Real Estate for Sale in West, Oakville, ON
Loading homes in West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oakville
West
West is a suburban neighbourhood in Oakville, Ontario. It is known for its family-friendly atmosphere and good schools.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
412 Sandmere Place
Oakville (West), ON L6L 4G4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
1319 Rebecca Street
Oakville (West), ON L6L 1Z3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
221 Hanover Street
Oakville (West), ON L6K 0G9
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
203 Weybourne Road
Oakville (West), ON L6K 2T7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 163 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$2,069,500
In West
$2,069,500
In Oakville
$1,418,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,150/mo
In West
$3,150
In Oakville
$3,050
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 54.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
103
Median $2,069,500
Houses 103
For rent
23
Median $3,150
Houses 23
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools for children
- Family-oriented environment
- Access to parks for recreation
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a quiet suburban life with access to outdoor spaces. Daily activities often include family outings to parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
6.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
15
Parks
19
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 6.0 km² of West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.7/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
9
Elementary
1
Secondary
W H Morden Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
9.3/1053rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
590 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pine Grove Public School
Public · Grades 1–8 · Halton DSB
7.9/108.0 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gladys Speers Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
7.6/107.1 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Dominic Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.4/107.5 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Brookdale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
6.9/107.1 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Nicholas Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
6.9/106.4 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
625 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
13,031
Population (2021)
9.8 km²
Area
1,331
People per km²
43.5
Median age
$128,800
Median income
85%
Own their home
3
People per household
4,365
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.2%
- Working age (15–64)64.8%
- Seniors (65+)18.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses91.3%
- Townhouses3.4%
- Duplexes5.6%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 4,365 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier34%
- 1961–198041%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–202110%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 35.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 35.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.5%
- Employment rate
- 4.9%
- Commute by transit
- 88.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $108,972
- Median income after tax
- $172,368
- Average household income
- 6.6%
- Living on a low income
- $2,182/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,771/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,298,947
- Median home value at census
- 25.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 25 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in West actually sell for
177 homes changed hands in West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,427,621 and half below, 3.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.43M
- -3.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 177
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $858
- from 177 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$957,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $42,900
- Of the asking price
- 95.7%
- Sold over asking
- 13.6%
From 177 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in West
32.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,427,621
177 sales
Median rent
$3,639/mo
111 leases
Gross rental yield
3.06%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in West
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.41M94.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —5.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — West, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $1,200,000 | $1.05M – $1.30M | 33 | 95.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $1,972,917 | $1.16M – $2.82M | 76 | 93.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 18 | $1,198,444 | $1.05M – $2.05M | 40 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 17 | $1,341,176 | $1.28M – $1.75M | 22 | 98.8% |
| May 2026 | 34 | $1,437,500 | $1.31M – $2.22M | 20 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 22 | $1,287,500 | $1.06M – $1.64M | 11 | 95.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $2,477,500 | $1.62M – $2.88M | 19 | 94.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $1,259,000 | $1.04M – $1.77M | 22 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $1,175,000 | $1.11M – $2.08M | 56 | 94.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 19 | $1,675,000 | $1.22M – $3.17M | 37 | 95.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 16 | $1,297,500 | $1.09M – $1.39M | 26 | 94.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $1,190,000 | $1.15M – $1.30M | 37 | 94.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $1,370,000 | $1.09M – $2.01M | 21 | 95.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $1,260,000 | $1.16M – $1.50M | 30 | 93.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 22 | $1,500,500 | $1.17M – $2.36M | 28 | 95.0% |
| May 2025 | 17 | $1,600,000 | $1.23M – $2.35M | 16 | 94.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $1,290,000 | $1.24M – $1.69M | 26 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 11 | $1,635,000 | $1.35M – $2.02M | 13 | 95.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $1,425,000 | $1.37M – $1.52M | 20 | 97.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $2,167,500 | $1.39M – $2.87M | 14 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $1,470,000 | $1.35M – $3.48M | 43 | 96.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 16 | $1,392,500 | $1.29M – $1.53M | 24 | 96.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 19 | $1,549,000 | $1.38M – $1.69M | 26 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 17 | $1,565,000 | $1.40M – $2.29M | 22 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 20 | $1,475,000 | $1.31M – $1.76M | 38 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $1,813,690 | $1.32M – $2.14M | 55 | 95.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 20 | $1,470,500 | $1.37M – $1.63M | 22 | 99.2% |
| May 2024 | 18 | $1,407,500 | $1.37M – $1.52M | 10 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 23 | $1,743,000 | $1.44M – $3.03M | 18 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 14 | $1,562,450 | $1.41M – $1.79M | 11 | 99.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 13 | $1,850,000 | $1.37M – $2.95M | 11 | 98.9% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $1,450,000 | $1.25M – $1.77M | 7 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $2,925,000 | $1.25M – $2.93M | 24 | 100.0% |
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about West
How much does a home cost in West?
Homes in West sold for a median of $1,427,621 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 177 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in West?
A home in West took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.7% of the asking price on average, with 13.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in West?
The median lease in West closed at $3,639 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 111 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in West?
A home in West costs about 32.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,427,621 against a median rent of $3,639 a month, a gross yield of 3.06%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























