Real Estate for Sale in Cyrville, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Cyrville…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Cyrville
Cyrville is a neighbourhood in Ottawa known for its affordable housing options. It offers a mix of amenities and a family-friendly atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
1082 Redtail Private
Ottawa (Cyrville), ON K1J 0A9
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 321, 905 Beauparc Pvt
Ottawa (Cyrville), ON K1J 0A1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 104, 655 Beauparc Private
Ottawa (Cyrville), ON K1J 0A2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
Unit 35, 93 Strathaven Private
Ottawa (Cyrville), ON K1J 1K7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
3.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 303 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$349,900
In Cyrville
$349,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,447/mo
In Cyrville
$2,447
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 11.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
16
Median $349,900
Condos 16
For rent
8
Median $2,447
Condos 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Low median sale price compared to the city
- Family-oriented with many children
- Diverse population
- Access to parks and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Limited schools in the area
- Higher renter percentage than owner
- Some amenities may be lacking
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Cyrville is relaxed, with a focus on community and outdoor activities. Residents enjoy local parks and nearby shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
11
Playgrounds
4
Transit stations
2
Grocery stores
9
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.3 km² of Cyrville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
4,146
Population (2021)
0.9 km²
Area
4,654
People per km²
30.9
Median age
$72,379
Median income
36%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
1,335
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)26.2%
- Working age (15–64)66.1%
- Seniors (65+)7.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses1.1%
- Townhouses46.5%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments11.4%
- High-rise apartments38.8%
Own or rent
36%Owners
64%Renters
Across 1,335 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier9%
- 1961–198039%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–201011%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 45.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 28.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.7%
- Employment rate
- 25.3%
- Commute by transit
- 62.4%
- Commute by car
- 2.2
- Children per family
- $66,537
- Median income after tax
- $83,387
- Average household income
- 25.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,404/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,277/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $340,361
- Median home value at census
- 27.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 2.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Cyrville actually sell for
25 homes changed hands in Cyrville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $383,460 and half below, 9.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 45 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $383K
- -9.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 45
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 25
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $357
- from 25 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,700
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 0%
From 25 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Cyrville
12.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$383,460
25 sales
Median rent
$2,536/mo
44 leases
Gross rental yield
7.94%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Cyrville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Cyrville, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $412,000 | $378K – $454K | 33 | 97.5% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $430,000 | $408K – $453K | 28 | 99.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $389,000 | $385K – $420K | 48 | 95.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $395,000 | $365K – $420K | 80 | 94.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $410,000 | $394K – $412K | 24 | 96.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $420,750 | $376K – $478K | 19 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Cyrville
How much does a home cost in Cyrville?
Homes in Cyrville sold for a median of $383,460 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Cyrville?
A home in Cyrville took a median of 45 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average.
How much is rent in Cyrville?
The median lease in Cyrville closed at $2,536 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 44 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Cyrville?
A home in Cyrville costs about 12.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $383,460 against a median rent of $2,536 a month, a gross yield of 7.94%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cyrville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
15 condo apartments and 9 condo townhouses are on the market in Cyrville right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,125/mo
- 5 leases















