Condos for Sale in Sawmill Creek/Timbermill, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Sawmill Creek/Timbermill…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Sawmill Creek/Timbermill

family-friendly quiet community-focused

Sawmill Creek/Timbermill is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential options and is family-friendly.

Median home price is $313,950 Two elementary schools available Four parks and eleven playgrounds 66.9% of homes are owner-occupied Diverse community with 25.2% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 505, 1589 St. Bernard Street
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$318,000

Unit 505, 1589 St. Bernard Street

Ottawa (Sawmill Creek/Timbermill), ON K1T 3H9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 302, 1589 St. Bernard Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$271,900

Unit 302, 1589 St. Bernard Street

Ottawa (Sawmill Creek/Timbermill), ON K1T 3H5

0 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 502, 1589 St Bernard Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$279,900

Unit 502, 1589 St Bernard Street

Ottawa (Sawmill Creek/Timbermill), ON K1T 3H7

0 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 121 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$313,950

52% below Ottawa 56% below Ontario

In Sawmill Creek/Timbermill

$313,950

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Ottawa On par with Ontario

In Sawmill Creek/Timbermill

$2,500

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 10.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

8

Median $313,950

Condos 6 · Houses 2

For rent

3

Median $2,500

Houses 2 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Good schools with an average rating of 4
  • Family-friendly with many parks and playgrounds
  • Stable community with a median income of $94,070

Keep in mind

  • Limited dining and shopping options
  • Higher renter strain at 27.8%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is relaxed, with families enjoying parks and schools. The community is close-knit and welcoming.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking affordability

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

11

Playgrounds

2

Gyms

Counted across all 0.6 km² of Sawmill Creek/Timbermill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.9/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • École élémentaire publique Gabrielle-Roy

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario

    5.0/104.8 over 5 yrs

    2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    445 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sawmill Creek Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    2.8/104.0 over 5 yrs

    2,853rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    495 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sawmill Creek/Timbermill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,991

Population (2021)

0.7 km²

Area

2,986

People per km²

38.1

Median age

$94,070

Median income

67%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

740

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.3%
  • Working age (15–64)68.9%
  • Seniors (65+)13.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses18.2%
  • Semi-detached16.9%
  • Townhouses41.2%
  • Duplexes0.7%
  • Low-rise apartments12.8%
  • High-rise apartments0.7%
  • Other attached homes10.1%

Own or rent

67%Owners

34%Renters

Across 740 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier12%
  • 1961–198048%
  • 1981–199028%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

25.2%
Born outside Canada
24.7%
Hold a degree or higher
59.1%
Employment rate
10.4%
Commute by transit
81.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$81,302
Median income after tax
$101,312
Average household income
9.5%
Living on a low income
$1,446/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,600/mo
Owners pay, per month
$425,985
Median home value at census
27.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap