Real Estate for Sale in Central, Oakville, ON
Loading homes in Central…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oakville
Central
Central is a vibrant neighbourhood in Oakville. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 413, 128 Garden Drive
Oakville (Central), ON L6K 0H7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 313, 65 Speers Road
Oakville (Central), ON L6K 0J1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 324, 128 Garden Drive
Oakville (Central), ON L6K 0H7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
48 Forsythe Street
Oakville (Central), ON L6K 3J7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 103 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,185,880
In Central
$1,185,880
In Oakville
$1,419,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,673/mo
In Central
$2,673
In Oakville
$3,000
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 37 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
57
Median $1,185,880
Condos 29 · Houses 28
For rent
15
Median $2,673
Condos 10 · Houses 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools rated highly
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to parks for outdoor activities
- Diverse community with cultural richness
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Higher rental strain for residents
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Central is active and community-oriented, with many amenities within reach. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local parks and shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
12
Parks
11
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
12
Restaurants
3
Cafés
3
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.4 km² of Central. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.2/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
2
Secondary
St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB
8.2/107.6 over 5 yrs65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉÉC Sainte-Marie-Oakville
Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSC MonAvenir
8.1/107.6 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Modern Montessori Academy
Independent
Not rated
Oakwood Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
Not rated
265 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Speak Spanish Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Central, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,050
Population (2021)
2.9 km²
Area
3,444
People per km²
45.7
Median age
$85,338
Median income
41%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
4,865
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.3%
- Working age (15–64)65.5%
- Seniors (65+)22.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses24.9%
- Semi-detached1.3%
- Townhouses8.2%
- Duplexes3.8%
- Low-rise apartments18.2%
- High-rise apartments43.1%
- Other attached homes0.5%
Own or rent
41%Owners
59%Renters
Across 4,865 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier26%
- 1961–198035%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20219%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 37.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 36.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.7%
- Employment rate
- 10.4%
- Commute by transit
- 76.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $73,224
- Median income after tax
- $125,813
- Average household income
- 14.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,502/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,744/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,159,554
- Median home value at census
- 40.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Central actually sell for
102 homes changed hands in Central over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $959,569 and half below, 21.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $960K
- -21.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 102
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $759
- from 102 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$960,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,800
- Of the asking price
- 96.0%
- Sold over asking
- 9.8%
From 102 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Central
27.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$959,569
102 sales
Median rent
$2,862/mo
178 leases
Gross rental yield
3.58%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Central over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Central
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$578K14.7%
- Detached$1.27M11.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —73.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Central, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,462,500 | $1.26M – $1.69M | 17 | 94.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $750,000 | $483K – $1.01M | 30 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $766,357 | $494K – $2.22M | 42 | 94.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $703,500 | $581K – $1.61M | 25 | 96.4% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $1,344,000 | $830K – $1.63M | 39 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $1,460,000 | $1.30M – $1.55M | 51 | 95.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 17 | $875,000 | $605K – $1.32M | 16 | 97.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $1,040,000 | $603K – $1.35M | 26 | 94.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $800,000 | $475K – $1.02M | 31 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $880,000 | $685K – $998K | 31 | 95.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $1,135,000 | $840K – $1.51M | 18 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $1,540,000 | $1.10M – $2.00M | 36 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $974,500 | $910K – $1.24M | 21 | 96.9% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $1,299,999 | $903K – $1.54M | 12 | 96.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $972,000 | $767K – $1.41M | 21 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $931,250 | $579K – $1.71M | 23 | 95.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $1,417,000 | $1.14M – $1.67M | 15 | 97.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 12 | $898,400 | $611K – $1.37M | 27 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $1,650,000 | $992K – $2.10M | 56 | 97.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | $1,225,000 | $720K – $1.33M | 48 | 95.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 10 | $1,232,750 | $805K – $1.37M | 55 | 97.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $1,487,500 | $1.20M – $2.04M | 98 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $1,043,000 | $679K – $1.28M | 46 | 95.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $1,493,750 | $978K – $1.72M | 43 | 96.4% |
| May 2024 | 22 | $1,332,500 | $687K – $2.02M | 22 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $1,075,000 | $696K – $1.50M | 39 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $1,090,000 | $629K – $1.35M | 11 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 14 | $1,152,500 | $618K – $1.39M | 23 | 99.6% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Central
How much does a home cost in Central?
Homes in Central sold for a median of $959,569 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 102 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 21.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Central?
A home in Central took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.0% of the asking price on average, with 9.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Central?
The median lease in Central closed at $2,862 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 178 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Central?
A home in Central costs about 27.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $959,569 against a median rent of $2,862 a month, a gross yield of 3.58%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Central?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Central was condo apartment (14.7% of sales, median $577,800) and detached (11.8% of sales, median $1,271,250).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Central on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.2× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Central over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $577,800. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $959,569 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 102 sales in Central. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $578K
- 15 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,619/mo
- 111 leases
- Days to sell
- 30
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 15%
- of everything that closed here























