Real Estate for Sale in Rural Oakville, Oakville, ON
Loading homes in Rural Oakville…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oakville
Rural Oakville
Rural Oakville is a quiet neighbourhood in Oakville, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living and green spaces, ideal for families and those looking for a peaceful environment.
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
3322 Umar Avenue
Oakville (Rural Oakville), ON L6M 5S3
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
Unit 1604, 3240 William Coltson Avenue
Oakville (Rural Oakville), ON L6H 8C8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
Unit 804, 3240 William Coltson Avenue
Oakville (Rural Oakville), ON L6H 8C8
Co-op ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 22 days ago
3139 Riverpath Common
Oakville (Rural Oakville), ON L6M 1P6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 35 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$777,400
In Rural Oakville
$777,400
In Oakville
$1,469,999
In Ontario
$719,900
Median monthly rent
$3,100/mo
In Rural Oakville
$3,100
In Oakville
$3,000
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 20.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
9
Median $777,400
Condos 5 · Houses 4
For rent
6
Median $3,100
Condos 4 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly atmosphere with ample parks
- High quality schools nearby
- Community-oriented with a mix of cultures
- Homeownership rate is 71.1%
Keep in mind
- Higher median sale price compared to city average
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rural Oakville is relaxed and community-focused, with plenty of outdoor spaces for families. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a strong sense of belonging.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
40.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
15
Parks
15
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 40.6 km² of Rural Oakville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.9/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
8
Elementary
1
Secondary
Al-Falah
Independent · Al-Falah S
9.7/1029th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
25 students
Dr. David R. Williams Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
7.7/10476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
1,100 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Oodenawi Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
7.2/108.1 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
1,080 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Gregory the Great Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
500 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Fern Hill
Independent
Not rated
Harvest Oak Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Oakville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
21,317
Population (2021)
40.1 km²
Area
531
People per km²
34.6
Median age
$136,914
Median income
71%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
6,405
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)25.7%
- Working age (15–64)67.8%
- Seniors (65+)6.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses57.9%
- Semi-detached11.4%
- Townhouses22.9%
- Low-rise apartments3.3%
- High-rise apartments4.7%
Own or rent
71%Owners
29%Renters
Across 6,405 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–201523%
- 2016–202172%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 56.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 59.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 64%
- Employment rate
- 5.4%
- Commute by transit
- 88.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $114,478
- Median income after tax
- $158,543
- Average household income
- 10.9%
- Living on a low income
- $3,113/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $3,113/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,341,292
- Median home value at census
- 53.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 33.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Oakville actually rent for
85 homes were leased in Rural Oakville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,451 and half below, 7.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 18 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,451
- -7.1% year over year
- Days to lease
- 18
- 6 days slower
- Leases closed
- 85
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.33/mo
- from 80 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,994/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $6
- Of the asking rent
- 99.8%
- Leased over asking
- 15.3%
From 85 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually rents in Rural Oakville
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$2,25040.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —60.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Oakville, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $2,350 | $2,225 – $2,773 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $2,350 | $2,150 – $3,200 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $2,644 | $2,263 – $3,400 | 7 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $3,300 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $2,313 | $2,068 – $3,184 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $2,400 | $2,175 – $2,613 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $2,650 | $2,088 – $2,850 | 20 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $2,500 | $2,125 – $2,850 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $3,800 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | $2,425 | $2,225 – $2,800 | 12 | 98.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $2,950 | $2,900 – $3,800 | 6 | 102.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 10 | $3,050 | $2,363 – $3,425 | 83 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 23 | $3,200 | $2,300 – $3,650 | 47 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 71 | $3,300 | $2,600 – $3,875 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 83 | $3,000 | $2,600 – $3,750 | 13 | 100.0% |
8 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Oakville
How much is rent in Rural Oakville?
The median lease in Rural Oakville closed at $2,451 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 85 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Rural Oakville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
7 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Rural Oakville right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,250/mo
- 34 leases








