Real Estate for Sale in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek
Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 81, 2772 Pimlico Crescent
Ottawa (Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek), ON K1T 2A8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 1209, 2760 Carousel Crescent
Ottawa (Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek), ON K1T 2N4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
2632 Palings Private
Ottawa (Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek), ON K1T 4A4
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 27 days ago
2756 Massicotte Lane
Ottawa (Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek), ON K1T 3H1
Detached CondoFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
3.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 227 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$565,000
In Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek
$565,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,350/mo
In Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek
$2,350
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,140
Per square foot
≈ 20 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
20
Median $565,000
Condos 10 · Houses 10
For rent
4
Median $2,350
Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median home prices compared to Ottawa
- Family-friendly with many parks and playgrounds
- Diverse community with a significant immigrant population
- Good average income level for residents
Keep in mind
- Limited schools in the area
- Higher renter strain percentage
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and essential amenities. The community is suitable for families and young professionals.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
8
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
1
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.9 km² of Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
5,714
Population (2021)
1.8 km²
Area
3,143
People per km²
36.1
Median age
$84,661
Median income
43%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
2,055
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)20.6%
- Working age (15–64)63.7%
- Seniors (65+)15.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses25.7%
- Semi-detached2.6%
- Townhouses24%
- Duplexes0.5%
- High-rise apartments45.8%
Own or rent
43%Owners
57%Renters
Across 2,055 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier8%
- 1961–198032%
- 1981–199044%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 43.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 28.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.1%
- Employment rate
- 14.8%
- Commute by transit
- 67.9%
- Commute by car
- 2.3
- Children per family
- $76,039
- Median income after tax
- $92,361
- Average household income
- 20%
- Living on a low income
- $1,382/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,048/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $443,424
- Median home value at census
- 36.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek actually sell for
32 homes changed hands in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $504,504 and half below, 13.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 22 days — 14 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $505K
- +13.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 22
- 14 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 32
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $334
- from 32 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$977,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 9.4%
From 32 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek
17.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$504,504
32 sales
Median rent
$2,377/mo
24 leases
Gross rental yield
5.65%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $472,006 | $301K – $743K | 21 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $365,500 | $340K – $632K | 17 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $558,000 | $376K – $747K | 14 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $392,250 | $303K – $596K | 21 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $408,500 | $310K – $675K | 34 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $365,000 | $300K – $502K | 66 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $552,000 | $335K – $570K | 31 | 96.9% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $365,000 | $309K – $616K | 26 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $615,000 | $414K – $723K | 40 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $525,000 | $330K – $632K | 27 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
22 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek
How much does a home cost in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek?
Homes in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek sold for a median of $504,504 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 32 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.3% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek?
A home in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 9.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek?
The median lease in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek closed at $2,377 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 24 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek?
A home in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek costs about 17.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $504,504 against a median rent of $2,377 a month, a gross yield of 5.65%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
10 condo apartments and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Emerald Woods/Sawmill Creek right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.



















