
Monthly closed sales in Newtonbrook West
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$548,200$434K – $560K20100.9%
Jul 20268$548,250$529K – $581K4597.8%
Apr 20265$588,000$566K – $655K2896.6%
Mar 20266$546,500$533K – $611K2695.2%
Feb 20269$631,000$535K – $860K2897.3%
Jan 20265$732,000$589K – $860K4997.7%
Nov 20256$650,000$514K – $678K4295.6%
Sep 20256$610,000$574K – $646K3598.2%
Aug 20256$589,500$576K – $698K1697.9%
Jul 20256$559,000$553K – $590K3497.6%
May 20255$610,000$608K – $621K1698.3%
Apr 20255$590,000$565K – $600K3997.0%
Mar 20258$619,000$578K – $678K2796.8%
Jan 20257$640,000$542K – $693K4796.9%
Dec 20245$865,000$730K – $879K4697.4%
Nov 20247$630,000$534K – $650K2297.8%
Oct 202411$620,000$580K – $656K3896.4%
Aug 20247$643,000$628K – $710K3197.8%
Jul 20248$674,444$532K – $735K3396.4%
Jun 20248$640,000$569K – $728K20102.5%

What people ask about Newtonbrook West

How much does a condo cost in Newtonbrook West?

Condos in Newtonbrook West sold for a median of $601,770 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 46 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Newtonbrook West?

A condo in Newtonbrook West took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 28.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Newtonbrook West?

The median condo lease in Newtonbrook West closed at $2,569 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 411 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Newtonbrook West?

A condo in Newtonbrook West costs about 19.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $601,770 against a median rent of $2,569 a month, a gross yield of 5.12%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Newtonbrook West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.