Real Estate for Sale in Glenorchy, Oakville, ON
Loading homes in Glenorchy…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oakville
Glenorchy
Glenorchy is a peaceful neighbourhood in Oakville. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for families and young professionals.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
144 Cherryhurst Road
Oakville (Glenorchy), ON L6M 0W1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 236, 3074 Sixth Line
Oakville (Glenorchy), ON L6M 1P8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
3121 Mintwood Circle
Oakville (Glenorchy), ON L6H 0P2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
3020 George Savage Avenue
Oakville (Glenorchy), ON L6M 0Z1
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 347 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,069,000
In Glenorchy
$1,069,000
In Oakville
$1,418,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,450/mo
In Glenorchy
$3,450
In Oakville
$3,050
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 25.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
116
Median $1,069,000
Houses 70 · Condos 46
For rent
58
Median $3,450
Houses 39 · Condos 19
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools and educational opportunities
- Family-oriented with many parks and playgrounds
- Strong community with a mix of cultures
- Higher median income compared to the province
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and family-focused.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 9.5 km² of Glenorchy. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.3/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Dr. David R. Williams Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
7.7/10476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
1,100 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Oodenawi Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
7.2/108.1 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
1,080 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Gregory the Great Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
500 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glenorchy, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
17,886
Population (2021)
34.0 km²
Area
526
People per km²
34.7
Median age
$139,083
Median income
73%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
5,345
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)25.8%
- Working age (15–64)67.5%
- Seniors (65+)6.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses56.7%
- Semi-detached9.9%
- Townhouses24%
- Low-rise apartments3.9%
- High-rise apartments5.6%
Own or rent
73%Owners
27%Renters
Across 5,345 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–201527%
- 2016–202168%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 56.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 60%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.7%
- Employment rate
- 5.4%
- Commute by transit
- 87.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $116,026
- Median income after tax
- $158,478
- Average household income
- 11.1%
- Living on a low income
- $3,139/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $3,125/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,354,826
- Median home value at census
- 53.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 33.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Glenorchy actually sell for
245 homes changed hands in Glenorchy over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,067,516 and half below, 10.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.07M
- -10.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 29
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 245
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $569
- from 244 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$964,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.5%
- Sold over asking
- 11.8%
From 245 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Glenorchy
30.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,067,516
245 sales
Median rent
$2,943/mo
955 leases
Gross rental yield
3.31%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Glenorchy over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Glenorchy
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$1.00M29.8%
- Detached$1.71M27.3%
- Condo apartment$509K13.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —29.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Glenorchy, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $1,047,500 | $985K – $1.40M | 15 | 95.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 24 | $1,110,000 | $853K – $1.58M | 28 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 22 | $870,855 | $478K – $1.71M | 40 | 95.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 28 | $1,120,893 | $934K – $2.05M | 26 | 97.1% |
| May 2026 | 32 | $1,045,000 | $703K – $1.73M | 23 | 95.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 24 | $1,451,000 | $1.03M – $1.66M | 20 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 18 | $1,025,000 | $911K – $1.23M | 20 | 97.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 13 | $860,000 | $525K – $1.05M | 28 | 97.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 13 | $975,000 | $480K – $1.23M | 59 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | $1,040,000 | $788K – $1.54M | 43 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 26 | $978,500 | $661K – $1.12M | 28 | 96.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 20 | $1,112,500 | $1.02M – $1.23M | 27 | 96.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 25 | $1,285,000 | $900K – $1.67M | 20 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 32 | $1,102,500 | $829K – $1.67M | 25 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 27 | $1,080,000 | $1.03M – $1.88M | 22 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 33 | $1,227,500 | $749K – $1.72M | 20 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 28 | $1,130,000 | $933K – $1.29M | 25 | 96.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 25 | $1,050,000 | $625K – $1.61M | 20 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 16 | $1,099,500 | $630K – $1.20M | 38 | 96.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 16 | $1,210,000 | $1.06M – $1.34M | 15 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 19 | $1,130,000 | $1.02M – $1.29M | 35 | 97.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 22 | $1,250,000 | $913K – $1.89M | 28 | 98.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 28 | $1,147,500 | $717K – $1.59M | 20 | 96.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 31 | $1,510,000 | $1.15M – $1.87M | 30 | 97.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 35 | $1,163,000 | $679K – $1.61M | 22 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 33 | $918,000 | $655K – $1.19M | 35 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 26 | $1,157,500 | $819K – $1.70M | 36 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 31 | $1,157,000 | $688K – $1.85M | 20 | 99.1% |
| May 2024 | 33 | $1,260,000 | $745K – $1.93M | 22 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 31 | $1,680,000 | $1.17M – $1.97M | 14 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 37 | $1,300,000 | $725K – $1.83M | 19 | 99.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 21 | $1,385,000 | $1000K – $1.80M | 8 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $1,157,500 | $663K – $1.28M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $1,148,000 | $1.13M – $1.17M | 7 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $786,256 | $580K – $1.05M | 7 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Glenorchy
How much does a home cost in Glenorchy?
Homes in Glenorchy sold for a median of $1,067,516 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 245 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Glenorchy?
A home in Glenorchy took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 11.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Glenorchy?
The median lease in Glenorchy closed at $2,943 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 955 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Glenorchy?
A home in Glenorchy costs about 30.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,067,516 against a median rent of $2,943 a month, a gross yield of 3.31%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Glenorchy?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Glenorchy was freehold town (29.8% of sales, median $1,000,033), detached (27.3% of sales, median $1,709,701) and condo apartment (13.9% of sales, median $509,341).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Glenorchy on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.0× cheaper than freehold townhouses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Glenorchy over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $509,341. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,067,516 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 245 sales in Glenorchy. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $509K
- 34 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,270/mo
- 438 leases
- Days to sell
- 46
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 14%
- of everything that closed here























