Condos for Sale in Rural Oakville, Oakville, ON

Loading homes in Rural Oakville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oakville

Rural Oakville

family-friendly quiet suburban

Rural Oakville is a peaceful neighbourhood in Oakville, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and a family-friendly atmosphere.

Strong school ratings average 7.9 Diverse housing types available Low crime rates Good for families with children Close to parks and recreational areas

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1604, 3240 William Coltson Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$694,900

Unit 1604, 3240 William Coltson Avenue

Oakville (Rural Oakville), ON L6H 8C8

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 115, 395 Dundas Street W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$499,900

Unit 115, 395 Dundas Street W

Oakville (Rural Oakville), ON L6M 5R8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 801, 395 Dundas Street W
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$499,000

Unit 801, 395 Dundas Street W

Oakville (Rural Oakville), ON L6M 5R8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 33 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$859,900

39% below Oakville 20% above Ontario

In Rural Oakville

$859,900

In Oakville

$1,418,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,475/mo

17% below Oakville 1% below Ontario

In Rural Oakville

$2,475

In Oakville

$3,000

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 29 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

9

Median $859,900

Condos 5 · Houses 4

For rent

6

Median $2,475

Condos 4 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High median income of $136,914
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied
  • Good access to schools and parks
  • Community is family-oriented

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rental strain for renters

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Rural Oakville is relaxed, with plenty of outdoor spaces. Families enjoy the community feel and access to good schools.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

40.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

15

Parks

15

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 40.6 km² of Rural Oakville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.9/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Al-Falah

    Independent · Al-Falah S

    9.7/10

    29th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    25 students

  • Dr. David R. Williams Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.7/10

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    1,100 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Oodenawi Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.2/108.1 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    1,080 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Gregory the Great Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Fern Hill

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Harvest Oak Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Oakville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

21,317

Population (2021)

40.1 km²

Area

531

People per km²

34.6

Median age

$136,914

Median income

71%

Own their home

3.3

People per household

6,405

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)25.7%
  • Working age (15–64)67.8%
  • Seniors (65+)6.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses57.9%
  • Semi-detached11.4%
  • Townhouses22.9%
  • Low-rise apartments3.3%
  • High-rise apartments4.7%

Own or rent

71%Owners

29%Renters

Across 6,405 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20000%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–201523%
  • 2016–202172%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

56.5%
Born outside Canada
59.4%
Hold a degree or higher
64%
Employment rate
5.4%
Commute by transit
88.4%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$114,478
Median income after tax
$158,543
Average household income
10.9%
Living on a low income
$3,113/mo
Renters pay, per month
$3,113/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,341,292
Median home value at census
53.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
33.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Rural Oakville actually rent for

34 condos were leased in Rural Oakville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,250 and half below, 2.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 21 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,250
-2.2% year over year
Days to lease
21
9 days slower
Leases closed
34
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.67/mo
from 30 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,067$2,685$2,303$1,921
Oct ’23Sep ’25Dec ’25Jul ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,995/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $5

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.8%
Leased over asking
8.8%

From 34 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2023Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Oakville, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Rural Oakville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jul 202611$2,250$2,100 – $2,35011100.0%
Mar 20265$2,250$2,200 – $2,55036100.0%
Dec 20256$2,325$2,063 – $2,7002099.1%
Nov 20257$2,150$2,000 – $2,52527100.0%
Oct 20255$2,300$2,300 – $2,35019100.0%
Sep 202511$2,300$2,175 – $2,6501297.9%
Nov 202317$2,500$2,375 – $2,70016100.0%
Oct 202330$2,600$2,500 – $2,98811100.0%

What people ask about Rural Oakville

How much is rent for a condo in Rural Oakville?

The median condo lease in Rural Oakville closed at $2,250 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 34 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Rural Oakville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.