Real Estate for Sale in Chapel Hill, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Chapel Hill…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Chapel Hill

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Chapel Hill is a peaceful neighbourhood in Ottawa, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for families and individuals.

Several parks and playgrounds available Diverse community with a mix of ages Close to local restaurants and cafes

At a glance

Photo of 6376 Sablewood Place
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$625,000

6376 Sablewood Place

Ottawa (Chapel Hill), ON K1C 7M3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1691 Hunters Run Drive
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$619,000

1691 Hunters Run Drive

Ottawa (Chapel Hill), ON K1C 6X3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 6080 Rivercrest Drive
For SaleSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$694,000

6080 Rivercrest Drive

Ottawa (Chapel Hill), ON K1C 5R2

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 17B, 6010 Red Willow Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$350,000

Unit 17B, 6010 Red Willow Drive

Ottawa (Chapel Hill), ON K1C 7H9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 316 Bryarton Street
For SaleFrequently ListedFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$599,900

316 Bryarton Street

Ottawa (Chapel Hill), ON K1C 7R5

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 22 Bergeron Private
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$449,900

22 Bergeron Private

Ottawa (Chapel Hill), ON K1C 0C2

0 + 3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 222 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$609,450

6% below Ottawa 15% below Ontario

In Chapel Hill

$609,450

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,450/mo

2% below Ottawa 2% below Ontario

In Chapel Hill

$2,450

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 20.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

13

Median $609,450

Houses 8 · Condos 5

For rent

4

Median $2,450

Condos 2 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community feel
  • Good access to schools
  • Affordable compared to city median

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few grocery stores nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Chapel Hill is relaxed, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with local amenities within reach.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

12

Playgrounds

4

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

Counted across all 2.0 km² of Chapel Hill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.1/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • École élémentaire catholique L'Étoile-de-l'Est

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    8.1/108.6 over 5 yrs

    299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    405 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Chapel Hill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,895

Population (2021)

2.1 km²

Area

3,321

People per km²

41.2

Median age

$117,656

Median income

71%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

2,560

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.3%
  • Working age (15–64)64.6%
  • Seniors (65+)17.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses31.3%
  • Semi-detached2.9%
  • Townhouses51.4%
  • Duplexes2.3%
  • Low-rise apartments13.1%

Own or rent

71%Owners

30%Renters

Across 2,560 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–19807%
  • 1981–199034%
  • 1991–200039%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

25.5%
Born outside Canada
42.1%
Hold a degree or higher
56.9%
Employment rate
9.1%
Commute by transit
82%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$100,611
Median income after tax
$143,602
Average household income
6.5%
Living on a low income
$1,765/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,214/mo
Owners pay, per month
$667,809
Median home value at census
25.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
4.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Chapel Hill actually sell for

104 homes changed hands in Chapel Hill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $669,890 and half below, 1.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days.

Median sold price
$670K
-1.7% year over year
Days to sell
26
Unchanged
Sales closed
104
last 12 months
Per square foot
$404
from 104 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.16M$875K$590K$306K
Nov ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$984,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $15,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.5%
Sold over asking
17.3%

From 104 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Chapel Hill

19.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$669,890

104 sales

Median rent

$2,804/mo

19 leases

Gross rental yield

5.02%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Chapel Hill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Chapel Hill

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

104sales
  • Detached$808K12.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —87.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Chapel Hill, sales
Monthly closed sales in Chapel Hill
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$659,286$603K – $728K5698.2%
Aug 20267$681,400$544K – $881K2797.4%
Jul 20269$580,200$447K – $791K2397.0%
Jun 20269$663,333$490K – $965K1798.2%
May 202618$758,611$615K – $855K1299.5%
Apr 20268$714,375$653K – $935K1799.0%
Mar 20269$657,222$630K – $721K1399.0%
Feb 202613$693,385$514K – $946K4398.1%
Jan 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20255$555,800$499K – $666K5097.1%
Nov 20257$634,714$539K – $675K2498.2%
Oct 20259$652,333$628K – $780K1798.0%
Sep 20258$648,238$474K – $1000K4098.3%
Aug 202510$680,750$509K – $840K4197.2%
Jul 202512$638,208$553K – $983K1299.0%
Jun 202513$729,385$456K – $914K2398.9%
May 202515$780,000$535K – $969K1998.6%
Apr 202512$719,975$574K – $829K1798.8%
Mar 202515$604,333$478K – $803K1199.3%
Feb 20255$671,700$644K – $814K2198.6%
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20247$657,286$599K – $801K3198.4%
Nov 202410$707,300$522K – $944K4398.2%
Oct 20248$640,625$444K – $1.10M1399.1%
Sep 202414$643,450$378K – $780K2598.1%
Aug 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20246$533,817$365K – $771K3199.2%
Jun 202412$645,317$586K – $791K14100.0%
May 202421$685,667$576K – $975K9100.0%
Apr 202413$746,038$606K – $956K1398.9%
Mar 20247$638,714$464K – $836K1298.5%
Feb 20246$590,000$515K – $715K2499.4%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Chapel Hill

How much does a home cost in Chapel Hill?

Homes in Chapel Hill sold for a median of $669,890 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 104 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Chapel Hill?

A home in Chapel Hill took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 17.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Chapel Hill?

The median lease in Chapel Hill closed at $2,804 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 19 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Chapel Hill?

A home in Chapel Hill costs about 19.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $669,890 against a median rent of $2,804 a month, a gross yield of 5.02%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Chapel Hill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Chapel Hill

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 6 condo townhouses are on the market in Chapel Hill right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.