Real Estate for Sale in Horseshoe Valley, Oro-Medonte, ON

Loading homes in Horseshoe Valley…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Oro-Medonte

Horseshoe Valley

quiet family-friendly suburban active

Horseshoe Valley is a small neighbourhood in Oro-Medonte. It offers a peaceful environment with a mix of residential homes and recreational activities.

Proximity to outdoor activities Strong school ratings Low crime rate High home ownership Family-friendly community
Horseshoe Valley, Oro-Medonte — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Oro-Medonte, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of Unit 2290, 90-2290 Highland Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$388,500

Unit 2290, 90-2290 Highland Drive

Oro-Medonte (Horseshoe Valley), ON L0L 2L0

2 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 39 Landscape Drive
For SaleOpen HouseFinished BasementHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$989,000

39 Landscape Drive

Oro-Medonte (Horseshoe Valley), ON L0L 2L0

2 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 16 Oakmont Avenue
For SaleMotivated SellerWalk-Out BasementSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$899,000

16 Oakmont Avenue

Oro-Medonte (Horseshoe Valley), ON L0L 2L0

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2494/95, 90 Highland Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$559,900

Unit 2494/95, 90 Highland Drive

Oro-Medonte (Horseshoe Valley), ON L0L 2L0

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2328/2329, 90 Highland Drive
For SaleNew ListingHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$431,750

Unit 2328/2329, 90 Highland Drive

Oro-Medonte (Horseshoe Valley), ON L0L 2L0

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 12 Nordic Trail
For SaleOpen HouseFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,199,999

12 Nordic Trail

Oro-Medonte (Horseshoe Valley), ON L0L 2L0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

8.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 6 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$574,450

42% below Oro-Medonte 20% below Ontario

In Horseshoe Valley

$574,450

In Oro-Medonte

$995,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

38% below Oro-Medonte 4% below Ontario

In Horseshoe Valley

$2,400

In Oro-Medonte

$3,900

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

47

Median $574,450

Condos 25 · Houses 22

For rent

5

Median $2,400

Condos 3 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Great for families with children
  • High median income
  • Low percentage of low-income households
  • Access to gyms and recreational facilities

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like grocery stores
  • Few public transit options
  • Higher home prices compared to the city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet lifestyle with access to nature and recreational activities. It is ideal for those who prefer a suburban feel.

Great for families outdoor enthusiasts first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

6.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Restaurants

4

Gyms

Counted across all 6.2 km² of Horseshoe Valley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

904

Population (2021)

6.9 km²

Area

130

People per km²

50.8

Median age

$149,000

Median income

96%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

385

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.8%
  • Working age (15–64)65.0%
  • Seniors (65+)22.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses89.9%
  • Semi-detached1.4%
  • Low-rise apartments8.7%

Own or rent

96%Owners

3%Renters

Across 385 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19808%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200034%
  • 2001–200520%
  • 2006–201010%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

9.6%
Born outside Canada
33.3%
Hold a degree or higher
61.2%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
91.2%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$126,000
Median income after tax
$177,000
Average household income
2.2%
Living on a low income
$1,840/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,000,000
Median home value at census
8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Horseshoe Valley actually sell for

55 homes changed hands in Horseshoe Valley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,002,218 and half below, 6.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 45 days.

Median sold price
$1.00M
+6.0% year over year
Days to sell
45
1 day slower
Sales closed
55
last 12 months
Per square foot
$505
from 55 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.53M$1.15M$772K$394K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$969,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.9%
Sold over asking
10.9%

From 55 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Horseshoe Valley

38 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,002,218

55 sales

Median rent

$2,197/mo

31 leases

Gross rental yield

2.63%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Horseshoe Valley over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Horseshoe Valley

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

55sales
  • Detached$1.11M40.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —60.0%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Horseshoe Valley, sales
Monthly closed sales in Horseshoe Valley
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$1,055,000$905K – $1.21M5996.0%
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20267$1,075,000$1.04M – $1.39M4395.1%
Jun 20268$967,500$791K – $1.10M2498.3%
May 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20266$1,027,000$887K – $1.14M3097.0%
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20256$1,037,500$566K – $1.32M5796.2%
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20256$1,081,500$999K – $1.17M5898.1%
Sep 202510$1,047,697$853K – $1.25M6295.9%
Aug 20259$920,000$825K – $1.07M1996.9%
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20257$490,000$473K – $635K7797.6%
Nov 20248$1,160,000$785K – $1.22M3095.3%
Oct 20247$1,115,000$875K – $1.22M3997.8%
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20246$849,950$492K – $1.26M3198.6%
Jun 20245$1,199,000$564K – $1.24M1998.9%
May 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20246$692,500$501K – $1.21M21100.0%
Mar 20247$1,125,000$476K – $1.45M3697.8%
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

19 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Horseshoe Valley

How much does a home cost in Horseshoe Valley?

Homes in Horseshoe Valley sold for a median of $1,002,218 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 55 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.0% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Horseshoe Valley?

A home in Horseshoe Valley took a median of 45 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 10.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Horseshoe Valley?

The median lease in Horseshoe Valley closed at $2,197 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 31 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Horseshoe Valley?

A home in Horseshoe Valley costs about 38.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,002,218 against a median rent of $2,197 a month, a gross yield of 2.63%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Horseshoe Valley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Horseshoe Valley

A condo here is its own market

22 condo apartments and 5 condo townhouses are on the market in Horseshoe Valley right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.