Real Estate for Sale in Glenorchy, Oakville, ON

Loading homes in Glenorchy…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oakville

Glenorchy

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Glenorchy is a peaceful neighbourhood in Oakville. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for families and young professionals.

Median home price is $1,069,000 Average rent is $3,450 per month Schools rated 7.5 out of 10 Diverse community with 56.7% immigrants Low crime rate and family-friendly atmosphere

At a glance

Photo of 95 Hoey Crescent
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,880,000

95 Hoey Crescent

Oakville (Glenorchy), ON L6M 0X1

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 164 Beaveridge Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,249,999

164 Beaveridge Avenue

Oakville (Glenorchy), ON L6H 0M6

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 3117 Neyagawa Boulevard
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,158,000

3117 Neyagawa Boulevard

Oakville (Glenorchy), ON L6M 0P4

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 504, 95 Dundas Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$649,900

Unit 504, 95 Dundas Street

Oakville (Glenorchy), ON L6M 5N3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 17, 3045 Gladeside Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$1,189,786

Unit 17, 3045 Gladeside Avenue

Oakville (Glenorchy), ON L6M 0R3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 112, 3265 Carding Mill Trail
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$580,000

Unit 112, 3265 Carding Mill Trail

Oakville (Glenorchy), ON L6M 5P7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 347 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,069,000

25% below Oakville 49% above Ontario

In Glenorchy

$1,069,000

In Oakville

$1,418,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$3,450/mo

13% above Oakville 38% above Ontario

In Glenorchy

$3,450

In Oakville

$3,050

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

116

Median $1,069,000

Houses 70 · Condos 46

For rent

57

Median $3,450

Houses 37 · Condos 20

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools and educational opportunities
  • Family-oriented with many parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community with a mix of cultures
  • Higher median income compared to the province

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and family-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

9.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

9

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 9.5 km² of Glenorchy. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.3/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Dr. David R. Williams Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.7/10

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    1,100 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Oodenawi Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.2/108.1 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    1,080 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Gregory the Great Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    500 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glenorchy, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,886

Population (2021)

34.0 km²

Area

526

People per km²

34.7

Median age

$139,083

Median income

73%

Own their home

3.3

People per household

5,345

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)25.8%
  • Working age (15–64)67.5%
  • Seniors (65+)6.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses56.7%
  • Semi-detached9.9%
  • Townhouses24%
  • Low-rise apartments3.9%
  • High-rise apartments5.6%

Own or rent

73%Owners

27%Renters

Across 5,345 households

When it was built

Mostly 2016–2021

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20000%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–201527%
  • 2016–202168%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

56.7%
Born outside Canada
60%
Hold a degree or higher
63.7%
Employment rate
5.4%
Commute by transit
87.9%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$116,026
Median income after tax
$158,478
Average household income
11.1%
Living on a low income
$3,139/mo
Renters pay, per month
$3,125/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,354,826
Median home value at census
53.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
33.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Glenorchy actually sell for

245 homes changed hands in Glenorchy over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,067,516 and half below, 10.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.07M
-10.4% year over year
Days to sell
29
4 days slower
Sales closed
245
last 12 months
Per square foot
$569
from 244 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.17M$1.57M$959K$352K
Nov ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$964,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.5%
Sold over asking
11.8%

From 245 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Glenorchy

30.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,067,516

245 sales

Median rent

$2,943/mo

955 leases

Gross rental yield

3.31%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Glenorchy over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Glenorchy

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

245sales
  • Freehold town$1.00M29.8%
  • Detached$1.71M27.3%
  • Condo apartment$509K13.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —29.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Glenorchy, sales
Monthly closed sales in Glenorchy
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202613$1,047,500$985K – $1.40M1595.7%
Aug 202624$1,110,000$853K – $1.58M2896.8%
Jul 202622$870,855$478K – $1.71M4095.7%
Jun 202628$1,120,893$934K – $2.05M2697.1%
May 202632$1,045,000$703K – $1.73M2395.8%
Apr 202624$1,451,000$1.03M – $1.66M2097.3%
Mar 202618$1,025,000$911K – $1.23M2097.5%
Feb 202613$860,000$525K – $1.05M2897.2%
Jan 202613$975,000$480K – $1.23M5996.3%
Dec 202512$1,040,000$788K – $1.54M4395.2%
Nov 202526$978,500$661K – $1.12M2896.7%
Oct 202520$1,112,500$1.02M – $1.23M2796.1%
Sep 202525$1,285,000$900K – $1.67M2097.8%
Aug 202532$1,102,500$829K – $1.67M2596.9%
Jul 202527$1,080,000$1.03M – $1.88M2296.3%
Jun 202533$1,227,500$749K – $1.72M2098.4%
May 202528$1,130,000$933K – $1.29M2596.6%
Apr 202525$1,050,000$625K – $1.61M2097.5%
Mar 202516$1,099,500$630K – $1.20M3896.4%
Feb 202516$1,210,000$1.06M – $1.34M1597.9%
Jan 202519$1,130,000$1.02M – $1.29M3597.2%
Dec 202422$1,250,000$913K – $1.89M2898.1%
Nov 202428$1,147,500$717K – $1.59M2096.5%
Oct 202431$1,510,000$1.15M – $1.87M3097.6%
Sep 202435$1,163,000$679K – $1.61M2296.9%
Aug 202433$918,000$655K – $1.19M3597.8%
Jul 202426$1,157,500$819K – $1.70M3696.8%
Jun 202431$1,157,000$688K – $1.85M2099.1%
May 202433$1,260,000$745K – $1.93M2298.5%
Apr 202431$1,680,000$1.17M – $1.97M1499.2%
Mar 202437$1,300,000$725K – $1.83M1999.7%
Feb 202421$1,385,000$1000K – $1.80M8100.0%
Jan 20248$1,157,500$663K – $1.28M19100.0%
Dec 20235$1,148,000$1.13M – $1.17M7100.0%
Nov 20236$786,256$580K – $1.05M7100.0%

What people ask about Glenorchy

How much does a home cost in Glenorchy?

Homes in Glenorchy sold for a median of $1,067,516 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 245 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Glenorchy?

A home in Glenorchy took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 11.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Glenorchy?

The median lease in Glenorchy closed at $2,943 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 955 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Glenorchy?

A home in Glenorchy costs about 30.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,067,516 against a median rent of $2,943 a month, a gross yield of 3.31%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Glenorchy?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Glenorchy was freehold town (29.8% of sales, median $1,000,033), detached (27.3% of sales, median $1,709,701) and condo apartment (13.9% of sales, median $509,341).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Glenorchy on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Glenorchy

A condo here is 2.0× cheaper than freehold townhouses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Glenorchy over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $509,341. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,067,516 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$509,341
Freehold town$1,000,033

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 245 sales in Glenorchy. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$509K
34 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,270/mo
438 leases
Days to sell
46
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
14%
of everything that closed here